Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED]Help required with xorg dummy video card resolutions
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gsra99
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 10:58 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED]Help required with xorg dummy video card resolutions Reply with quote

I am trying to setup the dummy video card for xorg on my headless gentoo box to display a resolution of 1280x720 when I try to connect to remotely on my laptop. However when I use the modeline setting for the fake monitor I cannot seem to connect to the gentoo box. Without the mode line settings I can connect to it perfectly but it only displays a resolution of 1024x768. Here are my xorg.conf, video card and monitor config currently that work at 1024x768 resolution. I need to know what changes to make to get 1280x720 resolution working.

/etc/X11/xorg.conf

Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "X.org Configured"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    Screen      1  "Screen1" 0 0
    Option         "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load           "glx"
    Load           "extmod"
    Load           "record"
    Load           "dbe"
    Disable        "vnc"
#    Disable        "dri"
#    Disable        "dri2"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Card0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Subsection "vnc"
        Option     "PasswordFile" "/root/.vnc/passwd"
    EndSubSection
    Option         "TwinView" "0"
    Option         "metamodes" "1280x720 +0+0,1280x720;"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen1"
    Device         "Card1"
    Monitor        "Monitor1"
    DefaultDepth   24
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
    Option         "Composite" "Enable"
EndSection


/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/10-dummy.conf

Code:
Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Card1"
    Driver         "dummy"
    VideoRam       64000
EndSection


/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/40-monitor.conf

Code:
Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "LG Electronics"
    ModelName      "32LH5000"
    HorizSync       31.0 - 70.0
    VertRefresh     58.0 - 62.0
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor1"
EndSection


Last edited by gsra99 on Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:53 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7277
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why don't you just set the DISPLAY variable to run X apps remotely?
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paradigm-X
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Sep 2013
Posts: 168

PostPosted: Sun Jan 26, 2014 3:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a lot about these X display settings that I am quite unknowledgeable about, but I really am trying to learn much as I can within the limits of time available to me, and as the need arises. But like the previous poster said, if I understood his drift completely, why is the advantage of having all these settings for a display on a headless machine, when you could just let it be tinkered with on the display of the machine where it is to be seen? No offense, really, I just want to understand how this sort of approach might help you. If you can give me a good idea along these lines, I might be able to improve my situation too. Thanks.

:)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gsra99
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Sun Jan 26, 2014 9:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did not realise you could set a display variable. In that case how do you do that? I set up the dummy video card so that the xserver would start without a monitor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7277
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Jan 26, 2014 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You do not need X server in remote box at all, just application with supporting libraries.
First, you need to change X default configuration in your laptop (it is not listening for incoming connections by default).
Next use xhost to allow connections from remote box.
Then log into remote box and start desired application:
Code:
DISPLAY=laptop:0.0 foo

_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paradigm-X
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Sep 2013
Posts: 168

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

> "You do not need X server in remote box at all, just application with supporting libraries.
First, you need to change X default configuration in your laptop (it is not listening for incoming connections by default). Next use xhost to allow connections from remote box."


The original poster did not really state where the remote machine is located or all of the circumstances about its environment, but I do want to point out that there could be an adverse security implication from using this method, i.e., using xhost on the laptop and allowing it to accept remote connections, mainly in that it would allow someone on the other end of the connection at the remote host to connect to your X server and monitor your connection.

Alternatively, if I am not mistaken, this issue could be averted simply by using ssh forwarding. If you have an X session running on the laptop, the display variable will be set up already and he can use this command in Xterm:

ssh -X username@remote_hostname_or_ip_address


It really sounds to me as though the problem is not related to the connection method itself but to the display settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gsra99
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, you are right I have no problems with connecting to the xserver remotely by utilising the dummy display driver. In fact it works perfectly. I am also fully aware of forwarding X applications through SSH. However, the reason I want to use the dummy display driver and connect by vnc through a vpn is because I need different applications running on the xserver which I can then copy and paste to using the clipboard, etc. The only real irritation I have, though admittedly minor, is that the dummy display driver produces a display resolution of 1024x768 and my laptop that I use to connect to the server has a resolution of 1280x720. Hence, why I want the dummy display driver to display of 1280x720.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paradigm-X
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Sep 2013
Posts: 168

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This might be helpful to you. The situation was quite similar, and he appears to have succeded in getting a higher resolution.

https://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1832456

I will watch your thread because I am interested in the outcome too. Take care.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gsra99
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 9:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the link. I had to make some minor changes from what was suggested, but I now have 1280x720 resolution of the dummy display. Here are the alterations I made to my /etc/X11/xorg.conf, /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/10-dummy.conf, and /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/40-monitor.conf files.

/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/10-dummy.conf - no changes required.
Code:
Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Card1"
    Driver         "dummy"
    VideoRam       64000
EndSection


/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/40-monitor.conf - I needed to add horizontal sync and veritcal refresh rate for the dummy monitor as well as the modeline for 1280x720 resolution.
Code:
Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "LG Electronics"
    ModelName      "32LH5000"
    HorizSync       31.0 - 70.0
    VertRefresh     58.0 - 62.0
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor1"
    HorizSync      43.0 - 47.0
    VertRefresh    58.0 - 62.0
    Modeline       "1280x720@60" 73.78 1280 1312 1592 1624 720 735 742 757
EndSection


/etc/X11/xorg.conf - I had to add the SubSection "Display" to the Section "Screen1" to get it to utilise the 1280x720 modeline.

Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "X.org Configured"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    Screen      1  "Screen1" 0 0
    Option         "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load           "glx"
    Load           "extmod"
    Load           "record"
    Load           "dbe"
    Disable        "vnc"
#    Disable        "dri"
#    Disable        "dri2"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Card0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Subsection "vnc"
        Option     "PasswordFile" "/root/.vnc/passwd"
    EndSubSection
    Option         "TwinView" "0"
    Option         "metamodes" "1280x720 +0+0,1280x720;"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen1"
    Device         "Card1"
    Monitor        "Monitor1"
    DefaultDepth   24
    SubSection     "Display"
        Modes      "1280x720@60"
        Depth      24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
    Option         "Composite" "Enable"
EndSection


Last edited by gsra99 on Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:49 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum