Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Unreal Tournament 2003
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
wout
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Jun 2004
Posts: 80
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 5:45 pm    Post subject: Unreal Tournament 2003 Reply with quote

I installed UT2003, and updated it...
But when I try to play online, it just says Querying Master Server :s
It used to work fine on windows, I've even set my pc as DMZ host in my router
but still doesnt work ... Output says :
Code:

$ ut2003
fcntl: Invalid argument
fcntl: Invalid argument
Resolved ut2003master1.epicgames.com -> 207.135.145.3
Connection established.
Connection closed!!
Resolved ut2003master1.epicgames.com -> 207.135.145.3
Connection established.
Connection closed!!
Resolved ut2003master1.epicgames.com -> 207.135.145.3
Resolved ut2003master1.epicgames.com -> 207.135.145.3
Resolved ut2003master1.epicgames.com -> 207.135.145.3
Resolved ut2003master1.epicgames.com -> 207.135.145.3
Resolved ut2003master1.epicgames.com -> 207.135.145.3
Connection established.
Connection closed!!
Resolved ut2003master1.epicgames.com -> 207.135.145.3
Connection established.
Connection closed!!
Resolved ut2003master1.epicgames.com -> 207.135.145.3
Connection established.
Connection closed!!

I don't get any list of servers :s
Any idea what could cause this ? Or what are the ports needed by UT2K3 ?
Other games like RTCW:ET work fine..

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zzoot
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Jan 2003
Posts: 98
Location: Iowa.

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm...The whole "Connection Closed!" message seems to indicate that the tech stuff is working fine, but you're not authenticating correctly. i.e. either your serial number hasn't been entered, or you typed it wrong.

I'm thinking that there are a couple few of these newer-ish games that don't verify your serial number/cd-key to make sure its even a possible match...

Yep- I just checked the ut2003 ebuild and it specifically says that your key is NOT checked for validity. It should be in /ut2003/system/cdkey (I think--use your head- the file should be fairly small)

Maybe that'll work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wout
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Jun 2004
Posts: 80
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 6:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The cdkey in the file was correct. I've used the ebuild config tool to reset
the cdkey, I've set it lower and higher case, both same effect :s
Code:

$ ut2003
fcntl: Invalid argument
fcntl: Invalid argument
Resolved ut2003master1.epicgames.com -> 207.135.145.3
Connection established.
Connection closed!!


:(

thnx!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VladP12
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 432
Location: San Fransisco

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try reinstalling the game, i had the same bprobs b4
Maybe erase the ut2k3 dir in ur home directory and start it up again. works almost everytime

Or maybe its just a game bugging, then wait till the next update comes around
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wout
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Jun 2004
Posts: 80
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

u had the SAME problem before? reinstall the complete game ?

I removed the .ut2003 folder, and still same problem
Code:

$ ut2003
fcntl: Invalid argument
fcntl: Invalid argument
Xlib:  extension "XiG-SUNDRY-NONSTANDARD" missing on display ":0.0".
Resolved ut2003master1.epicgames.com -> 207.135.145.3
Connection established.
Connection closed!!


thnx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zzoot
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Jan 2003
Posts: 98
Location: Iowa.

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 9:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm...a weird one, but that error message
Code:
Xlib:  extension "XiG-SUNDRY-NONSTANDARD" missing on display ":0.0".

Made me think a bit...so I googled for it and it comes up with a lot of hits for ATI graphic driver problems...

Do you have any other GL games running?
If not, try running this from a console window (as whatever user you logged into X as)
Code:
/usr/bin/X11/glxgears

That'll test whether or not opengl is running (I think...)

I saw one suggestion to put the following line in your XF86Config file, but I can't confirm/deny that it works (I use Nvidia...)
Code:
 Section "DRI"
    Mode 0666
EndSection


Any of that help at all? :?

PS-- And incidentally, your .ut2003 folder (in your home directory) should have your personal settings in it, not the game itself. The ut2003 (NO dot) directory should contain the game files. I usually also install it in my home directory as myself (not root), but I don't remember what the emerge scripts do...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sastraxi
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Feb 2003
Posts: 258

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 10:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nah, that XiG stuff is just an extension the ATi devs didn't bother doing, doesn't have any effect on GL as far as I know (I get the same error messages and acceleration works, anyway), and it couldn't have anything to do with netplay.

Though if I'm way off the mark.... :roll:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zzoot
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Jan 2003
Posts: 98
Location: Iowa.

PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 1:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
and it couldn't have anything to do with netplay.


Hmmm....You're prob right there- I forgot to read the entire post...It looks like stuff is coming up for him, he's just not getting a list of servers...and ET works fine... Ummm....Forget those ideas, eh? oops.

Okay- here's another idea then...Is your version patched up to the most recent? 2255 I think...??
If you don't have the most recent version installed, maybe it doesn't want you to connect...?
The ebuild reads like it updates it to the newest version, but it also applies a "DrSIN's CrashPatch"...Haven't actually heard of that...anyway, check the version you're running?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wout
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Jun 2004
Posts: 80
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 5:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My nvidia card and drivers work fine, I had the error because i removed my .ut2003 folder including my settings...
My version is up2date yes, 2255 of 2555 don't know for sure, anyway, it's the latest version :s
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VladP12
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 432
Location: San Fransisco

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 12:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem with ATI cards b4 so i switched to NVidia GeForce cards. Linux doesn't go well with ATI cards so buy an NVidia card, it's not that expensive (around $75 on ebay with 2 games for free, {GEforce FX is the card}).

If you have an ATI card....and u don't wanna buy a GEforce, then ur pretty much........................."SCREWED".

It's just a thing between linux and ati graphics cards an games that doesn't go well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
poormanscomputer
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 May 2002
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 2:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm getting the same thing. I guess I could try a reinstall. BTW, the cd-key has to be correct, otherwise the program will refuse to load. I did update my asound library...could this be it?

Here I was thinking EPIC took down their servers....

Help?

poorman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zzoot
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Jan 2003
Posts: 98
Location: Iowa.

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 2:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

While I'll concede that that's POSSIBLY true, (And I run Nvidia cards myself just so I don't have to deal with the worst of the driver issues), that's not entirely the solution I would be looking for...

I mean, Part of why I like Linux is that if I search and hack on something long enough, I can generally find a way to get whatever working. (Okay- It may not always be elegant, but it functions!)

SO- With that in mind....hmmmm... Casting about, I've seen that there are apparantly a LOT of dupe cdkeys etc, so its hard not to rule that kind of random keygen duplicate dumbass thing out.... but as there really isn't a solution for that, I'll assume you have a unique key in the world...

I've also seen a few instances of mods affecting md5 sums or whatever crack/protection the game uses--and the ebuild does apply some....which would also fit in to this--I haven't installed UT2003 in a good long while now, but the last time I did, I used the installer off the cds rather than the ebuild. it won't auto-update everything to the newest version/etc, but it does work. If you're going to try a re-install, try it that way... I'll post back in a day or so-- I'm going to try the ebuild and see what happens, but its time for work soon, so I'm off--
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wout
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Jun 2004
Posts: 80
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, thanks Zzoot, I hope it works with the ebuild...
And poormanscomputer, have you tried a reinstall yet? If you did, please post if it works now..

Ehm, the graphics are all fine, so it's not like I have ATI or something, just NVIDIA, everything works, only problem is that I don't get a server list...

Greetings
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VladP12
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 432
Location: San Fransisco

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey what r u using ? Gnome KDE or Wmaker? here is the deal,

KDE doesn't support games cause of sound and video problems (sure it might start and get u to the main menu but then the game will crash if u start to play a level)

Gnome is for gaming cause it supports both good video and audio capabilities

Wmaker is a simple desctop for working, and only crappy/windowed games work on it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wout
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Jun 2004
Posts: 80
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fluxbox baby ;)
All games work fine, even ut2K3, only the multiplayer feature seems to be ":s"
Though ut2K4 works flawless online
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zzoot
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Jan 2003
Posts: 98
Location: Iowa.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey there wout-
Got it all installed from the ebuild.
And yep- the same thing happened on my install. I can easily get into the game etc, but I'm getting the same errors in the console...
Yep- that's pretty irritating, allright.

I'm kind of wondering if they stopped maintatining the master servers for ut2003 in favor of ut2004, but that'd be kind of crappy... I'll keep looking for something definitive...

BTW- I run kde on this box (for gf compatability) and I've never had ANY problems with sound and video in games...its just a bit of extra overhead in the background. But the games I run are the Opengl type games, and as such could really care less about whatever windowmanager you're using. So its really kind of a non-issue...unless your system is marginally fast enough to even run a game to start with.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wout
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Jun 2004
Posts: 80
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 11:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi ;)
Might it be just the ebuild? I mean does it work by just using the installer from the cd and manually update everything? Hope they didn't stop maintaining the ut2K3 master server cause there are less ut2K4 servers ...

Zzoot wrote:
BTW- I run kde on this box (for gf compatability).

hehe, seems like a good reason to run kde ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zzoot
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Jan 2003
Posts: 98
Location: Iowa.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, That it is. 8)

You make a good point though. I'll try to refrain from jumping to wild conclusions until I've tried everything...lets see if it installs okay from the cds...back in a bit...

EDIT-- Grrr.....I can't get the linux-installer from the cds to work right...and I can't remember what I did way back when to get it to... I'll have to try it again and re-think it... But I tried something else too- I edited a copy of the ut2003 ebuild so it didn't apply any updates...still didn't work though...

If anyone else has any ideas, I'll shortly be running out of em... :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wout
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Jun 2004
Posts: 80
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

glad i'm not the only one with this problem, hope it can be solved :s
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
poormanscomputer
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 May 2002
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.planetunreal.com/ut2003/demotips/

Seems the master server is down...

I guess you can look up server IP's via the web. (Check the link.)

poorman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zzoot
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Jan 2003
Posts: 98
Location: Iowa.

PostPosted: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well- I guess it was appropriate to be jumping to those wild conclusions...like
Quote:
I'm kind of wondering if they stopped maintatining the master servers for ut2003 in favor of ut2004, but that'd be kind of crappy...

Fortunately you can still browse for servers using gamespy Arcade...Oh, Wait...Curse you Gamespy! You've foiled my linux fun!

Or I can just go back to playing ut2004. Yeah, I think I'll do that. (Yaaah Onslaught!)

Actually, though, isn't there a linux alternative? Like Qspy or something similar? NOPE- Its "xqf". Its a workaround, but I suppose we can't expect the main company servers to be online forever....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wout
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Jun 2004
Posts: 80
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Jun 19, 2004 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

that would be sucky, even the UT1 master servers are still online :P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
poormanscomputer
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 May 2002
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Sun Jun 20, 2004 9:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Someone should make this sticky.

I found the fix...and it works!

From: http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/showthread.php?s=&postid=1000587#post1000587
Quote:

Ok, I got it figured out.
this link explains what to do.

http://www.ataricommunity.com/forum...threadid=389752

The only difference is you have to change /home/username/.ut2003/System/UT2003.ini.

"Find this part:

[IpDrv.MasterServerLink]
LANPort=11777
LANServerPort=10777
CurrentMasterServer=0

you have the CurrentMasterServer=0
put 1 where the 0 is and u get: CurrentMasterServer=1"

Thanks to MedM from the atari forums for the answer!


Playing now!

poorman
[edit]

For game server listings, emerge xqf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Optimus'
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 209

PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does anyone get errors when joining games "Incompatable game files ../System/crashfix.u"

?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
poormanscomputer
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 May 2002
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I got that too. I just deleted the file, and it worked.... :?

It should be in /opt/ut2003/System

Regards,

poorman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum