Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HP Printer
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SP2340
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Nov 2016
Posts: 31
Location: KeyStoneState

PostPosted: Sun Jul 02, 2017 5:00 pm    Post subject: HP Printer Reply with quote

Hello everyone,

I have a HP Officejet Pro 8620 here. I can print to it via cups. I now want to use the HP Device Manager (HPLIP) to control this printer. The printer is connected to the network via ethernet cable.

When I go to Device Setup -> Device Discovery I only have the option of USB. All other options are grayed out. Howe can I get this program to use network setting? Any ideas?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SP2340
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Nov 2016
Posts: 31
Location: KeyStoneState

PostPosted: Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I found one problem that leads me to another. Somehow I missed installing the hplip plugin. I've installed that now I can see the printer via it's network address but now I'm being told it cannot find the PPD driver. Anyone know what driver I can use in it's place?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 38855
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jul 02, 2017 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SP2340,

The ppd file is a printer description file. It should be in /etc/cups/ppd/ with permissions -rw-r--r-- 1 root root
Its provided by the hplip package. You need at least version 3.14.4
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SP2340
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Nov 2016
Posts: 31
Location: KeyStoneState

PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2017 3:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thnx NeddySeagoon,

Still have a problem that I still cannot configure the PPD file: It is Yellow and doesn't choose the file even when I browse to the etc location and select it.

When I click on the folder icon it opens in /usr/share/ppd/HP so I copied the file from /etc/cups/ppd to this location and still the same results.

HPLIP Software Version: 3.17.6
Device Manager Version: 15.0 (QT4)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Goverp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Mar 2007
Posts: 504

PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2017 8:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This may be irrelevant, but the hplip package includes some useful command line tools, hp-check and hp-doctor. (run hp-check --help for instructions).
_________________
Greybeard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrike
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 114
Location: Closer to home

PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2017 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SP2340,

I have a HP Laserjet with network option. HPLIP requires 'snmp' use flag for networking support. May I ask how u checked network access to ur printer? Ping?

From what I see on the http://hplipopensource.com/hplip-web/models/officejet/hp_officejet_pro_8620.html site your printer is 'fully' supported, binary plugins not required. Also I see that I am in the 'lpadmin' group, not sure if that's optional.

Best,

shrike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SP2340
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Nov 2016
Posts: 31
Location: KeyStoneState

PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2017 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Goverp:

I run hp-check -c and it spit out the following:

Code:

Status Types:
    OK
    MISSING       - Missing Dependency or Permission or Plug-in
    INCOMPAT      - Incompatible dependency-version or Plugin-version

-


With the thing at the bottom cycling through slowly. Nothing has been written to the hp-check.log file as of yet. It's been running ~30 minutes now.



@shrike:

SNMP is installed on this system. I can print using CUPS. When I run the hplip to setup the printer it see it when i manually enter the IP Address for the printer. I am part of the lpamin group.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Goverp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Mar 2007
Posts: 504

PostPosted: Tue Jul 04, 2017 8:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AFAIK hp-check needs to run as root, and I vaguely recall it hanging if run as a user. It does usually take some time, but seconds, not minutes, to progress past the point you have. Indeed, it's a slow program, so I suppose it's scanning lots of stuff for each check, so the hang might result for a more complex environment than my simple laptop. Here's the relevant output on an Arch box I'm currently using:
Code:
Status Types:
    OK
    MISSING       - Missing Dependency or Permission or Plug-in
    INCOMPAT      - Incompatible dependency-version or Plugin-version

warning: arch distro is not found in AUTH_TYPES
warning: 0- version is not supported. Using 0-0 versions dependencies to verify and install...

---------------
| SYSTEM INFO |
---------------

 Kernel: 4.11.7-1-eeepc #2 SMP Wed Jun 28 22:02:47 BST 2017 GNU/Linux
 Host: asus
 Proc: 4.11.7-1-eeepc #2 SMP Wed Jun 28 22:02:47 BST 2017 GNU/Linux
 Distribution: 0
 Bitness: 32 bit

I'm not sure if it's relevant to your hang, but I suspect the short command options -c and -r don't work; use --compile and --run. But why are you running -c? If it's installed on Gentoo, I think it's already passed that; you probably want hp-check --run. Also, it helps to have the printer connected. But I doubt either causes your hang. Not sure what's causing that; it might be a python issue; the hp- tools are all python. I'm not a python programmer, so I can't help debug the hang

If you do get hp-check to work, be aware that it flags up many things as OPTIONAL but confusingly counts their omission as errors, particularly SANE support for scanning, even if your printer is not a scanner.
_________________
Greybeard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toralf
Developer
Developer


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 3477
Location: Hamburg

PostPosted: Tue Jul 04, 2017 8:40 am    Post subject: Re: HP Printer Reply with quote

SP2340 wrote:
The printer is connected to the network via ethernet cable
USE=snmp is mandatory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SP2340
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Nov 2016
Posts: 31
Location: KeyStoneState

PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 2:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Goverp:

This one got me scratching my head. even the '--run' stops at the same place.



@toralf:

[ebuild R ~] net-print/hplip-3.17.6::gentoo USE="X hpcups kde (policykit) qt5 snmp
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SP2340
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Nov 2016
Posts: 31
Location: KeyStoneState

PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 2:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe someone can figure out what is wrong here. I run hp-setup from the cli and tried several times to pick the right driver.
I tried to load the driver from '/etc/cups/ppd' and also from '/usr/share/ppd/HP'

This is what was written to the cli:

Code:

~ $ hp-setup

HP Linux Imaging and Printing System (ver. 3.17.6)
Printer/Fax Setup Utility ver. 9.0

Copyright (c) 2001-15 HP Development Company, LP
This software comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
This is free software, and you are welcome to distribute it
under certain conditions. See COPYING file for more details.

warning: Fax setup disabled - Python 2.3+ required.
Found device: hp:/net/HP_Officejet_Pro_8620?ip=192.168.15.50
warning: /usr/share/hplip/plugin.spec file doesn't exists.
error: No PPD found for model officejet_pro_8620 using old algorithm.
error: No appropriate print PPD file found for model hp_officejet_pro_8620
kf5.kio.core: Refilling KProtocolInfoFactory cache in the hope to find "mtp"
kf5.kio.core: KLocalSocket(0x2807e90) Jumbo packet of 34140 bytes
kf5.kio.core: KSambaShare: Could not find smb.conf!
kf5.kio.core: Refilling KProtocolInfoFactory cache in the hope to find "mtp"
kf5.kio.core: Refilling KProtocolInfoFactory cache in the hope to find ""
kf5.kio.core: Refilling KProtocolInfoFactory cache in the hope to find ""
kf5.kio.core: Refilling KProtocolInfoFactory cache in the hope to find "mtp"
kf5.kio.core: Refilling KProtocolInfoFactory cache in the hope to find "mtp"
KDirWatch: /usr/share/ppd/HP/HP_Officejet_Pro_8620.ppd is a file. Use addFile!
kf5.kio.core: Refilling KProtocolInfoFactory cache in the hope to find "mtp"

Done.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Goverp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Mar 2007
Posts: 504

PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're running hp-setup in (default) GUI mode, and KDE is barfing. Try hp-setup -i to get the line-mode version, which should bypass KDE. That said, I think the issue will be
Code:
error: No PPD found for model officejet_pro_8620 using old algorithm.
error: No appropriate print PPD file found for model hp_officejet_pro_8620

This seems to be a bug in the HP code - there are quite a few hits in Google for the "No appropriate print PPD" message for various printers, and the cures often seem to be installing old versions of hp-lip support, but that's not ideal. What should work is to use CUPS admin to manually select the PPD instead of hp-setup. Choose the one with the "hp://... " URL, if there's more than one possibility.

(If you don't know CUPS, it's a print server that runs on your machine. It has a web interface at 127.0.0.1:631, and you need to enter a userid and password to use it; if you're in the right groups, your usual userid works, otherwise root always works)
_________________
Greybeard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 5355
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 9:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Goverp wrote:
You're running hp-setup in (default) GUI mode, and KDE is barfing.

In case you mean the few verbose kio messages, they are nothing to worry about at all.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SP2340
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Nov 2016
Posts: 31
Location: KeyStoneState

PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Goverp:

I can web into the printer using it's IP Address and I can access CUPS which shows the printer too.
Tried to run hp-setup -i 192.168.15.50 but it still gets stuck at the driver part stating that it cannot find the driver even when I point it to the correct directory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Goverp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Mar 2007
Posts: 504

PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2017 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yup, that's what others report. So just defining the printer in CUPS should work. What you'll lose is the info on internal status (ink levels etc.) and a nice GUI (if you can get it to work; in my experience it has problems with later versions of KDE/Qt) to set paper sizes and so forth. I'm not sure if you can similarly bypass hp-setup for scanner functions (if your box has a scanner), but that's probably just a question of configuring SANE.
_________________
Greybeard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SP2340
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Nov 2016
Posts: 31
Location: KeyStoneState

PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2017 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I was going to use this for monitoring ink levels and scanning. Now I'm going to have to setup sane to do my scanning.

I found in the KDE setup menu under printers I can see the ink levels so I think I'm going to be good there.

Thanks again for all your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jburns
l33t
l33t


Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 987
Location: Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2017 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The command you want is hp-toolbox, the desktop icon is HP Device Manager. Under the Device menue select Setup Device.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
russK
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Jun 2006
Posts: 519

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 4:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You will want this in make.conf for sane:

Code:
SANE_BACKENDS="hp"


If the device is showing in HP Device Manager, there will be a "Scan" icon in the Actions tab. But regardless, xsane should find the device automatically, at least it works for me.

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SP2340
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Nov 2016
Posts: 31
Location: KeyStoneState

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2017 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@jburns:

Yeah, that give me the GUI interface and as I stated in the beginning I cannot pick the ppd file to be used thus I tried the cli to see what errors if any would be spit out.


@russK:

Thanks this has already been setup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SP2340
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Nov 2016
Posts: 31
Location: KeyStoneState

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I'm not any further than I was before. Got a tip to ask at https://answers.launchpad.net/hplip.
I thinking if they cannot help then maybe I'll try the Sabayon maintainer. Maybe he/she can point to what I'm doing wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 1933
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For my (very old) HP 2610Xi printer the later versions of hplip didn't work.

I'm now running 3.16.3 but I recall having to get the ppd file from an older version. Sorry, I don't remember which.

Try this link http://hplipopensource.com/hplip-web/index.html
Since Gentoo isn't listed select "Linux From Scratch".

EDIT: I did that back on May 2 based on file date. Sorry I don't recall the exact steps. Like you, I tried many things.
I do remember I had to downgrade the ebuild.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SP2340
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Nov 2016
Posts: 31
Location: KeyStoneState

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 12:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks you for your feed back. I'll look into this but I do not believe it is because I have an old printer. My printer isn't that old >4yrs I believe.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum