Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] not able to get the desktop when using VNC
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
manu_leo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2014
Posts: 442
Location: India

PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2014 6:29 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] not able to get the desktop when using VNC Reply with quote

Hi Experts, need your help.

I have configured vnc on a newly installed gentoo server. I have installed Tight vnc and the configuration for it looks like below :-

Maxwell ~ # cat /etc/conf.d/vnc
# Config file for /etc/init.d/vnc

# Specify the user(s) Xvnc(1) should be run for. The syntax is: "username:display".
# example: "DISPLAYS="foo:1 bar:2" You can specify more users separated by space.
# DISPLAYS="myuser:1"

# Specify any of vncserver(1) and Xvnc(1) options. See the respective man pages for more information.
# VNC_OPTS=""

DISPLAYS="x:1 y:2"

VNC_OPTS="-name x-VNC -geometry 1024x768 -depth 24"
VNC_OPTS="-name y-VNC -geometry 1024x768 -depth 24"


Also I have modified the user's xstartup script to use xfce as the desktop enviornment.

cat ~/.vnc/xstartup
#!/bin/sh

[ -x /etc/vnc/xstartup ] && exec /etc/vnc/xstartup
exec startxfce4 --with-ck-launch


Now when I try to connect, I still get a grey screen with an X .

Please help me to get this fixed, Appreciate all your help in advance.


Last edited by manu_leo on Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:45 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42581
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

manu_leo,

On linux, vnc does not normally operate as a screen scraper.
The VNC server uses an area of RAM to draw the desktop it will serve.

You start the VNC server but don't tell it what to serve.

I believe that VNC can work as a screen scraper but I've not done it.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manu_leo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2014
Posts: 442
Location: India

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 3:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Neddy for looking into this once again.


Quote:
You start the VNC server but don't tell it what to serve.


So do I need to specify something in the vnc config file ? I had the same setup running on one of my servers, but I am not sure what exactly I missed on this one.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manu_leo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2014
Posts: 442
Location: India

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 3:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, what other desktop enviornment we could use apart from xfce or lxde ? I know there is KDE and gnome but they would be too heavy on the server.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manu_leo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2014
Posts: 442
Location: India

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone who has made vnc working on Gentoo. I really need some help with it. I have all the required packages installed and have configured xstartup file configured, but somehow not able to get the gui for the desktop. I am using XFCE as the desktop enviornment.

Appreciate all your help in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42581
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 4:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

manu_leo,

I usually use twm in VNC on Gentoo but like I say, not as a screen scraper.

My ~/.vnc/xstartup contains
Code:

#!/bin/sh

xrdb $HOME/.Xresources
startxfce4


Which runs xfce4.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manu_leo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2014
Posts: 442
Location: India

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 4:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Neddy, you are the man !!

I changed my xstartup file to :-

#!/bin/sh

[ -x /etc/vnc/xstartup ] && exec /etc/vnc/xstartup
startxfce4


and it started to work.

1 last question I have is , how did that made a difference- I mean commenting 'exec startxfce4 --with-ck-launch' and changing it to startxfce4. I have the same 'exec startxfce4 --with-ck-launch' config on other server and it works just fine.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum