Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE 5 desktop icons moving after every reboot
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Rokushou
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jan 2017
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 4:24 am    Post subject: KDE 5 desktop icons moving after every reboot Reply with quote

Well, hello there..!!, :D

Ok, the thing is I can't find a solution anywere, I moved from Cinnamon to KDE 5
when it was available and stable.

I got my desktop configured as folder view, so the thing is every time after a reboot,
icons go and place where they want.

I try it all, delete .local .kde4 .config, but the problem persist, there was 1 time that the icon respect the position I put them,
then I change the background image of the desktop, and plop, problem again.

I almost forgot I think this is related to something like this 2 threads.

Gentoo Thread

OpenSUSE Thread


Last edited by Rokushou on Fri Jan 27, 2017 12:44 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rokushou
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jan 2017
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

anyone having this issue?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rokushou
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jan 2017
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 2:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bump...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aiken
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Jan 2003
Posts: 210
Location: Toowoomba/Australia

PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 8:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your not the only one with this problem. 3 desktops and 3 laptops all of them have given up on plasma bothering to put icons where they were when using folder view.
_________________
Beware the grue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rokushou
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jan 2017
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the funny thing, is that I have installed Kubuntu 16.10 on my mom's laptop und on my aunt's laptop
and nothing of this is happening...

Are KDE Team aware of this issue..?, it's the only critic I have to Plasma 5, every thing else works perfect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6824
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kubuntu-16.10 is using a much older set of Qt-5 and Plasma-5 than Gentoo stable. I've heard of the problem before, there's not a lot one can do there except hope for an upstream fix.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fitzcarraldo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Aug 2008
Posts: 1631
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is this KDE Bug 360212, or 358990, or 349721?
_________________
Clevo W230SS: amd64 OpenRC elogind nvidia-drivers & xf86-video-intel.
Compal NBLB2: ~amd64 OpenRC elogind xf86-video-ati. Dual boot Win 7 Pro 64-bit.
KDE on both.

Fitzcarraldo's blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aiken
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Jan 2003
Posts: 210
Location: Toowoomba/Australia

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On one of the machines here I have seen what looks like the 3rd big. All the icons on the desktop increased in size.

All of our machines are turned off at night. After several days of icons on my desktop staying put this morning they are rearranged. At the moment between this and there no longer being options to change icon text colour and doing anything about the text shadow 2 machines have been moved to lxqt.
_________________
Beware the grue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rokushou
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jan 2017
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 12:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes @Fitzcarraldo, the first one is my problem, with the 2nd one I agree partially, and
with the 3rd I also share the feeling partially.

thanks all for the replys, I been reading the forums for 5 years or more and I hate when people say
that in the Gentoo Forum no one never helps the n00bs...


1_ 360212

2_ 358990

3_ 349721

Thank you all for replys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rokushou
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jan 2017
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 6:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@asturm, yes I realized that after I wrote the comment.

Well, in KDE bugs, the status still looks UNCONFIRMED, and importance reads NOR major.
to me this should be URGENT and MAJOR, I don't want to flame o troll but this tiny things keeps
people away from GNU/Linux.

How an issue like this, is a minor problem...?

We are in 2017, this can not happend, in no way...

It took me double time to find directory in every reboot, it supose to computer remember things
so I don't have to...

@Aiken has to moved all the machines to a different desktop?? This is bad.
Is the same that GNOME did with systemd, the USER always pay the price...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roman_Gruber
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 3806
Location: Austro Bavaria

PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i doubt it keeps many away. They are too much fixed in their girly macbook world, or in their windows world. Secureboot, a lack of knowledge does the rest to stick to their everyday macbook / windows world.

I think only a small user base uses kde or gnome. And it was long time obvious that kde and gnome will be rubbish. Many users went for the smaller less bloated desctops, or use some self made glued together desctop environments. Is it just coincidence that both kde and gnome uses SYSTEMD and went downhill that fast recently? (Sarcasm)

Quote:
We are in 2017, this can not happend, in no way...


I only want k3b. The ebuilds are rubbish for many many years. too many packages are pulled in which are not really needed for example. Burn errors becasue of converting data to some other data which is than burnt. kde3 was much better regarding k3b. kde4 made things worse. and these 9999 ebuilds for kde are the worst. When the developers have used a proper design flows, I would not have made roosters with wrong coded steams in the first place. They did not even test their own software, or read hte docs about the small tools they use to create those WORM. A poor coding style reflects such behaviour of the software.

IT does happens, and it happens regularly.

gnome 2 => gnome 3 switch ...

kde 3 => kde 4 switch

stable => SYSTEMD

I need relyable software with a small memory footprint.

Note this is my personal opinion.


Quote:
How an issue like this, is a minor problem...?


I did take my time to report bugs.

Invalid, unconfirmed, report upstream => use a dice, choose one of those 3 or more. basically not even worth reporting bugs these days. And when you go one level above to kde, its the same stuff.

Only thing i do these days, fix it myself. Or hardmask packages which do not build. Over the years you will learn which packages are important, which packages can be skipped, or replaced with some other verions or packages.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aiken
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Jan 2003
Posts: 210
Location: Toowoomba/Australia

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rokushou wrote:

@Aiken has to moved all the machines to a different desktop?? This is bad.


I have started changing to lxqt. For me it is doing what I want better than kde does. The icon bit is one of several reasons. 27 years or more of icons staying where you put them on the screen and a modern desktop can not reliably do this.

The last time I could be bothered playing with this changing the size of the text under the icons was enough for kde to reorganize your carefully layed out icon arrangement. With the removal of the shadow option which makes the text under the icons hard for me to read and the removal of the text colour which if using the "wrong" background colour can not be read leaves me with icons that move of their own accord with text that I either have trouble reading or can not see because the text blends with the background at that point.

Ignoring annoyances like baloo, kmix regularly dying (which is not happening for me under lqxt), the slowness compared to other desktops the icon issue along is enough to make me change.
_________________
Beware the grue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 2880
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Roman_Gruber wrote:
Invalid, unconfirmed, report upstream => use a dice, choose one of those 3 or more. basically not even worth reporting bugs these days. And when you go one level above to kde, its the same stuff.
ditto
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6824
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well for one thing, Roman_Gruber, you are completely wrong about k3b ebuilds and dependencies. The whole concept of live ebuilds, even. Or the difference between packaging and upstream bug. We already discussed that topic, but you don't really seem to get it. Neither is it relevant for this thread. Neither is systemd relevant for this thread. Or secureboot, Macbooks, Windows...

You regularly complain about bugzilla, but when you give an example, it is actually you who failed to interact with the bug wranglers, writing a lengthy forum post instead of simply acting upon the advice given to you.

It would be nice if you learned to focus, for once, on the actual issues at hand, entering someone else's support thread.

Rokushou wrote:
Well, in KDE bugs, the status still looks UNCONFIRMED, and importance reads NOR major.
to me this should be URGENT and MAJOR, I don't want to flame o troll but this tiny things keeps
people away from GNU/Linux.

How an issue like this, is a minor problem...?

Well, I'd consider it a papercut. Surely critical to users that want to have icons on their desktop in a certain order (two things that need not be connected). Like most bugs are. Things this bug is not: crash, runaway process, security threat, data loss. So switching that bug to urgent, or major (among a plethora of other bugs) would only dilute those labels without really changing the fact if someone started looking into it.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rokushou
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jan 2017
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 4:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, man...., in no way I was trying to discuss systemd or GNOME3, etc..., it was just a thought..
I know that for many this maybe minor, but c'mon, sitting every day on the destkop and try to locate things
is really annoying...

sorry if I insult or I was misunderstood it wasn't my intention, I just wanted to know if someone else have this
issue to or I was the only one...

Anyway, I still think if just one person has to change his desktop env., because an issue like this, then it's a problem,
what if an issue like this happend on win or mac what could you do, you couldn't change desktops...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6824
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rokushou wrote:
Oh, man...., in no way I was trying to discuss systemd or GNOME3, etc..., it was just a thought..

You weren't, but I was responding to Roman_Gruber ;)
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rokushou
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jan 2017
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well it seems that there are any new notice from KDE, so we will have to wait
'till this get solved.

Should I mark the thread as solved..? since this was just a question and I get what I was looking for..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
desultory
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 9178

PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 4:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rokushou wrote:
Well it seems that there are any new notice from KDE, so we will have to wait
'till this get solved.

Should I mark the thread as solved..? since this was just a question and I get what I was looking for..
I would suggest not doing so, unless and until you find a functioning solution whether that involves actually fixing the upstream bug or somehow working around it. Though it is entirely up to you either way.

As for Roman_Gruber, I would suggest staying on topic, here and elsewhere.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vrenn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Dec 2004
Posts: 285

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As this threat is not "closed" I might add myself to it.

I don't remember the last version of my plasma-desktop or kde-framework, but the sorting did work for a short time!
The last update to plasma-desktop 5.8.5-r1 or plasma-5.29 might killed it.
The option: symbols - sort by - name, lost any use and is not saved.

Did somebody try plasma-desktop 5.9?
_________________
With nice greetings
Vrenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard27
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2377
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't installed any icons yet but I have a problem that might be related.
I have configured plasma where windows can cover the task bar.
For instance I run Firefox full screen (poor eyesight).
Now when I go to a tty upon returning the digital clock is missing some numbers.
The only way to get all 4 numbers back is logout/login.
Very annoying.
Gerard.
_________________
To install Gentoo I use sysrescuecd.Based on Gentoo,has firefox to browse Gentoo docs and mc to browse (and edit) files.
The same disk can be used for 32 and 64 bit installs.
You can follow the Handbook verbatim.
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rokushou
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jan 2017
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 8:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi..., @gerard82, I think your problem may be related to your hardware,
monitor refresh or video card, I don't think this has to do with the icons
behaving like the Super Mario clouds...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard27
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2377
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rokushou,
I upgraded to plasma-5.9.0 (yes I run ~amd64).
Looks like the problem is gone.
Your remarks about hardware/videocard etc. are funny.
If something like that was the case,why would only the lower righthand corner be affected.
Gerard.
_________________
To install Gentoo I use sysrescuecd.Based on Gentoo,has firefox to browse Gentoo docs and mc to browse (and edit) files.
The same disk can be used for 32 and 64 bit installs.
You can follow the Handbook verbatim.
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rokushou
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jan 2017
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I just updated the system, I am still using stable,
i don't like to use ~amd64 except for some apps.
The issues still here.

KDE Plasma: 5.8.5
KDE Framworks: 5.29.0
QT : 5.6.2

@gerard27, I don't know.., I have see issues like that and were related to
hardware, i.e.: overheatead chips, bad sync monitor, etc...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard27
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2377
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just upgraded to 5.9.1 and the clock problem is back.(of course).
Gerard.
_________________
To install Gentoo I use sysrescuecd.Based on Gentoo,has firefox to browse Gentoo docs and mc to browse (and edit) files.
The same disk can be used for 32 and 64 bit installs.
You can follow the Handbook verbatim.
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rokushou
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jan 2017
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@gerard27, I repeat, I haven't seen your problem,
just for curiousity what's your video card, I have an
Radeon HD 7770, and the only issue I have with KDE it's
some tickling once in a while, did doesn't happen with Cinnamon
nor with Mate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum