Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
stellarium satellites plugin invalid orbit [solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dasPaul
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 46
Location: VirgoSC/LocalGroup/MilkyWay/Solarsystem/Earth/Europe/Germany/Saxony/Dresden

PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 10:57 am    Post subject: stellarium satellites plugin invalid orbit [solved] Reply with quote

Hi there

I have a problem with stellarium. I installed it some time ago and everything worked fine. But after some while, there was a system update and a gcc profile change in between. For some unknown reason stellarium/satellite-plugin, no matter what version I install complains about "invalid orbits" .

I contacted the launchpad devs of stellarium and their last hint was I should check my localization/time-date settings:

Quote:



OK, it looks like that for some reason the Satellites plug-in decides that each and every satellite has an invalid orbit and puts them into the "orbit calculation error" group, which is not displayed by default. So, they won't be displayed even after the underlying problem is fixed, unless you reset your satellite catalog every time.

Now we have to find out why calculating the orbits failed.

Could you please check your date/time/time zone settings?



so I wrote this to them:

Quote:
#date
Sa 3. Aug 17:40:57 CEST 2013

#cat /etc/timezone
Europe/Berlin

#env
...
LC_ALL=de_DE.UTF-8
MULTIOSDIRS=../lib64:../lib32
QT_GRAPHICSSYSTEM=raster
OPENGL_PROFILE=xorg-x11
...

#cat /etc/env.d/02locale
LANG="de_DE.UTF-8"
LC_COLLATE="C"
LC_ALL="de_DE.UTF-8"

#cat /etc/conf.d/hwclock
clock="local"
clock_hctosys="YES"


Did someone else here encountered same problem or has an idea what system changes may have affect those orbit calculations?


Last edited by dasPaul on Tue Aug 06, 2013 4:50 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dasPaul
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 46
Location: VirgoSC/LocalGroup/MilkyWay/Solarsystem/Earth/Europe/Germany/Saxony/Dresden

PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

solved by running:

Code:
export LC_NUMERIC=C && stellarium


Question:

I cant remember where I have to set any LC_NUMERIC variable. Is this set by any application or setup from emerge?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum