Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved] KDE + dual monitor
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
yellowhat
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Sep 2008
Posts: 500

PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 6:38 pm    Post subject: [Solved] KDE + dual monitor Reply with quote

Hi all,
I have just added a new monitor, so now I have a dual screen setup.
I have just a big problem, how can I maximize a window to a single monitor? I am using KDE-4.12.2.

This is my xorg.conf:
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "DVI-0"
Option "Primary" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "DVI-1"
Option "LeftOf" "DVI-0"
EndSection

I have tried to enable the videowall script and modifing it with "main_windows" but no difference.

Thanks
_________________
Gentoo Linux ~amd64, Kernel 4.5.3, Enermax 400W, Intel i7-3770, DDR3 8GB, Sapphire HD6870


Last edited by yellowhat on Tue Feb 11, 2014 10:37 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 918
Location: halmstad

PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

go to kde monitor setting and set them to absolute .i think they are left/right off ... Now

Regards hedmo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yellowhat
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Sep 2008
Posts: 500

PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My monitor are:
- DVI-0: 1680x1050
- DVI-1: 1280x1024
Same result with:
- DVI-0 absolute (1280x0) and DVI-1 absolute (0x0)
- DVI-0 absolute (1280x0) and DVI-1 relative (left of DVI-0)

Thanks for reply
_________________
Gentoo Linux ~amd64, Kernel 4.5.3, Enermax 400W, Intel i7-3770, DDR3 8GB, Sapphire HD6870
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yellowhat
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Sep 2008
Posts: 500

PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now seems that it sees the two screen like a giant screen so if I maximize a window it maximizes to all the two screen.
What I want it to maxime and tile the windows to a single monitor but I want to drag between the two screen.
_________________
Gentoo Linux ~amd64, Kernel 4.5.3, Enermax 400W, Intel i7-3770, DDR3 8GB, Sapphire HD6870
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yellowhat
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Sep 2008
Posts: 500

PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Or better have a shortcut to maximize to all screen and one for a single monitor.
_________________
Gentoo Linux ~amd64, Kernel 4.5.3, Enermax 400W, Intel i7-3770, DDR3 8GB, Sapphire HD6870
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hephooey
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Feb 2003
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 9:10 pm    Post subject: Re: KDE + dual monitor Reply with quote

yellowhat wrote:
Hi all,
I have just added a new monitor, so now I have a dual screen setup.
I have just a big problem, how can I maximize a window to a single monitor? I am using KDE-4.12.2.

This is my xorg.conf:
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "DVI-0"
Option "Primary" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "DVI-1"
Option "LeftOf" "DVI-0"
EndSection

I have tried to enable the videowall script and modifing it with "main_windows" but no difference.

Thanks


Do you compiled all the relevent packages with xinerama flag? Once I plugin an external monitor KDE automatically detect and enable it on the right of my main screen. I do not even have a xorg.conf file anymore. Windows maximize on different screen without any problem. Only flash video from youtube gets the wrong aspect ratio, most flash site like hulu and amazon is fine though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yellowhat
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Sep 2008
Posts: 500

PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 9:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just enable xinerama use flag in make.conf?

Thanks for reply
_________________
Gentoo Linux ~amd64, Kernel 4.5.3, Enermax 400W, Intel i7-3770, DDR3 8GB, Sapphire HD6870
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yellowhat
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Sep 2008
Posts: 500

PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 10:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks.
Adding xinerame use flag worked just like I wanted.
_________________
Gentoo Linux ~amd64, Kernel 4.5.3, Enermax 400W, Intel i7-3770, DDR3 8GB, Sapphire HD6870
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oleid
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Dec 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2015 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having the very same problem: maximized windows span both screens. I read a lot about the xinerama use flag, however it seems it's mostly gone nowadays. What to do nowadays?

Edit:

My bad, dev-qt/qtgui:4 still has the xinerama use flag and enabling it exactly there solves the issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum