Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Urgent! Please Help! /proc not mounting
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
iplayfast
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jul 2002
Posts: 642
Location: Cambridge On,CA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 2:51 pm    Post subject: Urgent! Please Help! /proc not mounting Reply with quote

I don't know how I did it, but for some reason, my system will not boot anymore. The last thing showing is
Code:
mounting proc at /proc



And then it just sits there.

I'm using ReiserFS, and have fsck'd the disk (using knoppix to boot).

I'm stuck (and this machine is important to me!)

Please help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pete_Keller
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Sep 2003
Posts: 664
Location: Norwich, CT USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iplayfast,

Reboot with your install cd, mount /dev/WHATEVER YOUR ROOT DIRECTORY IS /mnt/gentoo

mkdir /mnt/gentoo/proc

then reboot to your distribution.

Pete
_________________
I am a SIGNATURE VIRUS, help me spread - attach me to your signature file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iplayfast
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jul 2002
Posts: 642
Location: Cambridge On,CA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

proc is there. Any other ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iplayfast
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jul 2002
Posts: 642
Location: Cambridge On,CA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2003 3:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bump!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
col
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 May 2002
Posts: 820
Location: Melbourne - Australia

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2003 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

does your mount command work ? .... boot your gentoo cd & mount then chroot to you hard disk. Then try the mount command and see if it is working. If it doesnt work you will need to rebuild it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
floffe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Nov 2003
Posts: 414
Location: Linköping, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2003 11:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem... :(
If it doesn't work, should I emerge mount, or is there an easier way?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
floffe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Nov 2003
Posts: 414
Location: Linköping, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2003 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update: it says there is no mount command. Which ebuild is mount in? I searched on the package list, but didn't find it

Update: thanks to the nice people in #gentoo @ freenode.net I am right now emerging sys-apps/util-linux... *crosses fingers*


Last edited by floffe on Mon Nov 24, 2003 2:53 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iplayfast
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jul 2002
Posts: 642
Location: Cambridge On,CA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2003 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good call col, that was it. Apparently mount got updated, but the supporting libraries did not. It's not fixed yet, but at least I have a clue on how to fix it.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
col
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 May 2002
Posts: 820
Location: Melbourne - Australia

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2003 10:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you could try copying mount from your gentoo cdrom to your hdd as a quick fix .... otherwise I would boot your gentoo cd and get your network up and running, then chroot to your hdd and try re-emerging sys-apps/util-linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iplayfast
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jul 2002
Posts: 642
Location: Cambridge On,CA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2003 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I used knoppix, chrooted and am running one of the bootstrap scripts (after saving my etc).

It's still going 24 hrs later.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
birukun
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 41
Location: Sunny San Diego

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2003 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did your /etc/fstab get whacked somehow?

Is this a new kernel, or the same you have used forever?

Hang in there -
_________________
emerge -u mystatusinlife
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iplayfast
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jul 2002
Posts: 642
Location: Cambridge On,CA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2003 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No I checked fstab first thing.

The problem it turns out is that mount was updated to use a new version of the libraries, but the libraries weren't updated. This may have happend because of a reboot. (many hours after it started).

I think I've gotten things fixed by copying the mount from the knippx cd to /bin. It's now coming back up. We will see what other damage was done!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
birukun
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 41
Location: Sunny San Diego

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2003 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ouch!
I am going to have to remember that the next time I do a major update.
_________________
emerge -u mystatusinlife
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum