Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
I can't to use X. (SOLVED)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
manara39
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Dec 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Wed Dec 25, 2013 3:05 pm    Post subject: I can't to use X. (SOLVED) Reply with quote

I thank the moderator of Cordoba, Spain, who suggested I use this forum.

The problem is as follows:

Compile Xorg and installed it and added all the suggested drivers, I have the USE quite well with Nvidia and KDE, which is what I want.

The error I get is with Xorg xkeyboard.

Meanwhile I am compiling and then installing it Kde.

Now I have twm and xterm to prove X does not work.

Thank you very much for the help.

Marcelo Quiroga, Rojas, Buenos Aires, Argentina.


Last edited by manara39 on Fri Jan 03, 2014 8:37 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiodef
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 6308
Location: /usr/lib64/lv2

PostPosted: Wed Dec 25, 2013 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried putting

INPUT_DEVICES="evdev"

in make.conf? If that doesn't work, try falling back to

INPUT_DEVICES="keyboard mouse"

Although evdev really should work.

If you need to add the above evdev line, you'll need to also run

emerge -uDN world

for the drivers to get pulled in where needed.
_________________
Gentoo Studio: A Gentoo-based, professional digital audio workstation OS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manara39
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Dec 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 2:23 pm    Post subject: Problems with X. Reply with quote

https://3j8qug.bn1301.livefilestore.com/y2pKKHQG3WnmGSpE8CtK65fAJmfswMFMbuymFkRG677JTamVH0tWCMVap_DfVG9zyAb1x6xSdaiY2bZtokoiUzEZ_6taTjeOprtP0ZmZYHdVOE/Captura2.png?psid=1

https://3j8qug.bn1.livefilestore.com/y2prL5G9-DYWdL2Sjj8ViTPuv0V1WAGcWUR6M_xDIqoYFJ5bHS1VA7Ey0QN9cN7_fBXPxo4XsmLBg-YXBFQ4O9-Gz3g8sS-Qc76lVFZjqeMMi8/Captura1.png?psid=1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiodef
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 6308
Location: /usr/lib64/lv2

PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hm, if you're installing Gentoo on virtualbox, that might be beyond my expertise. :oops:

But let's see... can you post your make.conf? It's probably /etc/portage/make.conf.
_________________
Gentoo Studio: A Gentoo-based, professional digital audio workstation OS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manara39
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Dec 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 7:45 pm    Post subject: /etc/portage/make.conf Reply with quote

https://3j8qug.bn1.livefilestore.com/y2pdiDlhG0UuOvxiBNFwspb_E8PaF0NpnXL-c-vwZEeIlcF-oSosTilhYyERGyv0Nw4Z3QIGsxHAU3dmdGXtnmZlV5pxnQc7ySBbtzTjiHoOh4/portagemake.conf.png?psid=1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manara39
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Dec 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 11:26 pm    Post subject: Reinstalling. Reply with quote

I am reinstalling the system in Virtualbox and I will follow in the sub forum Spanish.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiodef
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 6308
Location: /usr/lib64/lv2

PostPosted: Fri Dec 27, 2013 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK. Let me give you a tip, though: you need to add the line

Code:

INPUT_DEVICES="evdev"


To make.conf and then run

Code:

emerge -uDN world


Without this, you have no input devices selected for your system, and your system will think there is no keyboard or mouse.
_________________
Gentoo Studio: A Gentoo-based, professional digital audio workstation OS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manara39
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Dec 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 7:22 pm    Post subject: Without permissions in X and nvidia driver not detected. Reply with quote

Hello fellow :

I installed everything as I said, without any dependency problems , but when I put in console:

Code:
startx


Out the following:

https://3j8qug.bn1302.livefilestore.com/y2p-XwkuGKs5A1je3oRGCwt3BgPJYyQmLaHdq6i2nepzF7cqDA-Cjk2hw-FAjuhmcAIOXGFIjBGJ0QdWvz_dLa-1WmUyocePSNb0q5RQq5JUv0/sinpermisosx.png?psid=1

First what is seen appears last in the screenshot:

Code:
xauth : file not exist two root/.serverauth.17231



And then come all the codes that X gives the start and finally get what you see in the screenshot:


Code:
modprobe : Error Could not insert ' nvidia ' : No such dispositive


Code:
( EE) Fatal server error



Code:
(EE ) No screen found ( EE)


......


Code:
Please also check the log file at the " / var/log/Xorg.0.log " for additional information



Code:
(EE ) Server terminated with error ( 1). Closing log file .



Code:
giving up xinit



Code:
xinit unable to connect to X server: Connection refused



Code:
xinit server error


I have read the wiki configuration X and I conducted all the settings I could.
In the nvidia wiki also followed the instructions and I generated my own xorg.conf copied Archlinux .
I also made the necessary adjustments to it to start but always starts kde Gentoo on level 3 .
Can I have to say as I set boot to boot to the level corresponding to kde ?
Thank you very much for the help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42592
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

manara39,

You cannot use the nvidia driver from within VirtualBox.

VirtualBox provides a whole emulated PC which has no access to your real hardware.
Run lspci inside VB.

You must use the virtualbox graphics driver.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manara39
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Dec 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2013 9:53 pm    Post subject: X with login screen but without permissions. Reply with quote

Virtualbox provides a vga screen and putting this on the USE, compiling the kernel, eliminating all traces of nvidia of the system and updating I have managed to start X but I only have the login screen.

The system does not accept the password: it says Access forbiden by policy.

I must say that I gave my marcelo user all the necessary permissions on the first reboot.


Hope you can help me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42592
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2013 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

manara39,

What is the full name of the stage3 tarball you used for the install?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manara39
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Dec 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 6:15 pm    Post subject: Xauthority Problems : I suspect this problem. Reply with quote

Understanding how they work credentials X11
Posted: June 8, 2010 in sysadmin , Technical , trick
Tags : credentials , sysadmin , windows , x11, xauth 0
About the post " Script to propagate through sudo credentials X11 " ...

I would recommend this to understand how works of X. It will help , and will not suffer when things do not work :

When you log is created :
The variable $ DISPLAY = localhost: 11.0. That indicates an X server listening on TCP port 6011 of localhost . In the case of SSH, a virtual tunnel is created to the X server on your PC.
Was discharged a key (such as SSH keys or certificates SSL) . Xauthority . You can consult with xauth :
$ Xauth list
hostname / unix: 14 MIT-MAGIC- COOKIE-1 6a45c2933b65cd936f3e9031c8553d75
When you run the script , all you do is EXPORT the key ( file <host> xauth extract / 11.0) and the user importárselo destination ( xauth merge file ) using sudo to run commands .
Three . By making the user sudo destination must remain the variable $ DISPLAY. On occasions sudo is configured to not spread that variable , so if you have no value should be assigned (hence sudo -u user - s DISPLAY = ... )

This may fail :

Because the $ DISPLAY or the initial key is created. This in turn is
Because xauth is not installed or is not in the user's $ PATH .
Because the server does not have SSH enabled X forwarding support .
Because the user's $ HOME is not available to read / write / lock .
Because the server does not have started the X server or X forwarding configured ( http://www.cse.unsw.edu.au/ ~ helpdesk / documentation / Putty.html )
Because the credentials are not propagated to the target user :
Because xauth is not installed or is not in the user's $ PATH .
Because the target user's $ HOME is not available to read / write / lock .
Because you do not have permissions to do sudo .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42592
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

manara39,

Code:
Access forbiden by policy
may me you have enabled SELinux but not provided any policies.

What is the full name of the stage3 tarball you used for the install?
This will tell if you intended to use SELinux or not.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manara39
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Dec 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 8:04 pm    Post subject: stage3 name. Reply with quote

stage3-amd64-20131226.tar.bz2

I use genkerl: 3.10.17
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42592
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 8:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

manara39,

Thats good.

What does
Code:
eselect profile list
show the * next to for you?
You will need to be in the chroot for that.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manara39
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Dec 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:38 pm    Post subject: Output eselect profile list. Reply with quote

https://3j8qug.bn1.livefilestore.com/y2p4Wb5onfn9wIrOccudqUVuT8W3K7OJYTNwRs0LL2aXOZAOtqrE3Ir0VDovucKSVWugwFNjRIWMEZlep55S9GOc1t8CmutKvxa81xFB8UG0Z8/profilelist.png?psid=1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42592
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

manara39,

Everything is in order so far.

In your chroot, remove xdm from the default runlevel.
When you boot normally, you will no longer be offered a graphical login.
Code:
emerge -1 twm xterm xclock
so you have a simple window manager for testing

If your normal user has a file /home/<user_name>/.xinitrc rename it so X cannot find it.
Likewise, rename /root/.xinitrc if it exists.

Reboot normally.
Log in as your normal user.
Run the command startx. If all is well, you will see three xterms and a clock.
If there is a problem,
Code:
emerge wgetpaste
wgetpaste /var/log/Xorg.0.log

Tell the URL you get back

To rule out permissions problems for your normal user, if startx fails, retry the test as root.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manara39
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Dec 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 11:48 pm    Post subject: I have 3 terminalas and a clock and now what with kde? Reply with quote

Dear Sir:

I have 3 terminals and the clock and now happens with kde?

How I can start it and set it up without xdm?

You can tell if you would be so kind?

Thank you very much for your help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42592
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2014 12:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

manara39,

Good.

We have shown that your kernel is good and that your Xorg is good.
That means the problem is with KDE or the login manager.

The next test is to use startx to try to start kde.
Log in as your normal user
In your file
Code:
/home/<user_name>/.xinitrc
put one line.
Code:
exec startkde

Create the file if it does not exist
Now when you run startx, KDE should start.

Post any errors.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manara39
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Dec 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2014 12:39 am    Post subject: Kde doesnt start. Reply with quote

Kde doesn't start as normal user and I can see the xterm and the clock as root.

I post the output of /var/log/Xorg.0.log in this paste:


http://bpaste.net/show/163695/


So too I post the ouput of
Code:
startx
as user or root (is similar):

https://3j8qug.bn1.livefilestore.com/y2pykGbz4YOhydZzL8useW67uO_waDATVusuFr_hp-PS31nZbwm9NBTXAcDQw2HiA-7wpxLhGk2IY597KMr-Aax_4OHKx0uoxbWoRsx0DiRdYI/errorx1.png?psid=1

https://3j8qug.bn1301.livefilestore.com/y2pyKq_KQH_rLxZyFvBPmwbEMQ4f4usYsuDzqJOtVY_B2Ntj8NeLQiHrpS1CfvU5ePonqT92egvNAYQX3he5XwEnLNdq3BF4YrI1FEDn1CwpBw/errorx2.png?psid=1

Thanks by your help.[/url]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manara39
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Dec 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2014 4:00 pm    Post subject: Possible mistake with kde. Reply with quote

I had been looking for information about kde and I had been thinking that I didnt install kde-meta.

So I put in console:

Code:
emerge -pv kde-meta


The outuput was: all the packages marked N (new) without install.

Also, I make:

Code:
emerge kde-meta


There are 337 packages to install and lacks several hours.

Wait and I trust that the problem will be solved.

Thanks for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42592
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2014 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

manara39,

I hope thats it it is. Good luck.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manara39
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Dec 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2014 6:46 pm    Post subject: Total success: I am writing in Konqueror of Kde. Reply with quote

I have reached a total success in my experience with Gentoo: I am using my desktop loved: Kde 4.11.2.

Thank you very much for your help.

Marcelo: Argentina.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
patrix_neo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Jan 2004
Posts: 515
Location: The Maldives

PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2014 7:38 pm    Post subject: Re: Total success: I am writing in Konqueror of Kde. Reply with quote

manara39 wrote:
I have reached a total success in my experience with Gentoo: I am using my desktop loved: Kde 4.11.2.

Thank you very much for your help.

Marcelo: Argentina.


Do change your subject please. [SOLVED] I cannot use X or something. I was here trying to mess things up, but NO, it was solved already!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum