Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
ifconfig freezes sys after booting live cd (ibm thinkpad)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dispanser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Aug 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Europe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 9:31 pm    Post subject: ifconfig freezes sys after booting live cd (ibm thinkpad) Reply with quote

Hi,

short problem description:

booting "gentoo dopcmcia" (i have a card that works with axnet_cs module)
ifconfig eth0 -- nothing happens.
next console: killall ifconfig
killall -KILL ifconfig

ifconfig still running.... unkillable. ps shows a "D" as process state (uninterruptible sleep).

of course, i cannot configure the device (using net-setup gives same result, after all it just calls ifconfig anyway). according to /proc/net/dev, eth0 is there. and of course, i can't install w/o net access. :(

i believe that the dhcp is the key, but the nodhcp option does not seem to work for pcmcia cards (it gets started anyway). I tried booting w/o the dopcmcia option and manually loaded the necessary modules, but when i do this the eth0 interface does not show up (not even in /proc/net/dev, and even though i can't find any module missing that deals with net).

i even mounted my redhat root partition and used that systems ifconfig, but of course that didn't change anything.

so, does anyone have an idea? i already played around with bootoptions (nodetect nohotplug, and about everything else that made at least a little bit sense).

Is there a way to manually download the necessary packages and do a stage1 install without internet access?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deathwing00
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Jun 2003
Posts: 4087
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First of all... do you need or not dhcp? If
Code:
# dhcpcd eth0
doesn't work for you and you are sure you need it, there seems to be a configuration problem with your ISP and not with the system. If you do not need DHCP, then
Code:
# ifconfig $IFACE $IPNUM broadcast $BCAST netmask $NMASK
# /sbin/route add -net default gw $GTWAY netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1 $IFACE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dispanser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Aug 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Europe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i know how to configure network devices, and i don't need dhcp.

the point is: ifconfig simply does not do anything.

i can type "ifconfig eth0" and go drink a coffee, and when i return still nothing happened.

btw, i just booted again a few minutes ago and managed to have eth0 (according to /proc/net/dev) w/o dhcpcd running, but still ifconfig just freezes, so dhcp has nothing to do with it.

btw, i tried killing dhcpcd (on another boot) and it behaved the same way as ifconfig: it did not go away, but instead the process state was changed to "D - uninteruptable sleep".

is there a way to use a different kernel for installation?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deathwing00
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Jun 2003
Posts: 4087
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried running
Code:
# ifconfig
without parameters? If that works, it just means that the route table isn't well configured.
Also try
Code:
# ifconfig eth0 down
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dispanser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Aug 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Europe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 10:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:

# ifconfig


works when the axnet_cs module is not loaded. it then shows my loopback device, as it should. when the module for the pcmcia card is loaded it behaves the same way as
Code:

#ifconfig eth0

so it just hangs.

it seems to be a kernel / driver issue, either with pcmcia itself or with that card. i found a bug report about this behavior from another poor thinkpad user.i

i'm currently running kernel 2.4.22-pre10 (selfmade) here, and the card is working fine. i've been running 2.4.20-8 and 2.4.20-19 (standard redhat kernels) until just a few days ago, and everything was working fine too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deathwing00
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Jun 2003
Posts: 4087
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 10:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dispanser wrote:
Code:

# ifconfig


works when the axnet_cs module is not loaded. it then shows my loopback device, as it should. when the module for the pcmcia card is loaded it behaves the same way as
Code:

#ifconfig eth0

so it just hangs.

it seems to be a kernel / driver issue, either with pcmcia itself or with that card. i found a bug report about this behavior from another poor thinkpad user.i

i'm currently running kernel 2.4.22-pre10 (selfmade) here, and the card is working fine. i've been running 2.4.20-8 and 2.4.20-19 (standard redhat kernels) until just a few days ago, and everything was working fine too.


Then you could try using the redhat-sources (how do they call them? shearch in portage tree)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dispanser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Aug 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Europe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 10:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

Then you could try using the redhat-sources (how do they call them? shearch in portage tree)


how can i use a different kernel for installation?

i wanted to do it the hard way, full install from stage1. i could download the two full live cds and then build a different kernel, but that is not the same. or can i do a stage1-install from the live cd?

anyway, thank you for you help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deathwing00
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Jun 2003
Posts: 4087
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dispanser wrote:
Quote:

Then you could try using the redhat-sources (how do they call them? shearch in portage tree)


how can i use a different kernel for installation?

i wanted to do it the hard way, full install from stage1. i could download the two full live cds and then build a different kernel, but that is not the same. or can i do a stage1-install from the live cd?

anyway, thank you for you help.


You could install stage3 and, after that, move out to stage1-like. (Simply # emerge system would have the same effect as a stage 1)
It is indeed a strange problem the one of yours, better try a search out there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
agent_jdh
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Aug 2002
Posts: 1783
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can boot the LiveCD with dhcp disabled, then use net-setup eth0 to manually configure your ethernet card, although you may have to manually install the driver for your specific card first e.g.

insmod eepro100

For an Intel-based nic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tcpga
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jun 2003
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 2:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have had the same problem with ifconfig with the new 1.4 release on my laptop. My friend has had it as well. ifconfig just freezes the system. I believe it has something to do with PCMCIA. I have a Dell Inspiron 8000 and he has a slightly newer laptop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dispanser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Aug 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Europe, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 6:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

agent_jdh wrote:
You can boot the LiveCD with dhcp disabled, then use net-setup eth0 to manually configure your ethernet card, although you may have to manually install the driver for your specific card first e.g.

insmod eepro100

For an Intel-based nic


i tried that already, ifconfig does not change its behavior (still freezes).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xyzzy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Jun 2003
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=26027

I ended up using the P3 GRP CD1 and just did the stage 1 instructions with it...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dispanser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Aug 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Europe, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Xyzzy wrote:
https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=26027

I ended up using the P3 GRP CD1 and just did the stage 1 instructions with it...


yes that diid work for me too (had no time to post yet).

just use live cd1 instead of basic cd and do it all the same way, worked fine here.
i failed later though :roll:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
orengutan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 May 2003
Posts: 15
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have the exact same issue with my machine (not a laptop tho)

dhcpd, dhcpd eth0, ifconfig, ifconfig eth0, net-setup eth0 and so on. all hang and then move out to D...

i've never had this problem before with any of the previous gentoo installers, or any other distro for that matter...

i see the bug has been listed: https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=26091

*oy* i really do not want to download a whole live cd....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brain
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 May 2002
Posts: 229
Location: Farmington Hills, MI

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey guys, I'm having the same trouble with a Latitude C800. Seems like the offender is the hotplug service.

Boot off your 1.4_final cd with the kernel option nohotplug (e.g. "gentoo nohotplug") and your ifconfig, dhcpcd, etc. will work fine.

I've had this exact problems with various Compaq servers in the past, which is the only reason it dawned on me :)
_________________
--brain
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
torque2k
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Aug 2002
Posts: 29
Location: MI

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I may ask, are all of your problems happening with ALL versions of the FULL CD1 install disc, or just the BASIC disc?

I ask because I was not impressed with the stage 3 install on a full CD1 i686 disc, so I downloaded the new 0806 version of the BASIC disc to do a stage 1 install (on a Cel 400 notebook, not what I wanted to do, but hoping to use distcc and a few extra machines), and that's when I started having the same problems.

This makes me wonder if it's NOT a hotplug problem, as hotplug works perfectly on my 0803 version of the i686 CD1 LiveCD...

Any thoughts?
_________________
INTEL INSIDE:
It's not just a label, it's a warning...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RockHound
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Nov 2002
Posts: 112
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2003 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Got the same prob ... ifconfig freezes and goes to D...

Oh well, i guess they didn't check for this one while building the basic CD.

Greetz,

Martin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SLH
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jan 2003
Posts: 58
Location: Newark, DE

PostPosted: Sat Aug 30, 2003 2:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Help for searchers on this same topic....

Installing on a Latitude C640 showed the same problem with ifconfig freezing the terminal. In addition, I couldn't get networking going at all with the onboard NIC or a wireless nic that I had on hand. Booting the livecd with "gentoo nohotplug" them using "modprobe 3c59x" and "dhcpcd eth0" got networking up and running.

Thanks again, Gentoo Userbase!!!! You guys rock! :D

-SLH

Quick edit: I was using the 1.4 basic livecd to install.
_________________
...space shuttle of sin - redseal, circa December 2004

ALL ABOARD! First stop, Uranus!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum