Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Head hurts...
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Zeho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2004 10:46 pm    Post subject: Head hurts... Reply with quote

well, as i was cautioned before, i have problems with intalling gentoo...
i've received the gentoo cd's. one of them says "installation disk" soo... i dunno if im right or no, but i assumed its the livecd disk, so i put it into cd-rom and after rebooting and setting cd-rom as the first boot option, i waited for magical install screen to appear... it didnt. i now call upon u, people whos Linux kung-fu is strong, to give atleast some tips for me. i did try to find some information on my own, but most of the articles on the web are talking about the live-cd's...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acidburn
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 148
Location: Albuquerque

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2004 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you may have to download the liveCD :wink:
_________________
"In Nomeni Patri Et Fili Spiritus Sancti."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zeho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2004 11:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i actually tried, but all my attempts failed -.- so i decided to get them from the store.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acidburn
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 148
Location: Albuquerque

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2004 12:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you get the minimal install or the full? thats all i can think of but either way they should boot to the gentoo 2004.0 shell....did you try both cd's the packages cd will not boot ( i am sure you did though just throwin ideas out there)
_________________
"In Nomeni Patri Et Fili Spiritus Sancti."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zeho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2004 2:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i assumed that the disk that says binary data disk, isnt gonna contain the installation files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zeho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2004 5:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cmon people, i need help here, please reply.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rainmaker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 12 Feb 2004
Posts: 1650
Location: /home/NL/ehv/

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2004 5:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

we need to know what CD you're trying to use.

If you don't know, just download the right one...

"All attempts failed" means you ened to start searching for a download manager... Try getright or download accelerator or something...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zeho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2004 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

im using a cd that says Linux/2004.0/AMD64/CD1 AMD64 Installation Disk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
colpaeko
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Feb 2004
Posts: 44
Location: Merelbeke, Belgium

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2004 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Zeho wrote:
im using a cd that says Linux/2004.0/AMD64/CD1 AMD64 Installation Disk


Are you sure you are using the right architecture? I downloaded and burned the 2004 livecd for intel and it worked OK. Although there are some minor mistakes in the installation guide on the website (like in the lilo.conf example)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zeho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2004 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes i have amd athlon processor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jtaylor72
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 197
Location: "the can", WA

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2004 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You say you waited for some magical installation screen to appear. Did you get to a command prompt? That would be the magical installation screen. There is no GUI installer here. Have you read the install guide?

http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/index.xml

Or is the system just not coming up at all?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zeho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2004 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Once you have burned your installation CDs, it is time to boot them. Remove all CDs from the CD drives, reboot your system and enter the BIOS. This is usually done by hitting DEL, F1 or ESC, depending on your BIOS. Inside the BIOS, change the boot order so that the CD-ROM is tried before the hard disk. This is often found under "CMOS Setup". If you don't do this, your system will just reboot from the hard disk, ignoring the CD-ROM.

Now place the installation CD in the CD-ROM drive (duh) and reboot. You should see a fancy boot screen with the Gentoo Linux logo on it. At this screen, you can hit Enter to begin the boot process with the default boot options, or boot the LiveCD with custom boot options by specifying a kernel followed by boot options and then hitting Enter.


i did what is written here, so maybe i should it another way? is that installation cd not the livecd?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hepcat1968
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Apr 2004
Posts: 13
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2004 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Weird it should work as long as you have a AMD athlon 64 bit CPU and not an AthlonXP or something like that other 32bit CPU from athlon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
einstein1981
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Mar 2004
Posts: 395
Location: Venezuela , Caracas

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2004 5:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

do you have broadband?
i mean that you should try to get the minimal live cd from the web site: know you tried but there was a time, about a month ago in which the mirrors were down, so no downloads were posible, but I downloaded them and all worked perfectly

also I think it's a universal cd so no architecture is needed, i' m not sure, I think it's portage that you need to download ( once inside the instalation prompt).

now what I don't get is what do you get at boot time

some computers give you a one time boot option, just set it to cdrom.

are you sure that your cmos settings are set to boot from the cdrom first.

now, the minimal live cd is just 60 or 80 megabytes so with broad band it's nothing.

well give us more details!
_________________
thesis.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zeho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2004 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have 3 boot options, and evenwhen i set the first one to cd-ron and other 2 to nothing, it didint wanna boot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ironwalker
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2004 7:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gentoo acpi=off
try that at boot:

may work...it may not work.

some people forget to put "gentoo" when adding a boot parameter at first....i believe additional boot paramaters can be given aftwards without "gentoo"

gentoo acpi=off,doscsi

something like above as an example
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
einstein1981
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Mar 2004
Posts: 395
Location: Venezuela , Caracas

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2004 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, so it doesn't want to boot : What do you get, do you boot into another operating system, or does it say no operating system found? now , I would recomend you download this: http://adelie.polymtl.ca/releases/amd64/2004.0/livecd/

download the minimal install, it's 75 mb, burn it to a cd, and try it..
the iso file, not md5, and not the packages one

the thing is that I don't understand what you get, maybe you have an instalation cd that isn't bootable but, with this one you'll have one.
if you prefer you may download the complete one, but, it's quicker to get this one, and you can choose stage 3 afterwards if you want to , although I recomend doing stage 1
_________________
thesis.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Streamsecrets
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 1
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2004 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HI, I am also having a problem with the universal install cd I downloaded as an iso image. I have made it through the first steps of the install but when I boot to Linux I can't get the GUI to appear. If I type the emerge xfree command as the guide says, I get errors which look like the system is trying to connect to the net. I can't do that as I have no connection for the machine.
Can someone help me get the Xfree86 GUI installed from the cd.
I am installing on an Acer laptop with a Celeron processor and using the universal iso CD from Gentoos site.
Sorry to be such a noobie!!! :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
einstein1981
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Mar 2004
Posts: 395
Location: Venezuela , Caracas

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2004 11:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
man emerge : --usepkg (-k)

Tells emerge to use binary packages (from $PKGDIR) if they are available, thus possibly avoiding some

time-consuming compiles. This option is useful for CD installs; you can export

PKGDIR=/mnt/cdrom/packages and then use this option to have emerge "pull" binary packages from the CD

in order to satisfy dependencies.


so I think that xfree is on the packages cd, but i'm not sure

it's normal you don't get a gui, you haven't donde anything yet to get it
you have a working kernel, that's a lot
now
emerge xfree
and run the XF86config script in the /etc/X11 directory

follow along the steps as they come, and this will generate a properly formated xfconfig file...

now comes the tricky part:

do you have an nvidia card? if you do , then you are in luck, do
emerge nvidia-kernel
emerge nvidia-glx
( don;t know if they are on cd)
then emerge gnome

you must then edit two lines in the config file that was generated by the script:
set glx, on, and dri off,
and change, Driver from "nv " if you used the default n vidia driver in the xf86 srcipt, to
"nvidia"
run gdm

now if you don't have an nvidia card, then I suggest you search alittle on the net ( sorry I only have nvidia cards)


now be aware, xfree and gnome take a LOT OF TIME TO COMPILE

and of course if you want to run something other than gnome, just config xfree and emerge the one you want!

hope this helps
_________________
thesis.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zeho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2004 3:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

it seems that i have made a mistake and thus fucked up. it was reading y cd-burner as the fisrt boot device and ive put the cd into cd-rom. getting past that. ive got it to load. but now im getting this message - "your cpu doesnt support long something, please use 32-bit distribution" what does that mean?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
einstein1981
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Mar 2004
Posts: 395
Location: Venezuela , Caracas

PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2004 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I honestly don't know, but it kind of sounds like, it doesn't see your cpu as amd 64!

are you sure you have the 64 bit version of amd procesor? because, it would seem that the kernel you are trying to load doesn't!

anyway , at what point during the instalation does it say that?
do you get the good looking splash screan, or, do you actualy get the command prompt

did you get to fdisk?


you are on your way!!

look, i've been reading again the post, and it doesn't seem that at any point you've said:" hey , i have a 64 bit amd cpu" it only says that you have the cd for it..

now, the error defently means that you don't have the 64 bit procesor! since it' s asking for the 32 bit instalation cd

so download it, it' s only 75 mb.... and try again!
_________________
thesis.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zeho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2004 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have an AMD Athlon processor. the message shows up when it asks me which kernel to go with. i type in gentoo, it starts reading some files, and then the message shows up and it doesnt move from that point.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
einstein1981
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Mar 2004
Posts: 395
Location: Venezuela , Caracas

PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2004 9:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

then you have the wrong cd, it should be the universal cd for amd, not amd 64
that is whats wrong:
download this:
http://adelie.polymtl.ca/releases/x86/2004.0/livecd/universal/

the minimal install!!

and this should be ok , for installing! if you want you can download the packages cd, if you don't have ethernet working, then you should!
_________________
thesis.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
einstein1981
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Mar 2004
Posts: 395
Location: Venezuela , Caracas

PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2004 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

for the first time I 've had to use a binary package from the cd, and I'm posting an errata:
it's not: PKGDIR=/mnt/cdrom/packages but, PKGDIR=/mnt/cdrom/ since in the packages cd there is no packages dir!

good luck
_________________
thesis.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zeho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2004 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have the packages cd too, but is it gonna work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum