Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
2.6.23-kamikaze3: "Little John"
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
enderandrew
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Oct 2005
Posts: 731

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 12:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any chance of going the plugsched or no-sources route and allowing multiple schedulers that you chould choose at boot time?
_________________
Nihilism makes me smile.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bendagr8
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Sep 2003
Posts: 135
Location: OR

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

b43 isn't working for me.

It seems that the mac80211 stuff may need a patch also (as the function expects 3 args, but the driver is passing 4). Have no idea where they symbol should be defined.

drivers/net/wireless/b43/main.c: In function 'b43_write_probe_resp_plcp':
drivers/net/wireless/b43/main.c:1203: error: too many arguments to function 'ieee80211_generic_frame_duration'
drivers/net/wireless/b43/main.c: In function 'b43_generate_probe_resp':
drivers/net/wireless/b43/main.c:1260: error: too many arguments to function 'ieee80211_generic_frame_duration'
drivers/net/wireless/b43/main.c: In function 'b43_dev_set_key':
drivers/net/wireless/b43/main.c:2914: error: 'IEEE80211_KEY_FLAG_GENERATE_IV' undeclared (first use in this function)
drivers/net/wireless/b43/main.c:2914: error: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
drivers/net/wireless/b43/main.c:2914: error: for each function it appears in.)
drivers/net/wireless/b43/main.c: At top level:
drivers/net/wireless/b43/main.c:3530: warning: initialization from incompatible pointer type
make[4]: *** [drivers/net/wireless/b43/main.o] Error 1
make[3]: *** [drivers/net/wireless/b43] Error 2
make[2]: *** [drivers/net/wireless] Error 2
make[1]: *** [drivers/net] Error 2
make: *** [drivers] Error 2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
b33fc0d3
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 22 Jun 2006
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 3:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bendagr8 wrote:
b43 isn't working for me.


I've been working on this all day. I've finally managed to merge the latest wireless.git with kamikaze3 and produce a _correct_ patch for b43/b43legacy and more mac80211 drivers.

You need to first reverse b43-2.6.23.patch:
Code:
 cd linux && patch -Rp1 < ../b43-2.6.23.patch


Then get my new patch 2.6.23-linville.patch.bz2 and apply it. Now you should have the working wireless-2.6 code.


Last edited by b33fc0d3 on Thu Oct 18, 2007 8:42 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bendagr8
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Sep 2003
Posts: 135
Location: OR

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 5:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks - I got it to build with your patch, but I can't seem to get the device to work with the new driver.

The only extra step I took (aside from loading the proper modules) was to cut the v4 firmware to /lib/firmware.

Was there anything else that I needed to do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
b33fc0d3
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 22 Jun 2006
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 5:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bendagr8 wrote:
The only extra step I took (aside from loading the proper modules) was to cut the v4 firmware to /lib/firmware.


You need to make sure you're using b43-fwcutter not bcm43xx-fwcutter, and which chipset and revision is your card?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bendagr8
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Sep 2003
Posts: 135
Location: OR

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 5:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's a
Broadcom Corporation BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] 802.11g Wireless LAN Controller (rev 02)

Used this tool:
http://prdownload.berlios.de/bcm43xx/b43-fwcutter-008.tar.bz2

This firmware:
http://downloads.openwrt.org/sources/broadcom-wl-4.80.53.0.tar.bz2

No issues whatsoever with inserting the module, just don't seem to have any devices to power on. iwconfig doesn't even give me eth0, as it does with softmac, just a wlan0_rename.

I'm clueless when it comes to wireless, so it's entirely possible that I am doing something brainless.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
b33fc0d3
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 22 Jun 2006
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 5:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry I have a different chipset and use b43legacy. I had to patch the kernel to get it to find my device, similar problem to yours. But this isn't the solution for you ...

Code:
--- ./drivers/net/wireless/b43legacy/main.c.orig        2007-10-18 02:09:44.000000000 +0100
+++ ./drivers/net/wireless/b43legacy/main.c     2007-10-18 04:05:53.000000000 +0100
@@ -95,6 +95,7 @@
 static const struct ssb_device_id b43legacy_ssb_tbl[] = {
        SSB_DEVICE(SSB_VENDOR_BROADCOM, SSB_DEV_80211, 2),
        SSB_DEVICE(SSB_VENDOR_BROADCOM, SSB_DEV_80211, 4),
+       SSB_DEVICE(SSB_VENDOR_BROADCOM, SSB_DEV_80211, 5),
        SSB_DEVTABLE_END
 };
 MODULE_DEVICE_TABLE(ssb, b43legacy_ssb_tbl);


whats the output of:
Code:
cat /sys/bus/ssb/devices/ssb0\:0/uevent
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
b33fc0d3
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 22 Jun 2006
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 8:26 am    Post subject: Re: 2.6.23-kamikaze3: "Little John" Reply with quote

Waninkoko wrote:
b43-2.6.23.patch

Can you please remove this patch and add the following one
Code:
http://b33fc0d3.googlecode.com/files/2.6.23-linville.patch.bz2


Last edited by b33fc0d3 on Thu Oct 18, 2007 8:49 am; edited 4 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SlashBeast
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 23 May 2006
Posts: 2922

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 8:35 am    Post subject: Re: 2.6.23-kamikaze3: "Little John" Reply with quote

b33fc0d3 wrote:
Waninkoko wrote:
"b43" patch added.


Can you please remove this patch and add the one i just posted [2.6.23-linsvill.patch.bz2]?

404.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
b33fc0d3
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 22 Jun 2006
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 8:45 am    Post subject: Re: 2.6.23-kamikaze3: "Little John" Reply with quote

SlashBeast wrote:
404.


Fixed. Sorry, the filename had a typo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gringo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 3793

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kollin wrote:
Interesting http://lkml.org/lkml/2007/7/20/447


that´s in mainline already - x86_64 hrt too i guess.

cheers
_________________
Error: Failing not supported by current locale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
are
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 188

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unbelievable: 7,8 wakeups using just 8.7 Watts in idle mode (no wlan, no lvds, no usb, no interaction, but online).
Never noticed before,that powertop changes to green color when there are less than 10 wakeups.

Really cool
Thank your very much for this great patchset!

are
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
klixon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Location: Holland

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

b33fc0d3 wrote:
Then get my new patch 2.6.23-linville.patch.bz2 and apply it. Now you should have the working wireless-2.6 code.


I'm so happy with this... I can finally test rt2x00-git on a kamikaze-kernel (have to see if it compiles though ;) )

Thank you both so very much
_________________
Stand back, intruder, or I'll blast you out of space. I am Klixon and I don't want any dealings with you human lifeforms... I'm a cyborg!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Loibisch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 11:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having some ACPI troubles in kamikaze3 which weren's present in kamikaze 2.
'make oldconfig' asked no questions whatsoever about acpi, so there shouldn't be any difference in configuration.
I'm on an Acer Travelmate 8000.

Problem:
I'm missing the '/proc/acpi/battery' tree even though "CONFIG_ACPI_BATTERY" is set.
I found out because the KDE Laptop monitor won't start up. When I go to the control panel it says "Your computer seems to have a partial ACPI installation. ACPI was probably enabled, but some of the sub-options were not - you need to enable at least 'AC Adaptor' and 'Control Method Battery' and then rebuild your kernel".
The first option is enabled already and the second is nowhere to be found.

Like I said, this problem was non-existant in kamikaze2, I even booted the old kernel again to verify and the battery monitor was working again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tempix
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 11:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Somebody uses suspend2 hibernating with suspend2ui_fbsplash? (aka tuxonice)
Suspending to disk (swapwriter) works, but not with suspen2ui_fbsplash.
If I try to hibernate, the console is scrambled. Log says, something is wrong with the splash_utils parameters - I think the -d option, so I removed it
(from hibernate script ):
the same problem, another log message: fbsplashd communication error, or something like that.
Although: wake up from hibernating (start laptop) -the splash- works nicely.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
buddabrod
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Oct 2006
Posts: 241
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Loibisch wrote:
I'm having some ACPI troubles in kamikaze3 which weren's present in kamikaze 2.
'make oldconfig' asked no questions whatsoever about acpi, so there shouldn't be any difference in configuration.
I'm on an Acer Travelmate 8000.

Problem:
I'm missing the '/proc/acpi/battery' tree even though "CONFIG_ACPI_BATTERY" is set.
I found out because the KDE Laptop monitor won't start up. When I go to the control panel it says "Your computer seems to have a partial ACPI installation. ACPI was probably enabled, but some of the sub-options were not - you need to enable at least 'AC Adaptor' and 'Control Method Battery' and then rebuild your kernel".
The first option is enabled already and the second is nowhere to be found.

Like I said, this problem was non-existant in kamikaze2, I even booted the old kernel again to verify and the battery monitor was working again.
rtfm...
Enable Device Drivers -> Power Supply Class....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Waninkoko
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 May 2005
Posts: 549

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 12:04 pm    Post subject: Re: 2.6.23-kamikaze3: "Little John" Reply with quote

b33fc0d3 wrote:
Waninkoko wrote:
b43-2.6.23.patch

Can you please remove this patch and add the following one
Code:
http://b33fc0d3.googlecode.com/files/2.6.23-linville.patch.bz2


Thank you for this patch. It'll be in kamikaza4 ;)

PD: I see many people doesn't know how to enable the CONFIG_ACPI_BATTERY option. Maybe I should modify Kconfig so when you select that option, CONFIG_POWER_SUPPLY is also enabled. But I don't like this too much.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Loibisch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 12:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

buddabrod wrote:
rtfm...
Enable Device Drivers -> Power Supply Class....

- CONFIG_POWER_SUPPLY has been enabled in my config since kamikaze1
- As I said this same setup and configuration worked just fine in kamikaze2
- Now you are suggesting I enable an option that pretty much must have been enabled already, else I wouldn't have had working kamikaze2

If someone has a better idea I would be very happy. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
buddabrod
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Oct 2006
Posts: 241
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Loibisch wrote:
buddabrod wrote:
rtfm...
Enable Device Drivers -> Power Supply Class....

- CONFIG_POWER_SUPPLY has been enabled in my config since kamikaze1
- As I said this same setup and configuration worked just fine in kamikaze2
- Now you are suggesting I enable an option that pretty much must have been enabled already, else I wouldn't have had working kamikaze2

If someone has a better idea I would be very happy. :)
After enabling Power Supply stuff acpi battery appears in power management section. If not, then hack the Makefile..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Loibisch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 12:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As I wrote in my post above CONFIG_ACPI_BATTERY is already set, so is CONFIG_POWER_SUPPLY. They must have been since hte same .config worked in kamikaze2 (I'm quite tired of mentioning it, but it doesn't seem to strike home).

Seriously, I appreciate you trying to help but do you even read what I'm writing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Waninkoko
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 May 2005
Posts: 549

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In kamikaze2 and older versions you don't need to enable CONFIG_POWER_SUPPLY to enable CONFIG_ACPI_BATTERY.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
buddabrod
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Oct 2006
Posts: 241
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Loibisch wrote:
As I wrote in my post above CONFIG_ACPI_BATTERY is already set, so is CONFIG_POWER_SUPPLY. They must have been since hte same .config worked in kamikaze2 (I'm quite tired of mentioning it, but it doesn't seem to strike home).

Seriously, I appreciate you trying to help but do you even read what I'm writing?
It works here.. i have that stff enabled and everything works as it should.
Maybe reverse thinkpad patches, that messes around with many other things ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Loibisch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Waninkoko wrote:
In kamikaze2 and older versions you don't need to enable CONFIG_POWER_SUPPLY to enable CONFIG_ACPI_BATTERY.

Alright, for some reason I already had it enabled though. Probably because at 'make oldconfig' I thought "POWER_SUPPLY sounds good" ;)

To smash any other confusion:
Here's my .config in a pastebin - maybe I did indeed set up soemthing wrong.
If you have any other ideas I would be happy. :) Is it even possible the thinkpad patches are the cuplrit here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
buddabrod
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Oct 2006
Posts: 241
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Loibisch wrote:
Waninkoko wrote:
In kamikaze2 and older versions you don't need to enable CONFIG_POWER_SUPPLY to enable CONFIG_ACPI_BATTERY.

Alright, for some reason I already had it enabled though. Probably because at 'make oldconfig' I thought "POWER_SUPPLY sounds good" ;)

To smash any other confusion:
Here's my .config in a pastebin - maybe I did indeed set up soemthing wrong.
If you have any other ideas I would be happy. :) Is it even possible the thinkpad patches are the cuplrit here?
Okay, i recognized that my /proc/acpi/battery is missing, too. I did never use it because of smapi, but after enabling it in .config powertop stopped complaining about it missing although it's not in /proc/acpi. It also shows current power consumption.. strange, maybe i'll investigate a bit, but it has no real importance for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Loibisch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I tried reverting the thinkpad patches, but it didn't make any difference. Then I looked at the differences between kamikaze2 and kamikaze3 and saw there was a new patch, acpi-release-20070126-2.6.23.patch

Putting it in /usr/src/linux and doing a
Code:
patch -Rp1 < acpi-release-20070126-2.6.23.patch

plus a fresh compile made my /proc/acpi/battery show up again.

What exactly are those patches doing...and why are they so old (January 26th?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 2 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum