Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Tips : AMD64 + RAID + Asus AV8...
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Trevoke
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Sep 2004
Posts: 4099
Location: NY, NY

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 2:36 pm    Post subject: Tips : AMD64 + RAID + Asus AV8... Reply with quote

Installing Gentoo - The Developers Method - Stage1 and NPTL
I won't take anything from there; this post is a masterpiece, so just go, read and learn.
Installing Gentoo 2004.3 for AMD64 with ASUS K8V-Deluxe MoBo
You may guess I used that one a lot. It has most of what is useful to set up successfully your AMD64 box.

1) the built-in ethernet is not detected by default; most everyone knows that by now, but
Code:
modprobe sk98lin
net-setup eth0
This should solve your problems.

2) RAID arrays
http://www.linuxsa.org.au/mailing-list/2003-07/1270.html
There are tools. You need to
Code:
modprobe md

mdadm is in here, mkraid too. mdadm is your friend. Let me explain...
I have /dev/sda and /dev/sdb, two SATA 80 gigs drives set up as a mirrored array through the built-in utility.
What do we want to do? Let's assume something simple, the basic setup recommended in the installation manual:
Quote:
/boot as /dev/md0 (RAID of /dev/sda1 and /dev/sdb1)
SWAP *2 : /dev/sda2 and /dev/sdb2 with equal priority for more speed
/ as /dev/md2 : /dev/sda3 and /dev/sdb3)
GRUB installed in MBR of /dev/sda and /devsdb so that either drive can fail and we can still boot.

The link I gave uses sfdisk to create the partitions. I used fdisk. Either way, as mirrored, I'm sure you realize the set-up ought to be the same for both drives.
IMPORTANT NOTE : Set up all the partition types which will be used in the RAID array as "fd", Linux Raid Autodetect, except of course for the swap partitions. Those are still swap (82). You can set the partition type by pressing t in fdisk. Don't forget to make your future /boot partition bootable (a in fdisk). exit and write saves to disks.
Code:
mdadm --create /dev/md0 --level=1 --raid-devices=2 /dev/sda1 /dev/sdb1
mdadm --create /dev/md2 --level=1 --raid-devices=2 /dev/sda3 /dev/sdb3

Make the filesystems.
Code:

# mke2fs /dev/md0
# mkreiserfs /dev/md2
# mkswap /dev/sda2
# mkswap /dev/sdb2

A gentle reminder here that as of now, Nov. 19, 2004, Reiser4 is not supported and AFAIK does _not_ work for AMD64. You've been warned. Of course, we all need some test subjects, so...

From now on, simply treat /dev/md* as the partitions that you will be installing on.
Examples...
Code:
mount /dev/md2 /mnt/gentoo
mkdir /mnt/gentoo/boot
mount /dev/md0 /mnt/gentoo/boot


3) bootstrapping worked like a charm.

4) I had a catch-22 with perl. Perl required help2man and help2man required perl. I removed "perl" from my USE flags and did an emerge system; that worked.

5) set-up your fstab
Code:
/dev/md0      /boot        ext2       noauto,noatime          1 1
/dev/md1      /        reiserfs       noatime                 1 1
/dev/hda3     none         swap       sw,pri=1                0 0
/dev/hdc3     none         swap       sw,pri=1                0 0

Quoting that link,
Quote:
The "pri=1" for each of the swap partitions makes them the same
priority so the kernel does striping and that speeds up vm. Of
course, this means that if a disk dies then the system may crash,
needing a reboot. Perhaps it would be wiser to make hd[ac]3 a RAID1
array too, and just use /dev/md2 as swap.


6) Set-up GRUB.
Code:
emerge grub
# grub
grub> root (hd0,0)
 Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0xfd

grub> setup (hd0)
 Checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists... yes
 Checking if "/boot/grub/stage2" exists... yes
 Checking if "/boot/grub/e2fs_stage1_5" exists... yes
 Running "embed /boot/grub/e2fs_stage1_5 (hd0)"...  16 sectors are
embedded.
succeeded
 Running "install /boot/grub/stage1 (hd0) (hd0)1+16 p
(hd0,0)/boot/grub/stage2 /boot/grub/grub.conf"... succeeded
Done.

grub> root (hd1,0)
 Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0xfd

grub> setup (hd1)
 Checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists... yes
 Checking if "/boot/grub/stage2" exists... yes
 Checking if "/boot/grub/e2fs_stage1_5" exists... yes
 Running "embed /boot/grub/e2fs_stage1_5 (hd1)"...  16 sectors are
embedded.
succeeded
 Running "install /boot/grub/stage1 (hd1) (hd1)1+16 p
(hd1,0)/boot/grub/stage2 /boot/grub/grub.conf"... succeeded
Done.

grub> quit

We're setting up GRUB on both discs. GRUB doesn't really recognize arrays; they're still hd0 and hd1. Hmm. Whatever tickles its fancy.

7) /boot/grub/grub.conf
Assuming /dev/md0 is /boot and /dev/md2 is /
Quote:
# Boot automatically after 30 secs.
timeout 30

# By default, boot the first entry.
default 0

# Fallback to the second entry.
fallback 1

# For booting with disc 0 kernel
title GNU/Linux (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/bzImage root=/dev/md2

# For booting with disc 1 kernel, if (hd0,0)/bzImage is unreadable
title GNU/Linux (hd1,0)
kernel (hd1,0)/bzImage root=/dev/md2


8) I had issues with my Sound Blaster Live! .. As usual, you need to unmute it. God knows why it's muted by default. There's a variety of ways to do it; have at it.

I can only direct you towards the Documentation, Tips and Tricks forum (will add links here later) to find your happiness. My AMD64 box is setup and I'm a happy man.
I hope this is helpful.
_________________
Votre moment detente
What is the nature of conflict?


Last edited by Trevoke on Sat Nov 20, 2004 1:31 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marvin rouge
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Aug 2004
Posts: 1422
Location: Villa Lumierrante, Zonelibre

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 3:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Trevoke :)

are you using the onboard RAID controller (which one ? ), or are you talking about software RAID ? In the first case, are you booting from a separate hard drive ? I have two identical SATA drives, but I'm now using soft RAID. I'd like to know a little more, in the case of (semi)-hard RAID.

cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trevoke
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Sep 2004
Posts: 4099
Location: NY, NY

PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 1:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Updated.
And since I only support RAID-0 and RAID-1, I believe I'm in Software raid.
_________________
Votre moment detente
What is the nature of conflict?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eckzow
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Jan 2004
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Sun Nov 28, 2004 6:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The perl circular dependency gave me a bit more trouble: I had to remove "perl" from my use flags and add "-berkdb" then I could get help2man to emerge cleanly.

Just as a note. :)
_________________
<Insert almost-funny witticism here>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum