Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
I need a network module that is not present!
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Joel
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 6:02 pm    Post subject: I need a network module that is not present! Reply with quote

I'm a real newbie to Linux, and one of my friends told me that Gentoo probably would suit me (don't ask me why).

Here's my problem: In the beginning there is a PCI-autodetection-thing. It does not recognize my networking card (probably bad english), which happens to be a SURECOM EP-320X-S 100/10M ETHERNET PCI ADAPTER, to be exact. I thought like, no, do they want me to buy a new card.

Then I found there homepage where I could download drivers, and in that file I downloaded I found a textfile telling me that the file I need is fealnx.o. I searched on altavista.com and found it.

First I thought, wow, my problems are solved, then I realized that that was not the case. How do I put the new file fealnx.o in /etc/modules/*/kernel/drivers/net? Or, how do I reach my floppy drive?

I mean, I get stuck at step 1 really. Doesn't feel good at all. Help is appreciated!

Joel Holmqvist
joel@holmqvist.as
Back to top
JohnHerdy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 7:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mount -t vfat /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy

Regards,
John Herdy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joel
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 7:22 pm    Post subject: That doesn't work! Reply with quote

I'm sorry, I should've told you, I've already tried it but it does'nt seem to work, all it says is:

mount: mounting /dev/fd0 on /mnt/floppy failed: No such file or directory

Thank you anyway,
Joel
Back to top
JohnHerdy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ls /dev/fd* (check if /dev/fd0 is present)
mkdir /mnt/floppy
mount -t vfat /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy

Regards,
John Herdy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joel
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 7:43 pm    Post subject: I seem to lack fd0! Reply with quote

It's annoying that I didn't check that first...

I seem to lack fd0! I have fd, but there are no fd0 at all, I guess that's why it keep telling me "no such file or directory"!

Is there any way to create fd0? I do have the /dev/floppy/ directory!

Forums are great, I really appreciate all help!

/Joel
Back to top
wudmx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 527

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try
mknod /dev/fd0 b 2 0
to create the device.... but im not sure if it solves your problem!

wudmx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joel
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 7:54 pm    Post subject: WOW! I can mount my floppy! Reply with quote

Now I can mount my floppy drive, I'll keep working on it, and I promise to keep you informed!
Back to top
wudmx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 527

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did "mknod /dev/fd0 b 2 0" worked? i havent tried it on my own! let us know if you have more problems, the forum will help you:-)

wudmx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joel
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 8:29 pm    Post subject: Things are harder than I thought... Reply with quote

Well, thanks to your help I managed to mount my floppy. I thought that I could simply use the module I had downloaded. That was not the case. It turned out to be compiled under kernel 2.4.18. And the kernel used in the installation-CD is of version 2.4.19-gentoo-r7.

Is it possible (for me) to compile the missing module using the system booted by the installation-CD? If that what possible, it would give a module of correct version, wouldn't it? I have some source I found on Surecoms hompage on a floppy disk, and now I know how to mount it, so I only need to know how to compile it, if it's possible.

Maybe it's not worth it? Maybe I should try another dist?
Back to top
Joel
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 8:33 pm    Post subject: mknod /dev/fd0 b 2 0 Reply with quote

Yes, "mknod /dev/fd0 b 2 0" worked just fine! It created fd0, and then the only thing I had to do was "mount -t vfat /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy/"! Its so easy when you know it, isn't it :).
Back to top
wudmx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 527

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i havent known it until now... ive just searched with google.. :-)

wudmx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Miles
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Jun 2002
Posts: 97
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A quick search on google came up with:

http://lhd.zdnet.com/db/dispproduct.php3?DISP?2975

It says your card uses a Realtek chipset, the cheapest and most common chipset, and definitely part of the kernel. This means you don't need the driver supplied by Surecom.

At the prompt type:
Code:
modprobe rtl8139


or if that didn't work try:

Code:
insmod rtl8139


My card (Netgear FA310/tulip driver) didn't get detected and modprobe didn't install it but forcing to be loaded via insmod did work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joel
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2002 7:48 am    Post subject: Maybe someday I will learn Reply with quote

I tried to modprobe rtl8139, but it didn't work, because that module didn't exist, so I tried everything starting with "8" instead, and when I tried 8390.o it simply worked, at least I got no error messages, so, I hope it's the correct one.

Thank you!
Joel
Back to top
Miles
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Jun 2002
Posts: 97
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2002 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If it works stick with it. Good luck with the rest of the install. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eelcogelton
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Aug 2002
Posts: 24
Location: Holland

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2002 8:21 pm    Post subject: does it work for you? Reply with quote

Joel,

does it work for you now ? I've got the same NIC, and I've got the same problem. When I do modprobe 8390 I get no error msg either, but when I try putting up eth0:
ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0
I get the message that the device was not found.

I hope you can help me out, or someone can compile the fealnx.c code for me for a 2.4.19-gentoo-r7 kernel.

the source is on http://eelco.kicks-ass.org/Ne320xs/

tia,


Eelco
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nipplehead
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Aug 2002
Posts: 35
Location: NYU

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2002 9:01 pm    Post subject: 8139too Reply with quote

IIRC, the Realtek now use the 8139too module. try modprobing that. might solve your problems
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Messiah
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 Apr 2002
Posts: 139

PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2002 9:28 pm    Post subject: Re: does it work for you? Reply with quote

eelcogelton wrote:
Joel,
I hope you can help me out, or someone can compile the fealnx.c code for me for a 2.4.19-gentoo-r7 kernel.

I do have this one at work (just compiled the module from the kernel-source. It *works*). If you are interested mail me @ the_chone@fuckmicrosoft.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jankdc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 9:29 pm    Post subject: help! Reply with quote

I am in stage 27 of the install and I deleted my /dev/fd0 file. I followed the advice here
Quote:
Yes, "mknod /dev/fd0 b 2 0" worked just fine! It created fd0, and then the only thing I had to do was "mount -t vfat /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy/"! Its so easy when you know it, isn't it icon_smile.gif.


When I try to install the grub bootdisk I get the followingCode:
grub> root (fdo)

I get the message
Code:
invalidate; busy buffer
filesystem type is ext2fs, using whole disk
invalidate: busy buffer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scocou
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 184
Location: Pacific NW, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah Nipplehead said it above...
8139too.o is what you want for most newer RealTek chips (i.e. 8139). You can also try ne2k-pci.o for the older 8029 chip. Another good way to tell for sure what module it wants is to boot a Knoppix disk and dmesg/lsmod/whatever to find out what module it loaded. It has excellent hardware auto-detection. Btw...I would be surprised if Gentoo doesn't have the module on the install/live disk...
_________________
"A paranoid is someone who knows a little of what's going on." -William S. Burroughs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jankdc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:07 pm    Post subject: Re: help! Reply with quote

Quote:
When I try to install the grub bootdisk I get the followingCode:
grub> root (fdo)


I formatted the floppy, umounted the files started from the creating bootdisk code 27.1[/quote] Code listing 27.1: Creating a GRUB Bootdisk

# mke2fs /dev/fd0
# mount /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy
# mkdir -p /mnt/floppy/boot/grub
# cp /usr/share/grub/i386-pc/stage1 /mnt/floppy/boot/grub/
# cp /usr/share/grub/i386-pc/stage2 /mnt/floppy/boot/grub/

# grub

grub> root (fd0)
grub> setup (fd0)
Quote:
I get
[/code]grub>root (fd0)
filesystem type is ext2fs, using whole disk
grub> setup (fd0)
checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists. . . no
Checking if "/grub/stage1" exists. . . no
Error 15: File not found
Code:


I looked my hda and saw /boot/grub/stage1, but found no /grub directory

any help would be appreciated
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stieltje
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Apr 2003
Posts: 158
Location: The land where the sky is black

PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2003 5:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

this thread is pretty old, but anyway.

This is how to get a surecom 320X-S to work, according to www.surecom.com.tw

I have just tried it and it works like a charm

quoting from the install readme:

4. If your Linux kernel is any new version above than 2.4.5
(included) and it is a new installation, you can configure the
kernel by following console commands to enable the driver for
SURECOM EP-320X-S/S-1 100/10M Ethernet PCI Adapter.


Enable the option of "Myson MTD-8XX PCI Ethernet support"
in "Ethernet (10 or 100 M bit)" of "Network device support"
as a loadable module or system default module.


cheers
_________________
PCs nearly always come with Microsoft Windows as their operating systems, but the "OS," as it is called, can be changed to a non-Microsoft operating system with a little work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum