Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
python error on bootstrap.sh
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
XavierPenguin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Dec 2002
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2002 5:03 am    Post subject: python error on bootstrap.sh Reply with quote

This is the first time installing gentoo for me. Trying 1.4-rc1 on a Athlon XP, it fails in bootstrap.sh. Any ideas?

Here's the output:

Code:

Using >=sys-apps/baselayout-1.7.9-r1
Using >=sys-apps/portage-2.0.25
Using >=sys-devel/binutils-2.13.90.0.4
Using >=sys-devel/gcc-3.2
Using sys-devel/gettext
Using >=sys-libs/glibc-2.2.5
Using >=sys-apps/texinfo-4.2-r1
Using sys-libs/zlib
Using >=sys-libs/ncurses-5.2.20020112a
Calculating dependencies  \>>> Unpacking source...
tar xjf /usr/portage/distfiles/portage-2.0.45-r5.tar.bz2
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 1, in ?
  File "/usr/lib/python2.2/string.py", line 131, in join
    return sep.join(words)
TypeError: sequence expected, NoneType found
>>> Source unpacked.
./create-localdecls
Checking truncate argument type... off_t
Checking libc version... libc.so.6
Checking glibc subversion...
gcc -march=i386 -O1 -pipe -Wall -c -D_GNU_SOURCE -DPIC -fPIC -D_REENTRANT libsandbox.c

Internal compiler error: Error reporting routines re-entered.
Please submit a full bug report,
with preprocessed source if appropriate.
See <URL:http://www.gnu.org/software/gcc/bugs.html> for instructions.
make: *** [libsandbox.o] Error 1

!!! ERROR: The ebuild did not complete successfully.
!!! Function src_compile, Line 4, Exitcode 2
!!! (no error message)

 ...done!
>>> emerge sys-apps/portage-2.0.45-r5 to /
>>> md5 ;-) portage-2.0.45-r5.tar.bz2
Calculating dependencies  \|/-\|/>>> Unpacking source...
tar xjf /usr/portage/distfiles/portage-2.0.45-r5.tar.bz2
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 1, in ?
  File "/usr/lib/python2.2/string.py", line 131, in join
    return sep.join(words)
TypeError: sequence expected, NoneType found
>>> Source unpacked.
In file included from tbz2tool.c:6:
/usr/include/string.h:295: internal error: Floating point exception
Please submit a full bug report,
with preprocessed source if appropriate.
See <URL:http://www.gnu.org/software/gcc/bugs.html> for instructions.
./create-localdecls
Checking truncate argument type... off_t
Checking libc version... libc.so.6
Checking glibc subversion...
gcc -march=i386 -O1 -pipe -Wall -c -D_GNU_SOURCE -DPIC -fPIC -D_REENTRANT libsandbox.c

Internal compiler error: Error reporting routines re-entered.
Please submit a full bug report,
with preprocessed source if appropriate.
See <URL:http://www.gnu.org/software/gcc/bugs.html> for instructions.
make: *** [libsandbox.o] Error 1

!!! ERROR: The ebuild did not complete successfully.
!!! Function src_compile, Line 4, Exitcode 2
!!! (no error message)

 ...done!
>>> emerge sys-apps/portage-2.0.45-r5 to /
>>> md5 ;-) portage-2.0.45-r5.tar.bz2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rac
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 May 2002
Posts: 6553
Location: Japanifornia

PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2002 7:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

GCC ICEs (Internal Compiler Error) are seriously bad news. Are you overclocking your CPU? Do you have any spare RAM lying around that you can swap into this machine, or can you swap your existing RAM out in halves? Can you make BIOS memory timing settings more conservative?
_________________
For every higher wall, there is a taller ladder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
XavierPenguin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Dec 2002
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2002 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I switched slots for the memory and swapped in different memory but same result. I am not overclocking. I tried underclocking and it did get further. It's a Athlon XP 1700+, so it wants to run at 133 bus speed, lowered it to 100 (1100mhz) and got:

Code:

...
Internal compiler error: Error reporting routines re-entered.
Please submit a full bug report,
with preprocessed source if appropriate.
See <URL:http://www.gnu.org/software/gcc/bugs.html> for instructions.
make[3]: *** [filesys.o] Error 1
make[3]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
make[3]: Leaving directory `/var/tmp/portage/texinfo-4.3/work/texinfo-4.3/info'
make[2]: *** [all] Error 2
make[2]: Leaving directory `/var/tmp/portage/texinfo-4.3/work/texinfo-4.3/info'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/var/tmp/portage/texinfo-4.3/work/texinfo-4.3'
make: *** [all] Error 2

!!! ERROR: sys-apps/texinfo-4.3 failed.
!!! Function src_compile, Line -221, Exitcode 2
!!! (no error message)
...



Also, during the bootup, just prior to mounting the cd, it appears to be throwing a stack trace, but I'm not sure because most of it scrolls off. Or is this normal output? Is boot sequence logged somewhere, I'm not able to find it.

Code:

Printing eip:
   8030a7f2
...
process (insmod, pid: XXX)
...
stack: 8hex 8hex 8hex ...
call trace: [<8hex>] [<8hex>] [<8hex>] ...
code:
   2hex 2hex 2hex 2hex


where Nhex above is replaced with that many hex digits. wasn't able to copy them down fast enough.

I'm making two identical machines, I'll get the other one put together tonight and try this out on there. Could it just be a flakey mb?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
XavierPenguin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Dec 2002
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2002 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried again with 1.2 cd and it also gave an internal compiler error with underclocked cpu and totally different memory than the 1.4rc1 runs. This time, right away trying to compile sandbox. No stack traces on bootup, which is different from 1.4. And no python errors. Those must be unrelated to my gcc problems.

I've got to think it's a flakey mb/cpu. I'll try with new ones and let you know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
XavierPenguin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Dec 2002
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2002 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

swapped out mb and cpu for another of same kind and still errors. tried installing red hat 8 and it also failed. so it mustn't be a gentoo problem.

Has anyone had success with Biostar M7VKQ motherboard and Athlon XP 1700+ combo? Any recommendations for cheap mb with integrated video, sound and nic for athlons?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlos
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 458
Location: Providence, RI

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2003 2:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having a very bad, similar problem. I have a 300Mhz laptop that was getting these kinds of errors even after I set up distcc on another box and made all hte compilation processes run on it instead of on the laptop (well, all the ones that it would let me for), and I still got errors from make. This happened even with the stage 3 tarball; I couldn't get the gcc-binutils-libc stuff compiled. I downloaded the memtest86 CD and tested the memory but got no errors, so I guess it might be the processor. Actually, come to think of it, I got similar errors years ago on the same laptop when I tried to compile a kernel under Slackware.

Sigh...
_________________
Man must shape his tools lest they shape him.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greenthing
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Feb 2003
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:36 am    Post subject: Hrmm... Reply with quote

I'm having the same problem with the same CPU/mobo combination. I've not tried any other linux distros, but I have tried the 1.4_rc1 and rc2 disk...same problem. I've installed Windows 2000 on this system and it worked with no problem (plus 24 hour burn in).

Man...what a bummer....

Athlon XP 1700, Thoroughbred core
Biostar M7VKQ, bus speed at 133
1GB Kingston PC133
120 GB ATA100 HDD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
XavierPenguin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Dec 2002
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2003 2:52 pm    Post subject: Re: Hrmm... Reply with quote

greenthing wrote:
I'm having the same problem with the same CPU/mobo combination.


I ended up returning mobo for an ECS K7S5A and everything now works great.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gsfgf
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 May 2002
Posts: 1266

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2003 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

boot form the livecd
Code:

rm -rf /mnt/gentoo/usr /mnt/gentoo/lib
mv /mnt/gentoo/etc /mnt/gentoo/etc.old

then extract an install tar and install as usual
Worked for me when gcc went nuts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greenthing
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Feb 2003
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2003 7:21 pm    Post subject: Re: Hrmm... Reply with quote

XavierPenguin wrote:

I ended up returning mobo for an ECS K7S5A and everything now works great.


Are you using the same memory that you had originally? Was thinking of hitting Fry's on the way home tonight to see what else is out there and, since I know the ECS works, I'll probably go with that.

Thanks for the update. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mr-simon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Nov 2002
Posts: 366
Location: Leamington Spa, Warks, UK

PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2003 10:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had exactly this problem on my new IBM Thinkpad A31p. (Pentium4)

I was installing off a 1.4_rc2 cd. I booted off a 1.4_rc1 and wiped my HDD. It worked fine. Dunno if it was a problem with the release of the CD, or just some bad file on my HDD that needed replacing. Either way, it worked, and was so early in the install process that I didn't really mind trying.
_________________
"Pokey, are you drunk on love?"
"Yes. Also whiskey. But mostly love... and whiskey."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greenthing
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Feb 2003
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2003 7:58 pm    Post subject: Re: Hrmm... Reply with quote

Yep, I can concur. Picked up the same K7S5A and kept all of the other same hardware. Now everything works beautifully.

Funny thing, I used the biostar mobo with a Duron 1.3 to build 4 systems at work for TCP/IP testing and Gentoo 1.4_rc2 installed and worked beautifully. Wonder is the combination of that motherboard with the Thouroughbred core is a no-no??

Anyone else have any suggestions? Odd issue....

XavierPenguin wrote:
greenthing wrote:
I'm having the same problem with the same CPU/mobo combination.


I ended up returning mobo for an ECS K7S5A and everything now works great.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum