Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Mathematica issue
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
chi86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jul 2013
Posts: 164
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:40 am    Post subject: [SOLVED] Mathematica issue Reply with quote

Hi,
is it possible that someone who uses Mathematica on his up to date Gentoo with Gnome to post his make.conf because I think the reason why my Mathematica won't work has to do with that. And is there any way to compare gnome settings because maybe it is that.

Thanks in advance!

chi


Last edited by chi86 on Thu Feb 12, 2015 1:37 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
F_
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Dec 2006
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't have a solution for you, but if no one else responds you may want to ask the Gentoo Mathematics Team: http://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Project:Mathematics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chi86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jul 2013
Posts: 164
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks I will do that!
But is it possible that you give me your USE flags from the make.conf to compare them and see if i can figure out which or what causes the problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mubai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello chi86,
too bad to hear you still have the same problems with Mathematica . If you think that my make.conf is of use to you, even though I don't run Gnome, please let me know and I will post it to you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chi86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jul 2013
Posts: 164
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is Mathematica running on your system and when have you performed your last update?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2003
Posts: 636
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 8:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What kind of problem do you have? Mathematica starts and cannot connect to the license server? Do you have selinux?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chi86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jul 2013
Posts: 164
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 8:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get this error: http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=2vcuq0o&s=8#.VNPVM1X0-V4 .... but the license server is not the problem it has to be my system because all the others can conect but me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Voltago
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Sep 2003
Posts: 2584
Location: userland

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 2:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you ping the license server?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chi86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jul 2013
Posts: 164
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes I can ping it. The connection is fine because now i work with Mathematica on a VirtualBox with Win7 and there it is no problem.

I did that:
Code:
eselect fontconfig enable 70-no-bitmaps.conf

or (not sure anymore)
Code:
eselect fontconfig disable 70-yes-bitmaps.conf

can that be a problem. Undoing it did not help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mubai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello again chi86. I've sent you my make.conf as a pm.
And yes, Mathematica works here even after the most recent updates...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vootey
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jul 2010
Posts: 40
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

chi86 wrote:
Yes I can ping it. The connection is fine because now i work with Mathematica on a VirtualBox with Win7 and there it is no problem.

I don't know how Wolfram's licencing system works but could it be that the number of installations per user is limited?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chi86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jul 2013
Posts: 164
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just installed Mathematica on the Virtualbox after it stopped working on my gentoo so i don't think so. Maybe its a qt problem but i tried setting the use flag +/-qt but it did not help at all
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vootey
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jul 2010
Posts: 40
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What do you mean? It already worked before?
How did you activate the product before?

I don't think it has anything to do with your system. Seems more like a problem with Mathematica itself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chi86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jul 2013
Posts: 164
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'M the only one in my department who has gentoo all the others work on debian and there it works fine. And before i did the update it worked fine with me aswell. Therefor it has to be my system ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vootey
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jul 2010
Posts: 40
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you are so sure that your system update broke mathematica it would be wise to post all caused changes (i.e. updated packages, versions. use flag changes etc..), so that people don't have to guess.

And to convince me that you're right you could answer my questions:
- How did you activate mathematica in the first place?
- What license did/do you use?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chi86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jul 2013
Posts: 164
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 7:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-997008.html ... this is the forum entry I started back when it stopped working.

As for your question: We use a license server and it worked fine for everyone but me. I also tried to find help in the IT department but no hope there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vootey
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jul 2010
Posts: 40
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh.. long history.

Quote:
Talk to server "lizenz.......at' on port 16286 ...
Error reading: Success.

Mathematica cannot find a valid password.

That's how it is now?


Well, a few things I would check:

- Are there some weird proxy system settings?
- Did you mess with Mathematica's proxy settings when it still worked?
- Maybe you need multilib?, i.e. ABI_X86="64 32" in make.conf
- Any weird iptables rules? (check with `iptables --list`)
- If it's possible: Try a different method of activation and see if that works reliable (maybe it doesn't either).
- If nothing suspicious, my last attempt would be to try tracing Mathematica's network communication with e.g. wireshark (might be a bit of an overkill maybe).

How often do you update your system?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chi86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jul 2013
Posts: 164
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes it is still the same.
I check the proxy settings but is there would be a problem it would also not work onthe virtualbox, wouldn't it?

The multilib thing is a good input and i try it first thing tomorrow.

I already planed to trace mathematica tomorrow anyways.

The different activatuonnis a problem but i talk to the it guys on monday :).

thanks for your affords!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chi86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jul 2013
Posts: 164
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 7:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
I did not put: ABI_X86="64 32" in make.conf but it did not change anything :oops:

The next step is to ask for a stand alone license and see if that works ....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chi86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jul 2013
Posts: 164
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I now got an standalone license but even with that I wont work. So now I'm 100% sure it has to be my system ;(.
I asked to Mathematica support if i need some package or library in order to get it running.

But it is wiered because on mubai's system it is running and on mine it is not. The only diffence is that I use gnome and he KDE. Should I try to update my system with his USE Flags or it that a bad idea???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chi86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jul 2013
Posts: 164
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I downloaded the new version Mathematica 10.0.2 and after the installation I was able to activate it and it works! The funny thing is that now version 7 workes aswell, which makes sence because both access the same license file.
I asked the user support what was changed since version 10.0.0 and they said that there was some minor mistake in the installation which caused this error :lol: .
To be honest I don't think that explains anything at all (because it used to work and just stopped :evil: ) but I am happy that Mathematica is working again (after 9 mounts :roll: ).

Thanks for your help. I really appreciate it!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chi86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jul 2013
Posts: 164
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2015 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I mark this as solved becuase the new version resolved the problem!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chi86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jul 2013
Posts: 164
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 9:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there!

So after this long time I finally fixed the problem and i now can connect to the licence server: :D :D :D :D :D

The problem was that i could connect to the server but it gor a worng ip address!

I fixed it by putting my hostname into the line:

Code:

# IPv4 and IPv6 localhost aliases
127.0.0.1       chi localhost
::1             localhost


in my:
Code:
/etc/hosts
.

Aso it fixed the same issue i had with Ansys and Fluent because there I also could not connect to the license sever!!!!!!!

Thanks for all your help :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mubai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

chi86,
glad to hear you found the solution! :) Thanks for publishing it here too!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum