Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
qt2 and qt3
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
febisfebi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 76
Location: seattle wa

PostPosted: Sat Apr 27, 2002 7:45 am    Post subject: qt2 and qt3 Reply with quote

iI currently have qt 3.0.3 installed with kde 3.0. Many applications i like to use, require qt2 however. how can i have both of them installed, so they will both work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leifb
Guest





PostPosted: Sat Apr 27, 2002 3:15 pm    Post subject: Just do it Reply with quote

emerge will handle it.

Better still, emerge only the packages that you explicitly want, so qt2 doesn't show up in your world file, and won't be updated unless something needs it.
Back to top
Cr0t
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Apr 2002
Posts: 932
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2002 8:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

QT can be a pain in the ass. QT3 has nice features but it can break ya neck! :(
_________________
cya
    ©®0t
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
febisfebi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 76
Location: seattle wa

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2002 5:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

wow, this is really cool to be able to have 2 versions of it working with portage. something i could never do very easily with rpm based systems. thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum