Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE/Qt upgrading problems/issues
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
caleb
Developer
Developer


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 404

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 12:46 am    Post subject: KDE/Qt upgrading problems/issues Reply with quote

unstuck -- pilla

I'll attempt to address a lot of the problems people may run into when upgrading KDE/Qt and the fixes for those problems.

0. Before anything, make sure you have the latest and greatest ebuilds. If you report some compilation error, and you haven't "emerge sync"ed in a week, I will get very frustrated.

1. There's a bug in autoconf-2.57-r1 that is incompatible with kdelibs-3.1.4. Older versions worked, but currently aren't in portage. Newer versions work, but are still marked as ~x86 stable. The only current solution, until a newer version is marked stable, is to emerge a newer version manually. 2.57a-r1 and 2.58 both work fine for me. The kdelibs ebuild *should* die if you have the wrong version installed. This error generates something like this:

Code:
NONE:0: /usr/bin/m4: ERROR: EOF in argument list
 autom4te-2.57: cannot not rename autom4te.cache/traces.0t as autom4te.cache/traces.0: No such file or directory
 configure.in: no proper invocation of AM_INIT_AUTOMAKE was found.
 configure.in: You should verify that configure.in invokes AM_INIT_AUTOMAKE,
 configure.in: that aclocal.m4 is present in the top-level directory,
 configure.in: and that aclocal.m4 was recently regenerated (using aclocal).
 configure.in: required file `./install-sh' not found
 configure.in: required file `./mkinstalldirs' not found
 configure.in: required file `./missing' not found
 SUBDIRS: variable `TOPSUBDIRS' is used but `TOPSUBDIRS' is undefined
 make: *** [Makefile.in] Error 1


2. If your java setup is not configured correctly, you will get very strange errors during the running of the configure script. They look like this:

Code:

Calculating dependencies ...done!
 >>> emerge (1 of 20) kde-base/kdebase-3.2.0_rc1 to /
 >>> md5 src_uri ;-) kdebase-3.1.95.tar.bz2
 >>> Unpacking source...
 >>> Unpacking kdebase-3.1.95.tar.bz2 to /var/tmp/portage/kdebase-3.2.0_rc1/work
 >>> Source unpacked.
 configure: WARNING: you should use --build, --host, --target
 configure: WARNING: invalid host type: No
 configure: WARNING: you should use --build, --host, --target
 configure: WARNING: you should use --build, --host, --target
 configure: WARNING: invalid host type: set!
 configure: WARNING: you should use --build, --host, --target
 configure: WARNING: invalid host type: No
 configure: WARNING: you should use --build, --host, --target
 configure: WARNING: you should use --build, --host, --target
 configure: WARNING: invalid host type: set!
 configure: WARNING: you should use --build, --host, --target
 configure: WARNING: invalid host type: No
 configure: WARNING: you should use --build, --host, --target
 configure: WARNING: you should use --build, --host, --target
 configure: WARNING: invalid host type: set!
 checking build system type... Invalid configuration `No': machine `No' not recognized
 configure: error: /bin/sh admin/config.sub No failed
   
 !!! ERROR: kde-base/kdebase-3.2.0_rc1 failed.
 !!! Function kde_src_compile, Line 117, Exitcode 1
 !!! died running ./configure, kde_src_compile:configure

The fix is to either emerge without the java use flag or to fix your java setup locally. I don't use java, so I don't run into these problems.

3. The 3.2 series of Qt is the latest and greatest. Unfortunately, that series isn't supported in with older versions of KDE. If you want to "emerge -u world", you may get a block that keeps you from updating Qt without having a newer KDE. This is an unfortunate consequence, but it keeps you from ruining your setup. You can emerge kdelibs-3.1.4, which will then remove this block. Or you can simply delete the blocking line from inside the Qt ebuild, and continue with the upgrade. If you do upgrade Qt, you should be sure to also then upgrade kde, or you may run into problems.

4. Qt errors regarding sandbox errors with /usr/lib/qt/etc/settings and /root/qt./ should all be fixed now (as of qt-3.2.3-r1).

5. If your compilation of Qt or kde dies, with a segfault, the problem is on your end. I wish it worked 100% of the time for everyone, but it doesn't. Please search the forums for tips on how to fix this. It ranges from scaling back your cflags, to perhaps using a newer version of gcc or glibc, to making sure you aren't running out of swap space, to checking for broken hardware. KDE and Qt are probably the most resource intensive compilation packages that Gentoo supports, so I tend to get assigned a lot of compilation errors that I simply cannot fix. Sorry.

6. When the next set of packages for KDE 3.2 is available (_rc1) they will be ~x86, but not package.masked. You are safe to upgrade to the 3.2 series of KDE without it messing up your 3.1 installation. Many users have already been using the 3.2 betas for some time now.

7. If you have a new unique problem, posting a message on the forums is the first step. Scratch that - searching the forums for the existing problem is the first step. Barring that, post a question. I try to read the forums many times a day. There's quite a few very bright users who also read the forums regularly. If you still can't get resolution and are sure there's a larger problem going on, file a bug.

Hope this is helpful,
caleb


Last edited by caleb on Tue Jan 20, 2004 6:20 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Turd_Furgeson
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Nov 2003
Posts: 39
Location: ND

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey man this is one of the problems with KDE that I have been having. I'll do these setps and let you know the outcome.

Thanks! I hope it works!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wilburpan
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 977

PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2004 11:29 pm    Post subject: Re: KDE/Qt upgrading problems/issues Reply with quote

caleb wrote:
KDE and Qt are probably the most resource intensive compilation packages that Gentoo supports....

I guess I should not have read this while waiting for OpenOffice to emerge. Now I just shot milk out my nose. :D

Thanks to caleb for your efforts maintaining KDE! Every so often I read a "death of Gentoo" thread, and the one thing that never gets mentioned is the abandonment of a major package. As good as portage is, if Gentoo users couldn't install the latest versions of KDE, Gnome, OpenOffice, or the various Mozilla programs, no one would be using Gentoo.
_________________
I'm only hanging out in OTW until I get rid of this stupid l33t ranking.....Crap. That didn't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Isaiah
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Feb 2003
Posts: 359

PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2004 11:49 pm    Post subject: Re: KDE/Qt upgrading problems/issues Reply with quote

wilburpan wrote:
Thanks to caleb for your efforts maintaining KDE!

Ditto dat :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vard
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jan 2004
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2004 1:31 am    Post subject: Doesn't seem to go away Reply with quote

During 'emerge kde' I get an error.
I'm not sure if they are related, but I updated autoconf to 5.8 like it asked me to. I received a Line 123 error after resuming the emerge, so I removed the kdelibs file that was causing the error and ran 'emerge kdelibs'. Everything seemed to be going great after that until I got an error during 'emerge kde' at the kdebase part:

g++: .lifs/kcm_input_la_closure.o No such file or directory
make[4]: *** [kcm-input.la.closure] Error 1
make[4]: Leaving directory (/var/tmp/portage/kdebase-3.1.4/kcontrol/input'
...
make: [all] Error 2

!!! Error: kde-base/kdebase-3.1.4 failed.
!!! Function_src_compile, Line 123, Exitcode 2
!!! died running emake, kde_src_comile: make

Could this be caused by a bad soundcard installation?
Please advise, Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
agriffis
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 29 Jun 2003
Posts: 4
Location: New Hampsire

PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2004 4:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've marked autoconf-2.58 stable and updated the kdelibs-3.1.4 ebuild accordingly. I think this should fix #1 listed above.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lord Bob
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Sep 2003
Posts: 62
Location: State of confusion, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2004 10:27 pm    Post subject: Re: Doesn't seem to go away Reply with quote

Vard wrote:
During 'emerge kde' I get an error.
I'm not sure if they are related, but I updated autoconf to 5.8 like it asked me to. I received a Line 123 error after resuming the emerge, so I removed the kdelibs file that was causing the error and ran 'emerge kdelibs'. Everything seemed to be going great after that until I got an error during 'emerge kde' at the kdebase part:

g++: .lifs/kcm_input_la_closure.o No such file or directory
make[4]: *** [kcm-input.la.closure] Error 1
make[4]: Leaving directory (/var/tmp/portage/kdebase-3.1.4/kcontrol/input'
...
make: [all] Error 2

!!! Error: kde-base/kdebase-3.1.4 failed.
!!! Function_src_compile, Line 123, Exitcode 2
!!! died running emake, kde_src_comile: make

Could this be caused by a bad soundcard installation?
Please advise, Thanks.


check your autoconf version to be sure you're using the right one
Code:
autoconf --version

I am going to investigate this a bit further some time, but you may need to set WANT_AUTOCONF=2.5 to emerge kde.
Code:
WANT_AUTOCONF=2.5 emerge kde

_________________
This post brought to you by the letters: T, U, and X, and by the numbers 2 and 6.
"The joy from having 3D flying toasters across two monitors almost brought a tear to my eye :)" -- Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CyTG
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2004 10:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

damn.. im installing gentoo as we speek, its under 24 hours since I did a emerge sync last, and i just got an error installing KDE, the one you're describing, syncing again and a new autoconf is available lol.. emerge kde again.. here we go ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smoyer1
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Dec 2003
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2004 11:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On the ppc architecture (and probably others), upgrading to 2.58 also installs 2.1.4 (the offending version). There is a wrapper that checks an env variable, so you have to set it correctly. Use:
Code:
export WANT_AUTOCONF=2.5
in order to run the newer version. Check with:
Code:
autoconf --version


Oops, sorry for the double post, someone else beat me to the solution!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lord Bob
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Sep 2003
Posts: 62
Location: State of confusion, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2004 12:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

smoyer1 wrote:
upgrading to 2.58 also installs 2.1.4 (the offending version).


AHA! I'm done doing my research into this issue then. :) It apparently does this on x86 as well then. Stupid thing.

HAPPY EMERGING!
_________________
This post brought to you by the letters: T, U, and X, and by the numbers 2 and 6.
"The joy from having 3D flying toasters across two monitors almost brought a tear to my eye :)" -- Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vard
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jan 2004
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2004 8:16 am    Post subject: Didn't help Reply with quote

I ran 'autoconf --version', it said it was "2.13".
I also did 'WANT_AUTOCONF=2.5 emerge kde'

The result was the same error as I listed earlier.

I also noticed these messages during the process of running 'emerge kde':

trying to locate local folder: Permission denied
failed to create /root/.kde/share/config/

I noticed because there was lots of them. :)
This is normal?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasterX
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Jun 2003
Posts: 1165

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2004 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would like to announce that KDE 3.1.5 is out!!! :)

I do not know if it is worth trying to put it in the portage, because in about a month KDE 3.2 will be released :D

Of course, I would not complain if KDE 3.1.5 is in the portage 8)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peaceful
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Posts: 287
Location: Utah

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2004 7:39 pm    Post subject: Athlon-XP Reply with quote

On an Athlon-XP 1800+, using "CFLAGS="-march=athlon-xp -O2 -pipe" caused this ebuild to segfault.

For me, the solution was lowering CFLAGS:

CFLAGS="-mcpu=athlon-xp -O2" emerge -u qt

Hope this helps others with Athlon-XP's.

:P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frankOnPPC
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 May 2003
Posts: 169
Location: Fulda, Hessen, Germany, Europe, Earth

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2004 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh,

I got
hecking if Qt compiles without flags... no
checking if STL implementation is SGI like... no
checking if STL implementation is HP like... no
configure: error: "no known STL type found - did you forget to install libstdc++-devel ?"

!!! ERROR: kde-base/arts-1.1.5 failed.
!!! Function kde_src_compile, Line 117, Exitcode 1
!!! died running ./configure, kde_src_compile:configure

So I'm little bit confused, I think its STL is defintily there,
but not shure about libstdc++-devel ...?
Strange ....

krgds,
Frank
_________________
always look at yellow site of Linux on the PPC.
Its PPCNUX.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MBCook
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Jul 2002
Posts: 136
Location: Insanity, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 12:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is no libstdc++-devel. In the world outside of source distros (Mandrake, RH, Debian, Suse, etc) there would be two packages. One (libstdc++) that you need to run programs that require libstdc++, and another (libstdcc++-devel) that would contain the headers and such needed to develop programs that require libstdc++.

In the gentoo world, building and installing libstdc++ will also install the headers and such, which is why there isn't a libstc++-devel package. If you do have STL (which emerge should have made sure you have) that's a little odd. I would suggest trying two things first.

1. Logout all the way and then back in (I'm not talking about opening a new XTerm or something) or...
2. Run "ldconfig" as root

If those don't fix it, I would try re-emergeing STL and then try again, that will almost certainly fix it.
_________________
-- Michael

Read an intelligent book like "The New Thought Police" or "The War Against Boys", and learn the TRUTH.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spacejock
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 94
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 5:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Compiling kde 3.1.5, I've got past Arts but kdemultimedia is stopping with this. (I searched web & forum first):

(I've snipped all the error code, as a later post seems to have fixed the problem. Thanks!)

`/var/tmp/portage/kdemultimedia-3.1.5/work/kdemultimedia-3.1.5'
make: *** [all] Error 2

!!! ERROR: kde-base/kdemultimedia-3.1.5 failed.
!!! Function kde_src_compile, Line 123, Exitcode 2
!!! died running emake, kde_src_compile:make
_________________
Author of the Hal Spacejock series ... "Better than Red Dwarf" - Tom Holt
Download the first book free


Last edited by spacejock on Fri Jan 16, 2004 3:00 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phlashback
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Jul 2002
Posts: 142
Location: Normal

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 8:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

add to the myconf line in the kde multimedia ebuild.

mine looks like this:

myconf="$myconf --enable-xaw --enable-ncurses --disable-strict --disable-warnings"

Search for issues on 3.1.4, as it orriginaly suffered as well on my box if you want to know the why :)
_________________
The terrible thing about hell is that when you're there you can't even tell as you move through this life you love so you could be there and not even know
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frankOnPPC
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 May 2003
Posts: 169
Location: Fulda, Hessen, Germany, Europe, Earth

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MBCook wrote:
There is no libstdc++-devel. In the world outside of source distros (Mandrake, RH, Debian, Suse, etc) there would be two packages. One (libstdc++) that you need to run programs that require libstdc++, and another (libstdcc++-devel) that would contain the headers and such needed to develop programs that require libstdc++.

In the gentoo world, building and installing libstdc++ will also install the headers and such, which is why there isn't a libstc++-devel package. If you do have STL (which emerge should have made sure you have) that's a little odd. I would suggest trying two things first.

1. Logout all the way and then back in (I'm not talking about opening a new XTerm or something) or...
2. Run "ldconfig" as root

If those don't fix it, I would try re-emergeing STL and then try again, that will almost certainly fix it.


Just one Question more....

would ldconfig not be run be emerge normale, so, when updating a package, for example. dhcp, not KDE, ldconfig would be runned by emerge, wrong ?

I remerge to gcc 3.2.3-r2,
the reason for that was : I got also an problem with ttfmkdir related to libstdc++ .
after the remerge of gcc 3-2-3-r2 it seens to be OK.
I would look in serveral hours to KDE ;-)

There were some gcc things "obscure" for the ppc in the past. possible a ghost would come back again....in r3 of gcc 3.2.2, but i'm not shure.

krgds,
Frank
_________________
always look at yellow site of Linux on the PPC.
Its PPCNUX.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cryos
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 242
Location: US

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 12:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am getting the following errors presented when trying to emerge kdebase-3.1.5,

Code:
configure: WARNING: X11/extensions/XKBstr.h: present but cannot be compiled
configure: WARNING: X11/extensions/XKBstr.h: check for missing prerequisite headers?
configure: WARNING: X11/extensions/XKBstr.h: proceeding with the preprocessor's result
configure: WARNING:     ## ------------------------------------ ##
configure: WARNING:     ## Report this to bug-autoconf@gnu.org. ##
configure: WARNING:     ## ------------------------------------ ##
checking for X11/extensions/XKBstr.h... yes
checking for OpenSSL... libraries /usr/lib, headers /usr/include
checking whether OpenSSL uses rsaref... no
checking for easter eggs... none found
checking for OpenSSL version... ok
checking for DPMS... yes
checking for fontconfig-config... not found
checking for pkg-config... /usr/bin/pkg-config
checking linux/raw.h usability... no
checking linux/raw.h presence... yes
configure: WARNING: linux/raw.h: present but cannot be compiled
configure: WARNING: linux/raw.h: check for missing prerequisite headers?
configure: WARNING: linux/raw.h: proceeding with the preprocessor's result
configure: WARNING:     ## ------------------------------------ ##
configure: WARNING:     ## Report this to bug-autoconf@gnu.org. ##
configure: WARNING:     ## ------------------------------------ ##
checking for linux/raw.h... yes
checking sys/raw.h usability... yes
checking sys/raw.h presence... yes
checking for sys/raw.h... yes
checking for long long... yes
checking for freetype-config... /usr/bin/freetype-config
checking for FTC_Manager_New in -lfreetype... yes
checking for getifaddrs... yes
checking for getnameinfo... yes
checking kcarddb.h usability... no
checking kcarddb.h presence... no
checking for kcarddb.h... no
checking X11/extensions/Xrender.h usability... yes
checking X11/extensions/Xrender.h presence... yes
checking for X11/extensions/Xrender.h... yes
checking for XRenderComposite in -lXrender... yes
checking for sigset... yes
checking for sigaction... yes
checking "struct ucred"... yes
checking nogroup... nogroup
checking for getpeereid... no
checking for xmkmf... not found
configure: error: xmkmf/imake not found. Please make sure it's in PATH!

!!! ERROR: kde-base/kdebase-3.1.5 failed.
!!! Function kde_src_compile, Line 117, Exitcode 1
!!! died running ./configure, kde_src_compile:configure


I have tried with both
Code:
export WANT_AUTOCONF=2.5
and not. Both give me the same error. I am using autoconf 2.58 - emerge synced a few hours ago. I am going to try a full reboot and kill my uptime to see if that does any good at all :( Any help would be appreciated - I can't seem to find anyone else suffering from this problem in the forums...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
weird wonko
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Jan 2003
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 8:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cryos wrote:
I am getting the following errors presented when trying to emerge kdebase-3.1.5,
[...]
checking for xmkmf... not found
configure: error: xmkmf/imake not found. Please make sure it's in PATH!
[...]

I have tried with both
Code:
export WANT_AUTOCONF=2.5
and not. Both give me the same error. I am using autoconf2 . 58- emerge synced a few hours ago. I am going to try a full reboot and kill my uptime to see if that does any good at all :( Any help would be appreciated - I can't seem to find anyone else suffering from this problem in the forums...


I have the same problem, also when emerging lwm, since a week or so. There are some postings on this topic already in the forum (I searched for xmkmf), but I found no solution yet that works for me. Someone had both xmkmf and imake in /usr/X11R6/bin, which is in his ROOTPATH, but still had to symlink them to /usr/bin. I don't have xmkmf and imake, while qpkg tells me they belong to xfree. I'll try to emerge xfree again, maybe this helps.


Update: I checked my xfree package, it has the files in it. So I just did an emerge -K xfree, and kdelibs compile now.
And I just read that openmotif deletes these files:
https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=6851
https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=9697
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MBCook
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Jul 2002
Posts: 136
Location: Insanity, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

to FrankonPPC:

Yes, emerge should run ldconfig (and I think it does), but it was just something to try. It shouldn't ever make a difference (because emerge should have done it) but it wouldn't be the first time I've run across something that does something that should never do anything in the computer world.
_________________
-- Michael

Read an intelligent book like "The New Thought Police" or "The War Against Boys", and learn the TRUTH.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
miknight
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Jul 2003
Posts: 74
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2004 2:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I try to emerge kdelibs 3.1.5 (with arts 1.1.5), arts fails the ./configure stage:

Code:
checking for Qt... configure: error: Qt (>= Qt 3.1.0) (library qt-mt) not found. Please check your installation!
For more details about this problem, look at the end of config.log.
Make sure that you have compiled Qt with thread support!


However, I do have qt installed:

Code:
[ebuild   R   ] x11-libs/qt-3.2.3-r1


And I checked inside the ebuild and the ebuild does compile it with thread support.

Has anyone else had this problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cryos
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 242
Location: US

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2004 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I found a few posts about xmkmf and imake, and as a result recompiled xfree. I then tried emerging kdebase again and it is now compiling it! Fingers crossed it will complete, but at least it has gotten to this stage now. Anyone getting the same
Code:
configure: error: xmkmf/imake not found. Please make sure it's in PATH!
error should try re-emerging xfree. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ztane
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Location: Oulu, Finland

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2004 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

miknight wrote:
When I try to emerge kdelibs 3.1.5 (with arts 1.1.5), arts fails the ./configure stage:

Code:
checking for Qt... configure: error: Qt (>= Qt 3.1.0) (library qt-mt) not found. Please check your installation!
For more details about this problem, look at the end of config.log.
Make sure that you have compiled Qt with thread support!



Well, that happened to me too, with Qt 3.2.3. If you look in the config.log, you'll probably find out that configure actually finds the correct library, but fails to resolve certain symbols. Those symbols belong to opengl (libglut?).
I don't even want to have arts, so I tried to unmerge it and add -arts in USE flags, but it didn't help so I needed to use emerge --inject...

Anyway, now I want to rebuild Qt (3.2.3) but my gcc keeps crashing, always on the same file. I'm using -march=athlon-xp, -O3 and -fomit-frame-pointer. Is this a known problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ajackson
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Sep 2003
Posts: 12
Location: Houston, Tx

PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2004 4:16 am    Post subject: So how do I update kdelib anyway? Reply with quote

When I try to emerge kdelibs, it is blocked by qt. If I try to emerge qt, it is blocked by kdelibs. What's the recommended course of action?

bash-2.05b# emerge --pretend --update qt

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating dependencies ...done!
[blocks B ] <kde-base/kdelibs-3.1.4 (from pkg x11-libs/qt-3.2.3-r1)
[ebuild U ] x11-libs/qt-3.2.3-r1 [3.1.2-r4]

bash-2.05b# emerge --pretend --update kdelibs

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating dependencies ...done!
[blocks B ] <kde-base/kdelibs-3.1.4 (from pkg x11-libs/qt-3.2.3-r1)
[ebuild U ] x11-libs/qt-3.2.3-r1 [3.1.2-r4]
[ebuild U ] kde-base/arts-1.1.4 [1.1.2]
[ebuild U ] kde-base/kdelibs-3.1.4 [3.1.2-r1]
_________________
Alan Jackson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum