Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Cannot finish install [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
HerrSchafer
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 May 2011
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
Which version of windows is installed?

Windows 7 Home Basic

Quote:
Are you dealing with UEFI or legacy BIOS?

I have no idea what it is...

Quote:
What is the make and model of the computer you are installing on?

notebook HP Pavilion g4 - core i3 - 3GB RAM - 500GB hd

Quote:
You were dual booting Ubuntu and windows and decided to replace ubuntu with gentoo?

Ubuntu is just for making grub work; I don't like it, but is the fastest install cd I have; before I decided to try gentoo, I was using Sabayon.
Yes, I want a dual boot win+gentoo.

And thank you for your patience!
_________________
“Long is the way, and hard, that out of hell leads up to light.”
― John Milton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HerrSchafer
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 May 2011
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

creaker wrote:
HerrSchafer wrote:
(by the way, how can I make windows partition bootable after removing linux?)

you can boot it from grub shell. Boot from bootable usb (with grub as loader) and switch to the shell. Of course, you should know your partitions layout. Another option - to make a bootable usb stick with grub installed.
http://askubuntu.com/questions/180023/can-i-install-grub-on-an-usb-and-make-it-a-rescue-disk


My windows is at /dev/sda1; sda2 is swap; sda3 is where I install linux and sda4 is a NTFS partition where I save my music, video and other stuff.

I need to use windows at my job, but without linux, it doesn't boot. I want to remove old grub information so only windows boots while I cannot install gentoo.

Thanks for answering!
_________________
“Long is the way, and hard, that out of hell leads up to light.”
― John Milton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6256
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

do you have windows 7 install dvd?

if so http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/32523/how-to-manually-repair-windows-7-boot-loader-problems/

Suggest restoring normal windows boot capability as your priority as you need it for work.

somewhere on your laptop should be more model information on a sticker resembling g4-1351. the digits might be helpful.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 6:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pay Attention to Code Listing 2.3.

If you want windows controlling the boot Sequence, use grub Manual Install

Code:
grub> root (hd0,0)    (Specify where your /boot partition resides)
grub> setup (hd0)     (Install GRUB in the MBR)
grub> quit            (Exit the GRUB shell)


In your case root=hd0,3 and setup = hd0,3 This puts the bootsector Code in the linux partition you use (Leaving the Windows Bootsector intact).

If your Comfortable Use:
Code:
grub> root (hd0,3)    (Specify where your /boot partition resides)
grub> setup (hd0)     (Install GRUB in the MBR)
grub> quit            (Exit the GRUB shell)


Then Add:
Code:
# The next four lines are only if you dualboot with a Windows system.
# In this case, Windows is hosted on /dev/sda1.
title Windows 7 Home
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1


This lets GRUB control booting, and since GRUB doesn't care, you'll have no complaints, once Windows Chainloads.

PS Installing Ubuntu is overkill, just for a working GRUB. Follow the handbook from beginning to end and you wont need a working Grub. If you're unsure where Grub goes, post here, before overwriting your bootsector from your windows install.

To do so, issue:
Code:
# exit
cdimage ~# cd
cdimage ~# umount -l /mnt/gentoo/dev{/shm,/pts,}
cdimage ~# umount -l /mnt/gentoo{/boot,/proc,}
cdimage ~# reboot


Ask your Question Here, then remount your disk in /mnt/gentoo and enter the chroot:
Code:
# mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
# mount --rbind /sys /mnt/gentoo/sys
# mount --rbind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
# chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
# source /etc/profile
# export PS1="(chroot) $PS1"


then continue your install from where you left off...
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HerrSchafer
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 May 2011
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@eyoung100:

This steps will make my life a lot easier!
Thank you very much!
_________________
“Long is the way, and hard, that out of hell leads up to light.”
― John Milton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6256
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Suggest you stick to restoring windows normal boot capability first.
Do you have the windows 7 install DVD (or recovery CD's)?
Evidence so far is that you cannot emerge gentoo-sources and presumably will not be able to emerge grub.
ee's excellent exposition depends on emerge grub working or copying files manually to populate needed files
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Donahue is Correct in assuming that you will not be able to emerge gentoo-sources, much less anything else as this is your problem:
Code:
configure: error: C compiler cannot create executables

You stated earlier that your profile was set to gcc-4.6.2. You are receiving the error because the system has uninstalled gcc-4.6.2 after a world update.

Code:
gcc-config -l<--Small L

Should list 4.7.3, my hunch(along with Donahues) is that the * is still applied to 4.6.2, use:
gcc-config set <type full compiler name as in linux--gnu-gcc-x86_x64-4.7.3), then
Code:
emerge libtool


If libtool still doesn't finish go no further until libtool finishes...
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HerrSchafer
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 May 2011
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
Suggest you stick to restoring windows normal boot capability first.
Do you have the windows 7 install DVD (or recovery CD's)?
Evidence so far is that you cannot emerge gentoo-sources and presumably will not be able to emerge grub.
ee's excellent exposition depends on emerge grub working or copying files manually to populate needed files


Yes, I have it! I'll fix it later at home.
Gentoo's installation will be invisible to windows until it is complete. Right?
_________________
“Long is the way, and hard, that out of hell leads up to light.”
― John Milton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6256
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes windows will not know gentoo is present.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HerrSchafer
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 May 2011
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@eyoung100:

When I typed
Code:
gcc-config -l
the only option (and set as default) was 4.6.2.

As handbook says, I update this way:
Code:
emerge-webrsync
emerge --sync
emerge --oneshot portage

After that, I was able to emerge wgetpaste, but not libtool or gentoo-sources.
_________________
“Long is the way, and hard, that out of hell leads up to light.”
― John Milton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

From outside the chroot(post these two files):
Code:
cat /proc/cpuinfo
cat /mnt/gentoo/etc/portage/make.conf


If 4.6.2 is the only one listed, you may be using the wrong stage3. The 2 files above will confirm that.
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6256
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ eyoung -- he pasted them earlier above Tue Oct 01, 2013 9:12 pm
http://bpaste.net/show/137121
http://bpaste.net/show/137122
http://bpaste.net/show/137123

seems like 4.6.3 should have been called

if I understand what he has been doing that partition space currently contains ubuntu
_________________
Defund the FCC.


Last edited by DONAHUE on Wed Oct 02, 2013 8:10 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HerrSchafer
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 May 2011
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@eyoung100:

I looked for a AMD64 stage3 in my country's mirror: http://gentoo.c3sl.ufpr.br/releases/amd64/current-stage3/stage3-amd64-20130822.tar.bz2

Should I use an older release?


@DONAHUE: yes, you got it!
_________________
“Long is the way, and hard, that out of hell leads up to light.”
― John Milton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 8:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Re: Older Release, No

Update make.conf to read:
Code:
CFLAGS="-march=core2 -O2 -pipe
MAKEOPTS="-j5"


Remove mtune. Look Here:
Safe CFLAGS for Intel.
37 is less than 42, and 37 is not listed, therefore you must "step down" to 15, which is core 2. -mtune is trying to force gcc to look for 37, which doesn't exist.

The compiler cannot create executables because the -march flag is missing, and -mtune is failing. Mtune is only used for GCC <4.6. MAKEOPTS Safe formula is Processor Count + 1

Re: Ubuntu,
If you mount Ubuntu's Partition at /mnt/gentoo, you will lose Ubuntu. See Section 5 of the Alternate Install Document.
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper


Last edited by eyoung100 on Wed Oct 02, 2013 8:56 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6256
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 8:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

opening the stage3 available today, stage3-amd64-20130822.tar.bz2 , indeed shows gcc version should be 4.63. 4.62 is still available in the testing branch and should be workable, but ...

after restoring the windows boot manager/bootloader/MBR and when back into installing gentoo I'd suggest a different source for the stage 3 , perhaps just click Get Gentoo! and stick with the default vice selecting a mirror.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HerrSchafer
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 May 2011
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eyoung100 wrote:
MAKEOPTS Safe formula is Processor Count + 1.


This thing drives me mad! Core i3 processor has 2 physical cores, so should be -j3; but system sees 4 cores, what leads us to -j5 option; you said -j4 (and I trust you) but I don't undestand how to get this number (I'm much curious, sorry :oops: ).

About processor, I understand the choice you explain; will it helps if I put the flags that cpuinfo shows?
Code:
20 flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx rdtscp lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good nopl xtopology nonstop_tsc aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm pcid sse4_1 sse4_2 popcnt lahf_lm arat dtherm tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority ept vpid

I think core2 may have not all of them...

And I don't care about Ubuntu... :twisted:

@DONAHUE: yes, Sir!
_________________
“Long is the way, and hard, that out of hell leads up to light.”
― John Milton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
cat /proc/cpuinfo
shows Processor ID 0 through 3. Counting 0 as 1 + 3 = 4

I looked at the specs Here:
Intel® Core™ i3-370M Processor (3M cache, 2.40 GHz)

cpuinfo is counting threads in this case, not physical cores.. I re-edited my post to read -j5. As far as the Safe CFlags, I googled Model 37 two posts ago, and never found anything.

That is why I recommended "Stepping Down." According to:
Wikipedia: Arrandale

Quote:
Arrandale is the successor of the 45 nm Core microarchitecture based Penryn processor that is used in the many mobile Intel Core 2, Celeron and Pentium Dual-Core processors.


This quote supports -march="core2"

[Edit]That url syntax is valid but for the life of me, it won't "activate"[/edit]

Fixed it for you. ;) Where a system doesn't allow a particular character (and the culprit here is Gentoo's current version of phpBB), escape the character. — JRG
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HerrSchafer
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 May 2011
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good news and bad news:

I've fixed windows bootloader with it's install media. Like some kind of magic, gentoo's installation brings me no errors at all and I could finally complete it.

But, as nothing is perfect, when I reboot, windows still booting without show me the grub menu.
I have followed the handbook and choosed GRUB as boot manager; I have installed and configured it as described, but it seems something went wrong.

I have unmounted the chroot and rebooted by command line as handbook says.

The major suspect is GRUB; any idea?
_________________
“Long is the way, and hard, that out of hell leads up to light.”
― John Milton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

See my earlier Post Regarding Grub setup and tell me which option you chose?
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HerrSchafer
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 May 2011
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

/boot/grub/grub.conf

Code:
# Which listing to boot as default. 0 is the first, 1 the second etc.
default 0
# How many seconds to wait before the default listing is booted.
timeout 30
# Nice, fat splash-image to spice things up :)
# Comment out if you don't have a graphics card installed
#splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title Gentoo 3.10
# Partition where the kernel image (or operating system) is located
root (hd0,3)
kernel /boot/kernel-3.10-gentoo root=/dev/sda3

# The next four lines are only if you dualboot with a Windows system.
# In this case, Windows is hosted on /dev/sda6.
title Windows 7
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1

_________________
“Long is the way, and hard, that out of hell leads up to light.”
― John Milton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6256
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When convenient, boot cd, mount the gentoo partitions, enter the chroot, run:
Code:

ls -al /boot
grub
find /boot/grub/stage1
expected to return (hd0,2), If it does
Code:
root (hd0,2)
expected to identify the gentoo filesystem
Code:
setup (hd0)
expected to return words about embedded and succeeded
Code:
quit
report any unexpected returns, check exact same kernel name is used in grub.conf and /boot

if first reboot results in a kernel panic, try to take and post a digicam or phone photo

Quote:
title Gentoo 3.10
# Partition where the kernel image (or operating system) is located
root (hd0,2)
kernel /boot/kernel-3.10-gentoo root=/dev/sda3

_________________
Defund the FCC.


Last edited by DONAHUE on Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:48 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Donahue beat me to the answer :D
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6256
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

note (hd0,2) in bios terms equals /dev/sda3 in kernel terms for this single disk problem using legacy grub
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HerrSchafer
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 May 2011
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see! A dumb thing I made... I know about starting from 0 and not from 1...
Shame on me! :oops:

Anyway, have you guys any idea why install goes fine at first attempt after I fix the windows bootloader? I have made exactly the same steps that I've done before.
_________________
“Long is the way, and hard, that out of hell leads up to light.”
― John Milton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6256
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you get stage3 from a different source?
gcc-config -l returns?
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 2 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum