Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
QMAKESPEC has not been set
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
beyondkmp
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Jan 2014
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2014 2:27 am    Post subject: QMAKESPEC has not been set Reply with quote

when I install goldendict,there a error about QMAKESPEC

Code:


beyond@beyond ~ $ sudo emerge -av goldendict
密码:

 * IMPORTANT: 1 news items need reading for repository 'gentoo-zh'.
 * IMPORTANT: 6 news items need reading for repository 'gentoo'.
 * Use eselect news to read news items.


These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild   R    ] app-text/goldendict-1.0.1  USE="-debug -kde" LINGUAS="-ar_SA -bg_BG -cs_CZ -de_DE -el_GR -it_IT -lt_LT -ru_RU -uk_UA -vi_VN -zh_CN" 0 kB

Total: 1 package (1 reinstall), Size of downloads: 0 kB

Would you like to merge these packages? [Yes/No] yes

>>> Verifying ebuild manifests

>>> Emerging (1 of 1) app-text/goldendict-1.0.1
 * goldendict-1.0.1-src.tar.bz2 SHA256 SHA512 WHIRLPOOL size ;-) ...     [ ok ]
>>> Unpacking source...
>>> Unpacking goldendict-1.0.1-src.tar.bz2 to /var/tmp/portage/app-text/goldendict-1.0.1/work
>>> Source unpacked in /var/tmp/portage/app-text/goldendict-1.0.1/work
>>> Preparing source in /var/tmp/portage/app-text/goldendict-1.0.1/work ...
 * Applying goldendict-1.0.1-gcc-4.7.patch ...                           [ ok ]
>>> Source prepared.
>>> Configuring source in /var/tmp/portage/app-text/goldendict-1.0.1/work ...
 * Running qmake ...
QMAKESPEC has not been set, so configuration cannot be deduced.
Error processing project file: goldendict.pro                            [ !! ]

 * Running qmake has failed! (see above for details)
 * This shouldn't happen - please send a bug report to https://bugs.gentoo.org/

 * ERROR: app-text/goldendict-1.0.1::gentoo failed (configure phase):
 *   eqmake4 failed
 *
 * Call stack:
 *     ebuild.sh, line   93:  Called src_configure
 *   environment, line 2232:  Called eqmake4
 *   environment, line  973:  Called die
 * The specific snippet of code:
 *           die "eqmake4 failed";
 *
 * If you need support, post the output of `emerge --info '=app-text/goldendict-1.0.1::gentoo'`,
 * the complete build log and the output of `emerge -pqv '=app-text/goldendict-1.0.1::gentoo'`.
 * The complete build log is located at '/var/tmp/portage/app-text/goldendict-1.0.1/temp/build.log'.
 * The ebuild environment file is located at '/var/tmp/portage/app-text/goldendict-1.0.1/temp/environment'.
 * Working directory: '/var/tmp/portage/app-text/goldendict-1.0.1/work'
 * S: '/var/tmp/portage/app-text/goldendict-1.0.1/work'

>>> Failed to emerge app-text/goldendict-1.0.1, Log file:

>>>  '/var/tmp/portage/app-text/goldendict-1.0.1/temp/build.log'

 * Messages for package app-text/goldendict-1.0.1:

 * Running qmake has failed! (see above for details)
 * This shouldn't happen - please send a bug report to https://bugs.gentoo.org/
 * ERROR: app-text/goldendict-1.0.1::gentoo failed (configure phase):
 *   eqmake4 failed
 *
 * Call stack:
 *     ebuild.sh, line   93:  Called src_configure
 *   environment, line 2232:  Called eqmake4
 *   environment, line  973:  Called die
 * The specific snippet of code:
 *           die "eqmake4 failed";
 *
 * If you need support, post the output of `emerge --info '=app-text/goldendict-1.0.1::gentoo'`,
 * the complete build log and the output of `emerge -pqv '=app-text/goldendict-1.0.1::gentoo'`.
 * The complete build log is located at '/var/tmp/portage/app-text/goldendict-1.0.1/temp/build.log'.
 * The ebuild environment file is located at '/var/tmp/portage/app-text/goldendict-1.0.1/temp/environment'.
 * Working directory: '/var/tmp/portage/app-text/goldendict-1.0.1/work'
 * S: '/var/tmp/portage/app-text/goldendict-1.0.1/work'


I set it
Code:

export QMAKESPEC=/usr/share/qt4/mkspecs/linux-g++


It does not work. There is also same error.
The result of qmake -query
Code:


beyond@beyond ~ $ qmake -query
QMAKESPEC://mkspecs
QT_INSTALL_PREFIX:/
QT_INSTALL_DATA:/
QT_INSTALL_DOCS:/doc
QT_INSTALL_HEADERS:/include
QT_INSTALL_LIBS:/lib
QT_INSTALL_BINS:/bin
QT_INSTALL_PLUGINS:/fonts
QT_INSTALL_IMPORTS:/imports
QT_INSTALL_TRANSLATIONS:/translations
QT_INSTALL_CONFIGURATION:/
QT_INSTALL_EXAMPLES:/
QT_INSTALL_DEMOS:/
QMAKE_MKSPECS://mkspecs
QMAKE_VERSION:2.01a
QT_VERSION:4.8.5






Could you help me!!Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aCOSwt
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Posts: 2537
Location: Hilbert space

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2014 11:18 am    Post subject: Re: QMAKESPEC has not been set Reply with quote

beyondkmp wrote:
Code:

 * IMPORTANT: 1 news items need reading for repository 'gentoo-zh'.
 * IMPORTANT: 6 news items need reading for repository 'gentoo'.
 * Use eselect news to read news items.

Well... I'm not sure your system is actually up to date.
BTW...
beyondkmp wrote:
Code:

export QMAKESPEC=/usr/share/qt4/mkspecs/linux-g++


Code:

beyond@beyond ~ $ qmake -query
QMAKESPEC://mkspecs
QT_INSTALL_PREFIX:/
QT_INSTALL_DATA:/
QT_INSTALL_DOCS:/doc
QT_INSTALL_HEADERS:/include
QT_INSTALL_LIBS:/lib
QT_INSTALL_BINS:/bin
QT_INSTALL_PLUGINS:/fonts
QT_INSTALL_IMPORTS:/imports
QT_INSTALL_TRANSLATIONS:/translations
QT_INSTALL_CONFIGURATION:/
QT_INSTALL_EXAMPLES:/
QT_INSTALL_DEMOS:/
QMAKE_MKSPECS://mkspecs
QMAKE_VERSION:2.01a
QT_VERSION:4.8.5

My own system says :
Code:
acoswt@PrimaPratica ~ $ qmake -query
QT_INSTALL_PREFIX:/usr
QT_INSTALL_DATA:/usr/share/qt4
QT_INSTALL_DOCS:/usr/share/doc/qt-4.8.5
QT_INSTALL_HEADERS:/usr/include/qt4
QT_INSTALL_LIBS:/usr/lib64/qt4
QT_INSTALL_BINS:/usr/bin
QT_INSTALL_PLUGINS:/usr/lib64/qt4/plugins
QT_INSTALL_IMPORTS:/usr/lib64/qt4/imports
QT_INSTALL_TRANSLATIONS:/usr/share/qt4/translations
QT_INSTALL_CONFIGURATION:/etc/qt4
QT_INSTALL_EXAMPLES:/usr/share/qt4/examples
QT_INSTALL_DEMOS:/usr/share/qt4/demos
QMAKE_MKSPECS:/usr/share/qt4/mkspecs
QMAKE_VERSION:2.01a
QT_VERSION:4.8.5

And since these values are set by the qt4-build.eclass
Code:
# @FUNCTION: setqtenv
# @INTERNAL
setqtenv() {
   # Set up installation directories
   QTPREFIXDIR=${EPREFIX}/usr
   QTBINDIR=${QTPREFIXDIR}/bin
   QTLIBDIR=${QTPREFIXDIR}/$(get_libdir)/qt4
   QTPCDIR=${QTPREFIXDIR}/$(get_libdir)/pkgconfig
   QTDOCDIR=${QTPREFIXDIR}/share/doc/qt-${PV}
   QTHEADERDIR=${QTPREFIXDIR}/include/qt4
   QTPLUGINDIR=${QTLIBDIR}/plugins
   QTIMPORTDIR=${QTLIBDIR}/imports
   QTDATADIR=${QTPREFIXDIR}/share/qt4
   QTTRANSDIR=${QTDATADIR}/translations
   QTSYSCONFDIR=${EPREFIX}/etc/qt4
   QTEXAMPLESDIR=${QTDATADIR}/examples
   QTDEMOSDIR=${QTDATADIR}/demos
   QMAKE_LIBDIR_QT=${QTLIBDIR}

   PLATFORM=$(qt_mkspecs_dir)
   unset QMAKESPEC

   export XDG_CONFIG_HOME="${T}"
}

My question is : are you sure you are actually running an appropriate release of that helper?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beyondkmp
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Jan 2014
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2014 2:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes,I find the problem. I find a file qt.conf . It is in /usr/bin.I delete it,and everything is ok. Thank you very much!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum