Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
2.6, promise pdc 20268 and dmsetup
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gipsy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 9:36 pm    Post subject: 2.6, promise pdc 20268 and dmsetup Reply with quote

I have a Promise 20268 with 2 80G Discs in a Stripe Set and searched the web over and over to find a solution to mount this set with kernel 2.6.1. Finally I stumbled over a post on the LKML which describes how to use dmsetup to create the device mapper device for accessing the Stripe Set. But now I'm stuck; All I can find is people telling, they managed to get it working, but nowhere they describe how they did it.

I've managed to create a device /dev/mapper/ataraid, which I can correctly fdisk:
Code:

# fdisk /dev/mapper/ataraid
Command (m for help): p

Disk /dev/mapper/ataraid: 160.0 GB, 160052723712 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19458 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

              Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/mapper/ataraid1               1       19458   156296353+  83  Linux


This is exactly the same output like in 2.4 with the ataraid driver so it should be more or less correct, but now I don't know how to mount or mknod this /dev/mapper/ataraid1 because it's nonexistant.

Perhaps someone in here can help; I think it would also be interesting for a lot of other linux-users ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
okapi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Feb 2003
Posts: 42
Location: Bromont, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2004 9:30 pm    Post subject: kernel 2.6 ATARAID Reply with quote

Can you post a little howto on the way you manage to get the device mapped. I found the same tread on LKML and I did not manage to map the device.
_________________
-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.12
GCS d++(-) s: a40 C+++>++++$ ULS++++$ P- L+++ E--- W+++ N+ o++ K? w---
!O M- V-- PS+ PE- Y+(++) PGP++>+++ t+ 5 X+++ R tv b+ DI++ D G e++ h--
r++ y+++
------END GEEK CODE BLOCK------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vlad_tepes
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2004 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just managed to get my PDC20271 (TX2000) to work.

Here's what I have:
* 2.6.3-gentoo-r1
* Promise TX2000
* two 40GB HD's, one partition (NTFS, whole disk)

Here's what I did:

1) install pdc202xx_new kernel module
after modprobe'ing pdc202xx_new I have now
Code:
    - /dev/hde  (first disk of raid-array)
    - /dev/hdg  (second disk of raid-array)


2) install device mapper
Code:
emerge device-mapper


3) re-compile kernel with device-mapper support
checked options "Device Mapper support" and "ioctl interface v4" in
Device Drivers --> Multi-device support

4) create a device for the raid-array
First we need a mapping file for dmsetup:
Code:
echo 0 $(expr $(blockdev --getsize /dev/hde) '*' 2) striped 2 128 /dev/hde 0 /dev/hdg 0 > devmap.raid

my RAID consists of two disk's (/dev/hde and /dev/hdg) and is a stripe.
the size of a chunk is 65KB -> 128 sectors. see "man dmsetup" for a description
of the mapping-file.
the file should look something like this:
Code:
0 156330720 striped 2 128 /dev/hde 0 /dev/hdg 0


now create a device for the RAID
Code:
dmsetup create raid0 devmap.raid0

the new mapped device will be placed in /dev/mapper/raid0

5) create devices for the partitions
sfdisk gives us the details:
Code:
sfdisk -d /dev/mapper/raid0

should print something like this:
Code:
# partition table of /dev/mapper/raid0
unit: sectors

/dev/mapper/raid0p1 : start=       63, size=156328452, Id= 7, bootable
/dev/mapper/raid0p2 : start=        0, size=        0, Id= 0
/dev/mapper/raid0p3 : start=        0, size=        0, Id= 0
/dev/mapper/raid0p4 : start=        0, size=        0, Id= 0


So create another mapping file for each partition, in my case this is just
one file (I named it devmap.raid0p1)

Code:
# start  size       type    destination         start
  0      156328452  linear  /dev/mapper/raid0   63

'start' and 'size' should be the values from sfdisk above

...and create a device for this partition:
Code:
dmsetup create raid0p1 devmap.raid0p1


...and finally
Code:
mount -t ntfs /dev/mapper/raid0p1 /mnt/RAID0


hope that helps

-robert :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gipsy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2004 10:56 pm    Post subject: Perfect !!! Reply with quote

this works like a charm ... very good work and thanks a lot.

I think this post should go somewhere into the faq or docs, because I think there are more then one interested in this solution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tychop
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a Q:

What needs to be done to retain this info after booting?
Edit the fstab?
Or do I need to do more?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dotcom
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Feb 2003
Posts: 20
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2004 8:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

first - thanx for the info.

would this solution also work when trying to switch from a 2.4 kernel (with working ataraid (promise)) to a 2.6 kernel?

I might not have understood completely how this is can be done 8O, but if anyone suceeded, please let me know.

thx a lot in advance!
_________________
Man who walk through airport turnstile sideways going to Bangkok...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vlad_tepes
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tychop wrote:
What needs to be done to retain this info after booting?
Edit the fstab?
Or do I need to do more?


The first step I did was to add a script to /etc/init.d called ataraid0
which will create the mappings on boot.

Code:
#!/sbin/runscript

depend() {
   need modules
}

start() {
   ebegin "Initializing software mapped RAID devices"
   /etc/stripemaps/stripe-mapper.sh /etc/stripemaps/*.devmap
   eend $? "Error initializing software mapped RAID devices"
}

stop() {
   ebegin "Removing software mapped RAID devices"
   dmsetup remove_all
   eend $? "Failed to remove software mapped RAID devices."
}


this script assumes the mapping-files (*.devmap) and a script called
stripe-mapper.sh in /etc/stripemaps

Here is stripe-mapper.sh (please forgive my poor sh- and awk-knowledge...)
Code:
#!/bin/sh

SELF=`basename $0`

if [[ $# < 1 || $1 == "--help" ]]
then
   echo usage: $SELF mapping-file
   exit 1;
fi

# setup vars for mapping-file, device-name and devce-path
FNAME=$1
NAME=`basename $FNAME .devmap`
DEV=/dev/mapper/$NAME

# create device using device-mapper
dmsetup create $NAME $FNAME

if [[ ! -b $DEV ]]
then
   echo $SELF: could not map device: $DEV
   exit 1;
fi

# create a linear mapping for each partition
sfdisk -l -uS $DEV | awk '/^\// {   
   start = $3;size = $5;
   if ( size == 0 ) next;
   base = substr($1,0,length($1)-2);
   part = substr($1,length($1)-1);
   ("basename "  $1) | getline dev;
   print 0, size, "linear", base, start | ("dmsetup create " dev); }'


the script assumes mapping-files of the form device.devmap and
first creates a mapping for the whole disk: /dev/mapper/device
and a mapping for each partition: /dev/mapper/devicep1, /dev/mapper/devicep2, ...

then add the script to boot runlevel
Code:
rc-update add ataraid0 boot


and test it:
Code:
/etc/init.d/ataraid0 start


the devices for the partitions should be now in /dev/mapper

The second step is (as you mentioned) to edit fstab and append
a line for each partition on the disk, for example:
Code:
/dev/mapper/raid0p1  /mnt/RAID0  ntfs  noatime,ro  0 0


WARNING: i haven't tested the scripts a lot before posting them here, especially with disks having more than one partition !
also putting scripts in /etc is not a good idea, maybe /bin or even /sbin would be better.

-robert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vlad_tepes
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dotcom wrote:
first - thanx for the info.

would this solution also work when trying to switch from a 2.4 kernel (with working ataraid (promise)) to a 2.6 kernel?

I might not have understood completely how this is can be done 8O, but if anyone suceeded, please let me know.

thx a lot in advance!


I switched from 2.4 (SuSE) which detected my TX2000 without any problems to 2.6.3 gentoo. As i understand the device-mapper does much the same in 2.6 as ataraid did in 2.4 (except that it's now in user-mode I think) so There-Should-Be-No Problem(TM) ;)

If you try to INSTALL gentoo on a IDE-RAID, that would be something different...

-robert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dotcom
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Feb 2003
Posts: 20
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2004 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Robert,
thx again. I think I am getting closer to understand devicemapping. :?

Just one more question - how about grub/lilo boot/kernel parameters?

Would it look like...
Code:

e.g. grub
boot hd(0,x)
kernel hd(0,x) /boot/bzImage.whatever root=/dev/mapper/raid0py

...for a system booting from ataraid partitions?
_________________
Man who walk through airport turnstile sideways going to Bangkok...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vlad_tepes
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2004 8:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dotcom wrote:
Hi Robert,
thx again. I think I am getting closer to understand devicemapping. :?

Just one more question - how about grub/lilo boot/kernel parameters?

Would it look like...
Code:

e.g. grub
boot hd(0,x)
kernel hd(0,x) /boot/bzImage.whatever root=/dev/mapper/raid0py

...for a system booting from ataraid partitions?


unfortunately not. booting from software-raids would need a little bit more magic (at leats from a raid0, raid1 should work though)
because the /dev/mapper/whatsoever device is created by the devicemapper (which is in or loaded by the kernel) its not accessible to grub.
grub knows something about the physical drives+partitions in the system (from the BIOS) and a few about filesystems but nothing of device-mapping I fear.

maybe using initrd (booting from a ramdisk) would be a solution here,
but I have no expirience with that :(

-robert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
linux_on_the_brain
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2004 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
So create another mapping file for each partition, in my case this is just
one file (I named it devmap.raid0p1)

Code:
# start size type destination start
0 156328452 linear /dev/mapper/raid0 63

'start' and 'size' should be the values from sfdisk above

...and create a device for this partition:
Code:
dmsetup create raid0p1 devmap.raid0p1



Vlad_tepes, great work, I have one question what command are you using to create devmap.raid0p1. I created 2 partitions but I don't know what needs to passed to the dmsetup command to create the 2 additional devmap files.
here is my config

Code:
# partition table of /dev/mapper/raid0
unit: sectors
 
/dev/mapper/raid0p1 : start=       63, size=585954747, Id=83
/dev/mapper/raid0p2 : start=585954810, size=390829320, Id=83
/dev/mapper/raid0p3 : start=        0, size=        0, Id= 0
/dev/mapper/raid0p4 : start=        0, size=        0, Id= 0


thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
linux_on_the_brain
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2004 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, well I'm getting a little farther but I have hit road block, not sure where I went wrong, Would somebody fix me up. Thanks
Here is what I have done

Code:
sfdisk -d /dev/mapper/raid0
# partition table of /dev/mapper/raid0
unit: sectors
 
/dev/mapper/raid0p1 : start=       63, size=585954747, Id=83
/dev/mapper/raid0p2 : start=585954810, size=390829320, Id=83
/dev/mapper/raid0p3 : start=        0, size=        0, Id= 0
/dev/mapper/raid0p4 : start=        0, size=        0, Id= 0
digital_linux root # echo -ne '0 585954747 linear /dev/mapper/raid0 63' > devmap.raid0p1
digital_linux root # dmsetup create raid0p1 devmap.raid0p1
device-mapper ioctl cmd 3 failed: Device or resource busy
Command failed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kileak
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jun 2003
Posts: 37
Location: Giessen, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2004 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, at least this helped me a little more in getting my HPT370-Raid working with the 2.6 kernel... But still it doesn't work really :(

Everything worked and I can mount the raid-Partition. So I was quite happy to see it working, but then I looked into some directories, and besides the files which should be there, there were many trashy files (àla %$??ÄÄÄ"§.??? ;)), and of course I couldn't access any files...

I thought it might be that I've got a different cluster size (32KB), so I tried to change it in devmap.raid0 from 128 to 64, but then I couldn't even mount the partition...

Any ideas what it could be, or what else I could try? Would be very nice to get the raid working under 2.6, because 160GB of space more or less aren't something I would like to waste ;)

Code:

kileak raid # cat devmap.raid0
0       312736032 striped 2 128 /dev/hde 0 /dev/hdg 0

kileak raid # cat devmap.raid0p1
0       163846872       linear  /dev/mapper/raid0       63

kileak raid # cat devmap.raid0p2
0       148874355     linear  /dev/mapper/raid0       163846935

kileak raid # sfdisk -d /dev/mapper/raid0
# partition table of /dev/mapper/raid0
unit: sectors

/dev/mapper/raid0p1 : start=       63, size=163846872, Id= c
/dev/mapper/raid0p2 : start=163846935, size=148874355, Id= c
/dev/mapper/raid0p3 : start=        0, size=        0, Id= 0
/dev/mapper/raid0p4 : start=        0, size=        0, Id= 0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vlad_tepes
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2004 8:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kileak wrote:
Well, at least this helped me a little more in getting my HPT370-Raid working with the 2.6 kernel... But still it doesn't work really :(

Everything worked and I can mount the raid-Partition. So I was quite happy to see it working, but then I looked into some directories, and besides the files which should be there, there were many trashy files (àla %$??ÄÄÄ"§.??? ;)), and of course I couldn't access any files...

I thought it might be that I've got a different cluster size (32KB), so I tried to change it in devmap.raid0 from 128 to 64, but then I couldn't even mount the partition...

Any ideas what it could be, or what else I could try? Would be very nice to get the raid working under 2.6, because 160GB of space more or less aren't something I would like to waste ;)


have you verified the chunk size of your raid? which filesystem do you use on these two partitions?
my first steps with this failed because i configured the wrong chunk-size. i think you could even mount a fat-partition with a incorrect chunk-size as long as the fat (the meta-information for the filesystem itself) fits in one chunk (or so...).

what's the output of fsck on these two partitions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kileak
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jun 2003
Posts: 37
Location: Giessen, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2004 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, the chunk-size is 32K and the fs is FAT32...

But I already tried to use 8,16,32,64,128,256 as chunk size (just to be sure ;)) and nothing worked... If I enter a chunk size less than 128 I can't even mount it, and if I choose >= 128 I can mount the partitions, but the filesystem is just trash...

Could the mistake be somewhere else?

Code:
kileak raid # ls /dev/hde*
/dev/hde  /dev/hde1  /dev/hde2
kileak raid # ls /dev/hdg*
/dev/hdg


if I choose a chunk size of 64 dmesg gives me

Code:
FAT: Did not find valid FSINFO signature.
     Found signature1 0x00000000 signature2 0x00000000 (sector = 1)
FAT: invalid first entry of FAT (0xffffff8 != 0x1b01)
VFS: Can't find a valid FAT filesystem on dev dm-1.


everything less 64 gives

Code:
FAT: bogus number of reserved sectors
VFS: Can't find a valid FAT filesystem on dev dm-3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vlad_tepes
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2004 9:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kileak wrote:
Well, the chunk-size is 32K and the fs is FAT32...

But I already tried to use 8,16,32,64,128,256 as chunk size (just to be sure ;)) and nothing worked... If I enter a chunk size less than 128 I can't even mount it, and if I choose >= 128 I can mount the partitions, but the filesystem is just trash...

Could the mistake be somewhere else?

Code:
kileak raid # ls /dev/hde*
/dev/hde  /dev/hde1  /dev/hde2
kileak raid # ls /dev/hdg*
/dev/hdg


if I choose a chunk size of 64 dmesg gives me

Code:
FAT: Did not find valid FSINFO signature.
     Found signature1 0x00000000 signature2 0x00000000 (sector = 1)
FAT: invalid first entry of FAT (0xffffff8 != 0x1b01)
VFS: Can't find a valid FAT filesystem on dev dm-1.


everything less 64 gives

Code:
FAT: bogus number of reserved sectors
VFS: Can't find a valid FAT filesystem on dev dm-3.


sorry, i am at the end of my knowledge...
but a few more questions:
- can you access the filesystem from DOS or Windows without errors?
- Did you make the Filesystem through DOS/Windows or through Linux/mkfs?
- How do you mount the filesystem (which options)?

I think this is not a problem of device-mapping. Maybe the filesystem is damaged. There are also a lot of posts telling about problems with the HPT37x chip.

sorry, can't help...

-robert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kileak
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jun 2003
Posts: 37
Location: Giessen, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2004 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vlad_tepes wrote:

but a few more questions:
- can you access the filesystem from DOS or Windows without errors?
- Did you make the Filesystem through DOS/Windows or through Linux/mkfs?
- How do you mount the filesystem (which options)?


well, no problem in win. but i created the fs with partition magic, since windows couldn't create 80GB FAT32 partitions, maybe this is the problem?
but i had no problems with kernel 2.4.25 and the hpt370 software raid moudle...

to mount the partitions i made the following entry in /etc/fstab

Code:

/dev/mapper/raid0p1   /mnt/raid/part1   vfat      users,exec,rw,noauto,gid=users,umask=0002 0 0
/dev/mapper/raid0p2   /mnt/raid/part2   auto      users,exec,rw,noauto,gid=users,umask=0002 0 0


vlad_tepes wrote:
sorry, can't help...

-robert

well, thanks anyway :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
defined
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2004 12:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kileak wrote:
vlad_tepes wrote:

but a few more questions:
- can you access the filesystem from DOS or Windows without errors?
- Did you make the Filesystem through DOS/Windows or through Linux/mkfs?
- How do you mount the filesystem (which options)?


well, no problem in win. but i created the fs with partition magic, since windows couldn't create 80GB FAT32 partitions, maybe this is the problem?
but i had no problems with kernel 2.4.25 and the hpt370 software raid moudle...

to mount the partitions i made the following entry in /etc/fstab

Code:

/dev/mapper/raid0p1   /mnt/raid/part1   vfat      users,exec,rw,noauto,gid=users,umask=0002 0 0
/dev/mapper/raid0p2   /mnt/raid/part2   auto      users,exec,rw,noauto,gid=users,umask=0002 0 0


vlad_tepes wrote:
sorry, can't help...

-robert

well, thanks anyway :)


i tried to do this on a highpoint 372 setup with 4 (maxtor80gb) disks attached,

tried 16->128 chunks...only 128 produced devices which i could mount..but didnt seem valid filesystems
eventho, when i check in fdisk, all chunksizes produce the correct partitiontable(2partitions, 1 ntfs and 1ext3)
this is what my raid0 looks like:
0 960486912 striped 4 64 /dev/hde 0 /dev/hdf 0 /dev/hdg 0 /dev/hdh 0


# sfdisk -d /dev/mapper/raid0
# partition table of /dev/mapper/raid0
unit: sectors

/dev/mapper/raid0p1 : start=550884915, size=409593240, Id= 7
/dev/mapper/raid0p2 : start= 63, size=550884852, Id=83
/dev/mapper/raid0p3 : start= 0, size= 0, Id= 0
/dev/mapper/raid0p4 : start= 0, size= 0, Id= 0

so my raid0p1 looks like:
0 409593240 linear /dev/mapper/raid0 550884915
and raid0p2 is:
0 550884852 linear /dev/mapper/raid0 63

no success so far.. if anyone gets it working on a highpoint controller, plz let me know :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WL(inux)
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jan 2004
Posts: 64
Location: Vienna

PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2004 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I love linux but what i hate is my raid controller :-(

After spending 2 days surfing through forums and other infos, setting up ataraid and later device-mapper ...

WHY THE HELL is there no solution:
the situation:

2x 120GB WD Stripe Set Promise onboard Raid.

Windows can boot from this.
Bootloaders supportet by linux fail :-(

You always need to load device-mapper or other scripts before accessing the disk array ... why the hell is windows able to do this and linux not ... i'm sure there is a way but its tooo complex or is there no way ?

After 3 days I am no going to give it up and do a normal 2 disk dual boot system. one disk linux and the other is win

If there is a solution out there without using a third disk so please tell me :!:
_________________
http://www.ViennaLinux.at - Linux User Group Wien
please look @ http://Forum.ViennaLinux.at
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zeano
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 5
Location: England

PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2004 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used this method on my Silicon Image Sil 3112 SATA RAID and got it working quite well, i have been getting some strange errors when putting the array under heavy load.
I've tryed both the siimage module and the sata_sil module that uses libata. The siimage module tended to lockup quite a bit so i'm currently using the sata_sil module although it adds the drives as scsi devices which means i can't use some SMART features such as hddtemp or many of hdparm's features. :/

I've edited vlad_tepe's script to create the devmaps so that it works with multiple partitions, but my bash scripting knowledge is very poor so i won't post it unless anyone requests.


Last edited by zeano on Tue Jun 15, 2004 2:11 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
libolt
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2003
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2004 3:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi I've followed this thread with much interest as I have a Promise pdc20271 controller and 2 200 gigabyte hard drives that are setup in a raid1 mirror with data already on them.

However, I'm having trouble figuring out what are the proper options to set in the table for dmsetup

I have /dev/hde and /dev/hdg which are identical in size.

Any help is greatly appreciated,

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7313
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 11, 2004 2:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

defined wrote:
no success so far.. if anyone gets it working on a highpoint controller, plz let me know :)

I got it working on my HPT374 after browsing the source code for the 2.4 kernel's ataraid/hptraid driver. I found this little piece of info.
drivers/ide/raid/hptraid.c wrote:
/* All but the first disk have a 10 sector offset */
if (i>0)
bh->b_rsector+=10;

So, I adjusted my devmap files accordingly.
Code:
# cat devmap.raid0
0 312602720 striped 2 128 /dev/hde 0 /dev/hdg 10

# cat devmap.raid0p1
0 61432496 linear /dev/mapper/raid0 63

I can now mount this NTFS partition without getting errors. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ennservogt
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 May 2004
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 3:53 pm    Post subject: Thank you... Reply with quote

Thank you...

For the last three month I have tried to get my Promise PDC20271 Controller in RAID mode 0 (stripe) under Linux to work. I even mailed the Promise support, but they sait that it is impossible at the moment.

By the way, your little how-to is one of the best I have ever read. No joke! It's easy to understand and you can follow everything step by step!


THANK YOU
THANK YOU
THANK YOU
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
c_riis
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 9
Location: Denmark, Copenhagen

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 10:14 am    Post subject: modprobe doesn't work Reply with quote

hey,
I use a 2.6.6-rc1 kernel,
in proc/pci i have:
RAID bus controller: Promise Technology, Inc. PDC20276 IDE (rev 1).

But following your howto I can't get modprobe pdc202xx_new working, it says
FATAL: module pdc202xx_new not found.
How do i get the module ? is it because of kernel 2.6.6 ?
I'd like a bit of guidance.

- Christian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rockthesmurf
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 May 2004
Posts: 3
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:15 am    Post subject: Stuck on step one :( Reply with quote

I have 2x80gig hard drives (hde and hdg) in a raid0 array. This array is then split into 3 seperate paritions, I have been following the instructions, and first ran :

Code:
echo 0 $(expr $(blockdev --getsize /dev/hde) '*' 2) striped 2 128 /dev/hde 0 /dev/hdg 0 > devmap.raid


This gave me a file 'devmap.raid' containing the following:

    0 312711168 striped 2 128 /dev/hde 0 /dev/hdg 0


So far so good, but when I try and activate this I get an error:
    dmsetup create raid0 devmap.raid
    device-mapper ioctl cmd 9 failed: No such device or address
    Command failed


Could anyone suggest what I might be doing wrong? The devices hde and hdg are there, so I'm not sure why it says no such device and so on :?

Much appreciated,

Steven Craft
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum