Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Single Session Remote Login
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
own6volvos
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Aug 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:09 am    Post subject: Single Session Remote Login Reply with quote

I just made the switch from Windows XP to Linux on my server in hopes of being able to do the few things I do a tad more efficiently, and possibly make the computer run a bit faster.

With windows XP on the server I could remote desktop to it from any computer I was at. Local network or at a friends house. Now with Linux and KDE, my friend told me it doesn't work like that, and every time you log in it creates a new session and I can't see programs that were open like Xmule, and torrent stuff.

Is there any way to allow me to log in remotely to the server, get a KDE desktop to show up on the computer I am loggin in from, and always be able to see the current session running to update file downloads and whatnot?

If it matters, the computer in question is a custom built machine. MSI K7T266 Pro V.2, AMD 1800+, 756 megs of DDR, 60 GB HD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paulten
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Mar 2003
Posts: 257
Location: Sykkylven, Norway

PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KDE Desktop Sharing allows you to invite somebody at a remote location to watch and possibly control your desktop.

start "krfb" and read the help pages. I think this is what you are looking for, thou I never tested it myself.

Good luck
_________________
Homepage : http://paul.kde.no Jabber ID : tenfjord@jabber.org
"Dei levde som dyr. Dei verken røykte eller drakk" -Ukjent
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
own6volvos
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Aug 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Was this an easy to setup program? How difficult might you say this is?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nobspangle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 1318
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 9:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

xf4vnc is a vnc server that allows you to export display 0 (the one on the screen) it's available through portage, I'm not sure how much setting up is required, or if it will work with xorg as well as xfree.

The realvnc method is to run the vncserver as display 1 then connect to it locally from your desktop.

The best option is to give up your gui, use cli programs and do all your remote access through ssh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paulten
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Mar 2003
Posts: 257
Location: Sykkylven, Norway

PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 7:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm pretty sure kde desktop sharing connects you to :0.
And yes, if you start the program you will see how easy it is :)

Good luck.
_________________
Homepage : http://paul.kde.no Jabber ID : tenfjord@jabber.org
"Dei levde som dyr. Dei verken røykte eller drakk" -Ukjent
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asiobob
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 1375
Location: Bamboo Creek

PostPosted: Sat Aug 21, 2004 9:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another way of doing it regardless of kde or not is to use the VNC X extensin to see you 0:) ie. current session.

1. Install realvnc or tightvnc. I chose realvnc, from www.realvnc.com as their v4 is much improved and not in portage..well not for x86

2. Copy over vnc.so I believe to your X server libs directory at usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions

3. Edit you X11 file, for an example, /etc/X11/XF86Config and in the modules section add

Code:
Load "vnc"

in the screen section add something like
Code:
Section "Screen"
        ...
        Option "passwordFile" "/root/.vnc/passwd"
EndSection


Get into a root console, and run vncpassword which will create a password to access your vnc servers. Restart X and you should be set, connect from your host:5900
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aerotux
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 20
Location: Argentina

PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it seems there is a realvnc 4.0 ebuild now in portage.

I tried it and compiles ok, but vnc.so is not getting copied to the extensions dir (maybe a bad call to vncinstall?). I've just modified the ebuild to "hard" copy it, I hope it works.

Quote:
I chose realvnc, from www.realvnc.com as their v4 is much improved and not in portage..well not for x86


Do you believe this new version is better than the tight encoding? Becouse tight is much better than the standard encoding when it comes to poor bandwidth... But I've not tried this new 4.0 version yet.

UPDATE: I could move the vnc.so while the ebuild was being compiled and everything worked fine. I've also added [ Option "usevnc" "on" ] on the screen section (besides the passwordFile option).
_________________
--
Tux rules!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
radonsg
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Jun 2004
Posts: 257
Location: Singapore

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ASIO_BOB wrote:
Another way of doing it regardless of kde or not is to use the VNC X extensin to see you 0:) ie. current session.

1. Install realvnc or tightvnc. I chose realvnc, from www.realvnc.com as their v4 is much improved and not in portage..well not for x86

2. Copy over vnc.so I believe to your X server libs directory at usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions

3. Edit you X11 file, for an example, /etc/X11/XF86Config and in the modules section add

Code:
Load "vnc"

in the screen section add something like
Code:
Section "Screen"
        ...
        Option "passwordFile" "/root/.vnc/passwd"
EndSection


Get into a root console, and run vncpassword which will create a password to access your vnc servers. Restart X and you should be set, connect from your host:5900


I'm using tightvnc from the portage. I couldn't find the file vnc.so tp copy across. Any idea?
_________________
Athlon64 3000+ on a MSI Neo2 Platinum (nVidia nForce3)
1 Sata Hitachi (HGST) 7K250
1 Sata Samsung SpinPoint
2 x 512MB TwinMos DDR400 Dual Channel
Geforce 5200
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aerotux
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 20
Location: Argentina

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure if the tightvnc project has a vnc.so... You could try to find a binary distribution of the package to confirm it.
Yesterday I installed the realvnc ebuild again and forgot about the library, but what I did was to extract the binary ditro from realvnc.com site and copied over the extensions dir. It worked fine.
_________________
--
Tux rules!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickvernam
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Jul 2004
Posts: 310

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

Another way of doing it regardless of kde or not is to use the VNC X extensin to see you 0 ie. current session.

1. Install realvnc or tightvnc. I chose realvnc, from www.realvnc.com as their v4 is much improved and not in portage..well not for x86

2. Copy over vnc.so I believe to your X server libs directory at usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions

3. Edit you X11 file, for an example, /etc/X11/XF86Config and in the modules section add


Code:


Load "vnc"


in the screen section add something like

Code:


Section "Screen"
...
Option "passwordFile" "/root/.vnc/passwd"
EndSection



Get into a root console, and run vncpassword which will create a password to access your vnc servers. Restart X and you should be set, connect from your host:5900


Going to try this now, but how do I change the port it listens on in this setup?
I assume something along the lines of an Option in the X11 config file...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickvernam
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Jul 2004
Posts: 310

PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2005 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

Going to try this now, but how do I change the port it listens on in this setup?
I assume something along the lines of an Option in the X11 config file...


indeed there is
Code:

Option "rfbport" "port number"

so I have it listening on port 5901...
Option "rfbport" "5901"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum