Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Monitor and TV as two separate X-Screens with nvidia Ti4200
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Chris Finch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 106
Location: Darmstadt, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 3:54 pm    Post subject: Monitor and TV as two separate X-Screens with nvidia Ti4200 Reply with quote

Can anybody please post a working configuration, i.e. XF86Config? I would like to be able to type
Code:
$export DISPLAY=":1.0"
$mplayer xyz.avi

and have the movie displayed on my TV, while I continue to work on my computer. I have followed the suggestions at the end of the nvidia doc's and I have browsed the forums but whatever I did, I haven't been able to open display :1.0.

Please do not suggest nvtv or using one X-Screen with TwinView. I know they exist, but they don't serve my purposes.

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paulisdead
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 510
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not quite sure if this is what you're looking for, but here's my XF86Config for using my TV as a secondary display

Code:
Section "Device"
    Identifier  "GeForce4 TI4200"
    Driver      "nvidia"
    VideoRam    131072
    # Insert Clocks lines here if appropriate
        Option "CursorShadow" "true"
       Option "CursorShadowAlpha" "150"
       Option "CursorShadowXOffset" "4"
       Option "CursorShadowYOffset" "2"
   Option "NoLogo" "on"
   Option "TwinView"
        #Option "TwinViewOrientation" "Clone"
   Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync"     "30-50"
        Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh"   "60"
        Option "MetaModes" "1152x864, 800x600 @800x800; 1024x768, 800x600; 800x600, 640x480"
        Option "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
EndSection


That starts X with the TV as a secondayr display, then I just drag the video window onto the TV, and full screen it. BTW, if you live outside the US, you may have to use a different TVStandard option than me. Also change the meta modes resolutions to match what you're really using.
_________________
"we should make it a law that all geeks have dates" - Linus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris Finch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 106
Location: Darmstadt, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks very much for the reply

No, this isn't really what I actually wanted, but I tried it anyway and it didn't work. The picture on my TV set was completely scrambled. Strange, I used to use the TwinView setup under debian and it was ok there. Since I can't get it running with TwinView, something else must be borked. But in the end, I would prefer separate X-screens for monitor and TV, as opposed to one display stretched over two devices. I'll keep trying

ps: I did use "PAL-B", which is the standard in Europe.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DiS-K
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Aug 2002
Posts: 52
Location: The Netherlands, Delft

PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2003 12:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here you go:
Code:
#Section "ServerFlags"
#   Option "Xinerama" "true"
#EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
   Identifier     "XFree86 Configured"
   Screen      0  "Screen0"
   Screen       1  "Screen1" LeftOf "Screen0"
   InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
   InputDevice    "Mouse1"
   InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
   RgbPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
   ModulePath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules"
   FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/"
   FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo/"
   FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/"
   FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID/"
   FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/"
   FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/"
EndSection

Section "Module"
   Load  "extmod"
   Load  "dbe"
   Load  "record"
   Load  "xtrap"
   Load  "glx"
   Load  "speedo"
   Load  "type1"
   Load  "xinerama"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "Keyboard0"
   Driver      "keyboard"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "Mouse0"
   Driver      "mouse"
   Option       "Protocol" "ImPS/2"
   Option       "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
   Option       "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "Mouse1"
   Driver      "mouse"
   Option       "Protocol" "ImPS/2"
   Option       "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
   Option       "Device" "/dev/misc/psaux"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "Monitor0"
   VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
   ModelName    "Monitor Model"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "Monitor1"
   VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
   ModelName    "Monitor Model"
        HorizSync   30-50
        VertRefresh   60
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier "nvidia0"
   Driver "nvidia"
   VendorName  "nVidia Corporation"
   BoardName   "NV25 [GeForce4 Ti 4200]"
   BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
   Screen 0
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier  "nvidia1"
   Driver      "nvidia"
   VendorName  "nVidia Corporation"
   BoardName   "NV25 [GeForce4 Ti 4200]"
   BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
   Screen 1
   Option   "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30-50"
   Option   "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "60"
   Option   "TVStandard" "PAL-B"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "Screen1"
   Device   "nvidia1"
   Monitor   "Monitor1"
   DefaultDepth 24
   SubSection "Display"
      Depth     24
   EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "Screen0"
   Device     "nvidia0"
   Monitor    "Monitor0"
   DefaultDepth   24
   SubSection "Display"
      Depth     24
#      Modes   "1280x1024,1024x768,800x600"
   EndSubSection
EndSection


This will give you two seperate screens, with different resolutions. This works for my GF4 Ti4200 with XFree 4.3 using the latest (masked?) nvidia drivers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DiS-K
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Aug 2002
Posts: 52
Location: The Netherlands, Delft

PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2003 12:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have just one problem with this setup: I'm using gnome 2.3.x and totem to play a video on the tv, but when I click on anything on my crt, the gnome panel comes to the front on my tv screen. Very annoying, please let me know if you have a solution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris Finch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 106
Location: Darmstadt, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2003 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear DiS-K, thanks a lot!

Works perfectly, now. The reason why my TV image was scrambled was that I had set the resolution to 800x600 as opposed to 1024x768.

I am however wondering why I cannot launch a movie from my monitor to be displayed on the TV, not even as root. I always get the message "can't open display 1:0". Does anybody know a solution? Probably some X server configuration issue.

So the way to watch a movie in TV is to move the mouse onto the TV and launch the movie there. As to the gnome panel problem, I use 2.2 and I have no problem with totem nor mplayer, but I have the described problem with xine. In fact, when I launch xine from the TV desktop, I will see the panel all the time, unless the mouse is on the TV, which is rather annoying.

All in all, I think having two separate X screens is the perfect solution if you use the second screen for watching video., exclusively. No hassle with switching resolutions, any more. Great!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris Finch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 106
Location: Darmstadt, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2003 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, the monitor, screen and server sections of my XF86Config read as follows:
Code:

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier  "Hitachi CM611"
    HorizSync   31-92
    VertRefresh 50-120
    # for 100dpi
    DisplaySize 327 248
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier  "TV"
    HorizSync 30-50
    VertRefresh 60
EndSection



Section "Device"
    Identifier   "nvidia0"
    VendorName   "NVidia"
    BoardName   "Ti 4200"
#    Chipset   "generic"
    Driver     "nvidia"
    BusID      "PCI:1:0:0"
    Option "NvAGP" "1"
    Option "NoLogo" "1"
#    Option "DigitalVibrance" "1"
#    Option "RenderAccel" "1"
#    Option "ConnectedMonitor" "CRT"
#    Option "UseEdidFreqs" "false"
    Screen 0   
#    VideoRam   256
#    Clocks   25.2 28.3
EndSection


Section "Device"
    Identifier  "nvidia1"
    Driver      "nvidia"
#    Option "DigitalVibrance" "1"
#    Option "RenderAccel" "1"
#    Option "ConnectedMonitor" "TV"
#    Option "UseEdidFreqs" "false"

    BusId       "PCI:1:0:0"

    Screen      1

   Option   "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30-50"
   Option   "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "60"
   Option   "TVStandard" "PAL-B"
EndSection



# **********************************************************************
# Screen sections
# **********************************************************************

# Any number of screen sections may be present.  Each describes
# the configuration of a single screen.  A single specific screen section
# may be specified from the X server command line with the "-screen"
# option.
Section "Screen"
    Identifier  "Screen0"
    Device      "nvidia0"
    Monitor     "Hitachi CM611"
    DefaultDepth 24
    DefaultFbBpp 32
    Option   "NvAgp" "1"
    Option   "NoLogo" "true"

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes       "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection

EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier  "Screen1"
    Device      "nvidia1"
    Monitor     "TV"
    DefaultDepth 24

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes       "1024x768"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
EndSection



# **********************************************************************
# ServerLayout sections.
# **********************************************************************

# Any number of ServerLayout sections may be present.  Each describes
# the way multiple screens are organised.  A specific ServerLayout
# section may be specified from the X server command line with the
# "-layout" option.  In the absence of this, the first section is used.
# When now ServerLayout section is present, the first Screen section
# is used alone.

Section "ServerLayout"

# The Identifier line must be present
    Identifier  "Simple Layout"

# Each Screen line specifies a Screen section name, and optionally
# the relative position of other screens.  The four names after
# primary screen name are the screens to the top, bottom, left and right
# of the primary screen.  In this example, screen 2 is located to the
# right of screen 1.


        Screen         0 "Screen0"
        Screen         1 "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"


# Each InputDevice line specifies an InputDevice section name and
# optionally some options to specify the way the device is to be
# used.  Those options include "CorePointer", "CoreKeyboard" and
# "SendCoreEvents".

    InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"

EndSection


I can only just highly endorse this solution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DiS-K
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Aug 2002
Posts: 52
Location: The Netherlands, Delft

PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2003 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Err, error opening display 1:0 ? You should use DISPLAY=:0.1
And by default X doesn't allow applications from another user to be shown, you'll have to use xhost to allow other users. "xhost + " allows all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris Finch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 106
Location: Darmstadt, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2003 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DiS-K wrote:
Err, error opening display 1:0 ? You should use DISPLAY=:0.1

OK, it's working now. Thanks for the hint. By the way, I use "xhost +localhost", which isn't as much of a security hazard as "xhost +". For people more concerned about security, there is also xauth.

What I wrote about totem in my last but one mail was wrong. I experience exactly the same as you regarding the gnome-panel. With mplayer (which I use all of the time, anyway) the panel doesn't get in the way. I'm wondering whether that is a totem/xine problem or a panel problem.

Thanks again for the support.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris Finch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 106
Location: Darmstadt, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2003 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In order to be able to play movies on the TV directly from nautilus, I made the tiny script
Code:
#!/bin/bash
 
xhost +localhost
DISPLAY=":0.1"
exec /usr/bin/mplayer "$1"

which one can then associate with movie files. It's nice. The only disadvantage is that the fullscreen (-fs) switch does not work as expected. So you have to go over with the mouse and type"f".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kenadin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 May 2002
Posts: 48
Location: Lexington, Kentucky, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2003 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have my geforce working like yours now, but i was wondering if it is possible to prevent the mouse from going to the tv. Currently if I move my mouse to the right past the edge of the screen it goes to the tv. I don't want that to happen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris Finch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 106
Location: Darmstadt, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2003 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

While I wouldn't know how to prevent this, I know that I wouldn't want to prevent the mouse from going to the second screen. As I said, I have to fullsize the mplayer window, so I have to leave my monitor in order to do so. And for the other mplayer keystroke commands to take effect, I must move the mouse to the second screen, too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dishkuvek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Apr 2003
Posts: 27
Location: Richmond, VA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2003 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for the dense question, but I was considering buying the same card far a new system I am creating. I have never worked with TV-Out before so I am not sure what I am in store for. What kind of connection is on the back of the card and through what method do you go about connecting the card to the TV (type of connection on TV)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris Finch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 106
Location: Darmstadt, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Come on, that's way off topic and above all very easy to find out on the vendors' home pages. But whatever, the type of output is S-VHS, there are cheap adapters to SCART, which is the sort of input my TV has. More modern TVs have S-VHS input.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jief
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Jan 2003
Posts: 95
Location: Montreal, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2003 1:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i was wondering, i kinda had a similiar problem than yours. I'll try your solution when i get back home. Does X crash/hangs when you exit it with this XF86Config?

Right now i use twinview, but it doesnt rescale properly on the TV. and when i exit X, weither with ctrl-alt-backspace, the log out option in gnome, you name it, it always hangs. Obviously i use the latest drivers. With a GeForce ti 4200.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jief
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Jan 2003
Posts: 95
Location: Montreal, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2003 4:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i still have the same problem. When X exit, my system hangs ... i really dunno what to do next : (
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
helmers
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Sep 2002
Posts: 553
Location: Stange, Norway

PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2003 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am currently using TwinView, but the solution of Chris Finch seems much more "native" to me. Is it possible to export the display this way, and play a game, like tuxracer or quake3 on the TV?

Because TwinView with the clone option uses both devices, and is not exactly perfect.
_________________
C is for Cookies!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
helmers
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Sep 2002
Posts: 553
Location: Stange, Norway

PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2003 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dishkuvek wrote:
What kind of connection is on the back of the card and through what method do you go about connecting the card to the TV (type of connection on TV)?


Hi! Usually(on all nvidia cards I've seen) you get a VGA-out, a S-video-out, and sometimes a DVI out. So far, every single nvidia card I have touched (which isn't part of an n-force mobo), includes a cable that seperates the signal into s-video and composite, and Gainward have delivered the best so far; four outputs, two of each. What I currently use to connect to my TV is just a long composite cable, and a scart-"head" for it, which I plug in my TV.

I have also used S-Video, but that plugs in at the front and I don't like a lot of wires everywhere. The image quality is almost the same. :wink:
_________________
C is for Cookies!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris Finch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 106
Location: Darmstadt, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2003 11:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

helmers wrote:
Is it possible to export the display this way, and play a game, like tuxracer or quake3 on the TV?


By all means, yes! The game will nicely fill your TV screen, leaving your monitor completely unaffected. I might also mention that those ugly black bars on the left and right are not any more. There is an overscan parameter in the new nvidia drivers, but it turns out that the default is right for me.

Quote:
Because TwinView with the clone option uses both devices, and is not exactly perfect.


I feel that way, too.

About the tv-out: I meant s-video, not s-vhs, sorry.

jief: I've never had that problem. Have you closely followed the nvidia docs as to which modules not to include in XF86Config, etc? Also, there is a troubleshooting FAQ in there, maybe it helps. At last, look at the end of /var/log/XFree86.0.log, that might give you a clue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
helmers
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Sep 2002
Posts: 553
Location: Stange, Norway

PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2003 12:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kenadin wrote:
I have my geforce working like yours now, but i was wondering if it is possible to prevent the mouse from going to the tv. Currently if I move my mouse to the right past the edge of the screen it goes to the tv. I don't want that to happen.


You could probably modify the "ServerLayout" part of XF86Config, and change "RightOf" to "LeftOf", or "TopOf", and thus place it a bit less intrusive. On Windows, I usually place it on the "top middle", because I rarely "toss" the mouse in that direction. :wink:
_________________
C is for Cookies!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yartz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Posts: 7
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2003 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

helmers wrote:
You could probably modify the "ServerLayout" part of XF86Config, and change "RightOf" to "LeftOf", or "TopOf", and thus place it a bit less intrusive. On Windows, I usually place it on the "top middle", because I rarely "toss" the mouse in that direction. :wink:


It would be great if you could somehow toggle the mouse going to the TV. That way you could disable it while you're not using TV-output and enable it when you need to use mouse there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
helmers
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Sep 2002
Posts: 553
Location: Stange, Norway

PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2003 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yartz wrote:
It would be great if you could somehow toggle the mouse going to the TV. That way you could disable it while you're not using TV-output and enable it when you need to use mouse there.


I second this one. And it should be easy to toggle, perhaps something like "ctrl+shift+alt". Is this possible to do with standard tools, dear hackers? 8)
_________________
C is for Cookies!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maKKus
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 356
Location: /Universe/Milky Way/Sol/Earth/Europe/EEC/The Netherlands/Limburg/Beek/Neerbeek

PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2003 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

>Right now i use twinview, but it doesnt
>rescale properly on the TV. and when i exit
>X, weither with ctrl-alt-backspace, the log
>out option in gnome, you name it, it
>always hangs. Obviously i use the latest
>drivers. With a GeForce ti 4200.

I've the same problem!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jief
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Jan 2003
Posts: 95
Location: Montreal, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2003 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="Chris Finch"]
helmers wrote:

jief: I've never had that problem. Have you closely followed the nvidia docs as to which modules not to include in XF86Config, etc? Also, there is a troubleshooting FAQ in there, maybe it helps. At last, look at the end of /var/log/XFree86.0.log, that might give you a clue.


ok, i'll check that, and try to recompile Xfree. thanks for the advice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
triad
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Jul 2003
Posts: 234
Location: Dark Side of the Moon

PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2003 4:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank YOU!! This setup works awesome. I just have one minor problem.

When I open a movie on the TV Display in Full Screen I loose my mouse and get stuck on the TV Display. But if I go back to normal screen the mouse comes back and I can traverse both Displays.

I am using the script Chris Finch wrote up above to open movies up in a File Manager.

Any Ideas what might be causing this?

Thanks again.

Triad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum