Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Suddenly, ONE key to change between tty consoles?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DNAspark99
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Posts: 321

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 8:29 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] Suddenly, ONE key to change between tty consoles? Reply with quote

Hello.

Recently updated one of my gentoo VM's (which is running through vmware-fusion on a mac) to the latest version of everything (baselayout2, openRC)

Once finished, one thing I've noticed is that suddenly I am able to change between the tty consoles with the touch of a button ('command' key on mac, *think* this is mapped to the equivalent of the 'winkey' on PCs).
Problem is, the command to break the window focus so I can return mouse input to the (OSX) desktop is: ctrl+command
Now, every time I need to leave the VM for a minute, it automatically switched consoles on me, and I have to cycle through the other (11) tty's to get back to my work. Rather frustrating.

Is there a way to revert this 'console switching' keystroke back to whatever it was before?
Is this controlled in one of the new config layouts??

Any help would be much appreciated, Thanks!


Last edited by DNAspark99 on Mon May 09, 2011 10:08 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 6814

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 8:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
cat /etc/conf.d/keymaps
# Should we first load the 'windowkeys' console keymap?  Most x86 users will
# say "yes" here.  Note that non-x86 users should leave it as "no".
# Loading this keymap will enable VT switching (like ALT+Left/Right)
# using the special windows keys on the linux console.
windowkeys="YES"


that maybe ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DNAspark99
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Posts: 321

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 8:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately, changing to windowkeys="NO" in /etc/conf.d/keymaps does not alter this behavior
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 6814

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ewwww i was having hope it might be that, dispatch-conf if you didn't, and if you did, might be a bit late, but if you can remember what config files were update, culprit should be in it.
I think also it would have been better to ask that to PPC section no?
if you didn't maybe rebuild xf86-input-evdev (but i'm out of suggest, that one is weak, but can't think about a better one)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DNAspark99
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Posts: 321

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I ran dispatch-conf after updating. I don't have X installed on this, so xf86-input-evdev isn't even merged in.


Seems I've figured it out anyways.


It looks like once booted with 'windowkeys=YES' in /etc/conf.d/keymap, setting this to 'NO' does not actually reverse/undo the setting where it needs it.


Discovered this by editing: /lib/rc/console/keymap

Changed:
Code:

keycode 125 = Decr_Console


..to:
Code:

keycode 125 =


...ensure 'windowkeys='NO' in /etc/conf.d/keymaps, reboot, and bingo: no more undesirable winkey console-switching!


SO, it looks like having 'windowkeys=YES' effectively inserts the following into /lib/rc/console/keymap: (and possibly other entries as well, didn't diff before & after)

Code:

keycode 125 = Decr_Console
keycode 126 = Incr_Console
keycode 127 = Last_Console


Later setting 'windowkeys=NO' does not UNSET these entries. Possible bug? :p
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 6814

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 10:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'm not familiar with it, was just guessing it should be keymaps because of the function name in it, so it might be "normal" behavior.

anyway, glad it's fix, this kind of weirdness can make us mad :)

now that it's solve, you should report yourself to make that thread move to gentoo ppc, as chance someone with a mac keyboard face the same error will be more than happy to find your solve.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DNAspark99
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Posts: 321

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

krinn wrote:

now that it's solve, you should report yourself to make that thread move to gentoo ppc, as chance someone with a mac keyboard face the same error will be more than happy to find your solve.


Well, since it's actually a gentoo x86 VM, running on an intel mac, the problem isn't really related to ppc ... rather, I'd say it's an issue with the new baselayout2/openRC changes & that keymap 'windowkeys' variable...
I believe the 'break focus' key-combo for vmware is equivalent on PC as well, so perhaps some vmware windows users will encounter this as well...

I'll leave it where it is for now, but if mods feel it should be moved... ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 6814

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

:) todays mac only got the name: cpu, bus... difference for a pc and a mac is the sticker put on it (maybe you shouldn't ask to move that to ppc section after that comment, they will hunt me!)

but the main error is using windows key in keymaps with a mac keyboard : enabling/disabling it with a PC keyboard does nothing as we don't own a "mac" key -> 'command' key on mac as you call it.

That's why i suppose ppc section is better to find people with a "mac command keyboard" owner users
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acidrums4
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 136
Location: Al otro lado del monitor

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same issue after updating, on monday,
Code:
Mon Jan 23 06:35:20 2012 >>> x11-misc/xdg-utils-1.1.0_rc1_p20111003
Mon Jan 23 06:35:46 2012 >>> sys-apps/openrc-0.9.8.1
Mon Jan 23 06:36:57 2012 >>> sys-apps/grep-2.9
Mon Jan 23 06:38:04 2012 >>> net-dns/libidn-1.23
Mon Jan 23 06:38:13 2012 >>> app-admin/eselect-1.2.18

Each time I pressed [Super] ([Win key]), [Menu], [Alt+F1] or [Alt+F2] everything cycles into TTY's and my session in X (KDE 4.7.4).

Changing the lines you told fixed the [Super] and [Menu] thing for me, but I had to remove some entries about "alt keycode XX" to fix the [Alt+F1] or [Alt+F2] thing. Should be a bug, the bad thing is that I don't know against what it should be reported.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yzh
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This works:

Set /etc/conf.d/keymaps:
Code:

windowkeys="NO"


then remove the current keymap:
Code:

$ rm /lib/rc/console/keymap


Reboot!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acidrums4
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 136
Location: Al otro lado del monitor

PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2012 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having still this issue. Deleting /lib/rc/console/keymap and rebooting didn't did the trick for me :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yzh
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

acidrums4 wrote:
I'm having still this issue. Deleting /lib/rc/console/keymap and rebooting didn't did the trick for me :(


Did you also made the change in /etc/conf.d/keymaps?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acidrums4
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 136
Location: Al otro lado del monitor

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yep, and I've tried with each possible combination of uppercase and lowercase words, and putting it in /etc/rc.conf ... but this is still annoying me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DNAspark99
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Posts: 321

PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey awesome, finally got around to setting up another VM, noticed the issue again, and eventually found this solution. (remove /lib/rc/console/keymap)


thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum