Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
firefox 22,23 startup times have increased 5-6 fold in amd64
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hadrons123
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Mar 2012
Posts: 90
Location: chennai

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:34 am    Post subject: firefox 22,23 startup times have increased 5-6 fold in amd64 Reply with quote

I have been noticing an increase in firefox startup times in my computer for the last 10 days. I removed the .mozilla profile, disabled the plugins , uninstalled and reinstalled firefox, downgraded nss, nspr but still the firefox startup times are slow.
I followed this tweak https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Firefox_Tweaks#Other_modifications to remove the SQLite databases. But still its the same.
I tried to start firefox -safe-mode from terminal and it results in the same startup times.
I have an sandisk SSD which used to start firefox within 2 seconds and now it has increased to 8-10 seconds. Not that I am whining because of that but would like to know what could have caused the slowness. In my same system chrome starts in less than a second.



I tried both the Firefox and firefox-bin versions.
firefox health report.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/106654446/Screenshot-1.png
My makepkg.conf
Code:
# These settings were set by the catalyst build script that automatically
# built this stage.
# Please consult /usr/share/portage/config/make.conf.example for a more
# detailed example.
#CFLAGS="-O2 -pipe"
#CXXFLAGS="${CFLAGS}"
# WARNING: Changing your CHOST is not something that should be done lightly.
# Please consult http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/change-chost.xml before changing.
CFLAGS="-march=native -mtune=generic -O2 -pipe"
CXXFLAGS="${CFLAGS}"
CHOST="x86_64-pc-linux-gnu"
MAKEOPTS="-j9"
FEATURES="parallel-fetch"
AUTOCLEAN="YES"
INPUT_DEVICES="evdev synaptics"
VIDEO_CARDS="intel"

CHOST="x86_64-pc-linux-gnu"
# These are the USE flags that were used in addition to what is provided by the
# profile used for building.
USE="mplayer2 bluetooth mmx sse sse2  X dbus gtk gnome dbus jpeg lock session startup-notification thunar udev infinality nsplugin -cups bluray matroska x264 xscreensaver -doc"

GENTOO_MIRRORS="http://gentoo.osuosl.org/ http://mirror.mcs.anl.gov/pub/gentoo/ rsync://mirror.mcs.anl.gov/gentoo/ ftp://mirror.mcs.anl.gov/pub/gentoo/ http://mirror.datapipe.net/gentoo ftp://mirror.datapipe.net/gentoo http://gentoo.mirrors.easynews.com/linux/gentoo/"

#SYNC="rsync://rsync5.us.gentoo.org/gentoo-portage"
ACCEPT_LICENSE="*"
source /var/lib/layman/make.conf

#GENTOO_MIRRORS="http://gentoo.osuosl.org/"

#SYNC="rsync://rsync.de.gentoo.org/gentoo-portage"
PORTAGE_TMPDIR="/tmp"
LINGUAS="en en_US"

SYNC="rsync://rsync.us.gentoo.org/gentoo-portage"


my package.accept_keywords
Code:
>=sys-kernel/gentoo-sources-3.10.0 ~amd64
sys-boot/grub:2
>=sys-kernel/ck-sources-3.9.7 ~amd64
>=sys-kernel/hardened-sources-3.9.7 ~amd64
=www-client/google-chrome-28.0.1500.95_p213514 ~amd64
>=dev-java/icedtea-web-1.3.1-r7 ~amd64
>=dev-java/icedtea-7.2.3.9 ~amd64

www-client/firefox
>=dev-libs/nss-3.15 ~amd64
>=dev-libs/nspr-4.10 ~amd64
www-client/firefox-bin
>=dev-java/oracle-jre-bin-1.7.0.25 ~amd64

>=app-admin/eclean-kernel-0.4 ~amd64
>=dev-python/pymountboot-0.2.2 ~amd64
=net-misc/teamviewer-8.0.17147-r2 ~amd64


I am using gentoo for the last 2 months. Any help would be appreciated.
_________________
LENOVO Y580 FHD Intel® Core™ i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40GHz × 8 |660M GTX NVIDIA | 16GB SanDisk SSD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 3601
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't know, but is firefox loading something from disk/network or is the cpu taking 100% the whole time while it's loading?

What generally did you do that could have caused the time increase?

Is it fast loading after it's cached or is it still slow after it's been loaded once? How much RAM do you have?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed to be advocating?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hadrons123
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Mar 2012
Posts: 90
Location: chennai

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 1:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. No it doesn't take 100% of CPU.
2. I have no idea.
3. once its started, I dont find any slowness. I have 8 GB of RAM and my system specs are on my signature.
_________________
LENOVO Y580 FHD Intel® Core™ i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40GHz × 8 |660M GTX NVIDIA | 16GB SanDisk SSD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 3601
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess the question that I was wondering, is if it's slow after you run it once, quit, and then run it again (i.e. it's cached). The only thing that makes sense is network...

Are you using Networkmanager?
Do you have strange firewall rules?

What happens with another user?
Is this the only computer on your network that takes a long time?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed to be advocating?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hadrons123
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Mar 2012
Posts: 90
Location: chennai

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The startup times are almost the same with cold start of firefox and closing the browser and starting it again.
I am using NetworkManagaer.
I have firewalld. But I didn't configure anything with the firewalls for more than a month and my issues started in the last 10 days.

I tried with root user account and its the same.

My chrome is loading up fast in my computer and other computers using the same router are fine loading with no issues whatsoever.

To my surprise the firefox loading times have come down suddenly in the last 10 mins for apparent no reason and I didnt fix/update anything.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/106654446/Screenshot.png

Thanks for your time. If I have anymore slow starts I shall post back.
_________________
LENOVO Y580 FHD Intel® Core™ i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40GHz × 8 |660M GTX NVIDIA | 16GB SanDisk SSD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4563
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you using sys-apps/preload?
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hadrons123
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Mar 2012
Posts: 90
Location: chennai

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
Are you using sys-apps/preload?

No. I don't.
_________________
LENOVO Y580 FHD Intel® Core™ i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40GHz × 8 |660M GTX NVIDIA | 16GB SanDisk SSD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 3601
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It most likely has something to do with the network or dbus... but kind of tough pinpointing what.

Have you tried running firefox from the command line? I wonder if that gives any hints or not.

Anyway hope it's fixed now. Sorry for not finding any solutions but it can be tough...
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed to be advocating?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hadrons123
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Mar 2012
Posts: 90
Location: chennai

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 9:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Have you tried running firefox from the command line?


Yea I did. with safe-mode on and without it too. But it doesn't give any verbose output to give any idea of error.
_________________
LENOVO Y580 FHD Intel® Core™ i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40GHz × 8 |660M GTX NVIDIA | 16GB SanDisk SSD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum