Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
First boot: Unable to change owner of tty: read-only fs
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
esphaglion
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Mar 2013
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2013 10:58 pm    Post subject: First boot: Unable to change owner of tty: read-only fs Reply with quote

Hello!

I decided to install Gentoo on my main system, for the first time (before I tried it a couple of times within a virtual machine).
The process itself worked as it should. I followed the guidelines of the handbook.
At the section about the Kernel configuration I chose the manually configuration. I mainly unchecked obsolete options, Network drivers whose cards I don't own etc.
I made my way through the installation progress and came to the point where I should restart. I did, and selected Gentoo in the GRUB menu.

Now there floated various information, hardware that has been recognized, etc. (typical verbose boot).
I wondered at the point where the messages didn't fade away and make place for the login form.
The info-lines just stayed there.
I opened a new tty. Now it showed me the login screen. On the top there was a "This is (none)..." message.

Now the actual problem:
When I log in as root and with my root-pw I get the error "Unable to change owner of mode of tty stdin: Read-Only file system".

I looked up that error and the first result was this thread: https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-947404-start-0.html
As the user suggested I added the kernel configs (I changed the mode from not selected to "=y").
Only the "CONFIG_TMPFS_POSIX_ACL" and "CONFIG_TMPFS_XATTR" weren't inside my config and I didn't add them.


Information about my system:

Gentoo amd64 Installation
Linux Kernel 3.8.13

Kernel .config:

http://dpaste.com/1326953/


Thanks in advance!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quilosaq
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Dec 2009
Posts: 759

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 12:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Boot your system with some livecd and check your filesystems with fsck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
esphaglion
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Mar 2013
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fsck reported no error (-f flag) on both /boot and / (sda2 and sda4).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31342
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 8:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

esphaglion,

Boot normally and log in a root, then do
Code:
mount -o remount.rw /
This makes root read/write
Now check that you set up /etc/fstab properly.

The / (root) entry there is used during booting to fsck your root filesystem. If this fsck fails, root will remain read only.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
esphaglion
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Mar 2013
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 9:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't get into my system, so I see no possibility to run this command, other than with a live media.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31342
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

esphaglion,

Boot the liveCD, mount your root filesystem at /mnt/gentoo and look into /mnt/gentoo/etc/fstab. Fix it if its not right.

There is no need to remount root as rw this way.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
esphaglion
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Mar 2013
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey,

I just checked my fstab, but it was okay - atleast in my opinion.

Code:

/dev/sda2               /boot               ext2               noauto,noatime               1 2
/dev/sda3               none                swap               sw                           0 0
/dev/sda4               /                   ext4               noauto,noatime               0 1


And my partition table is:

Code:

/dev/sda2               /boot               ext2               256M
/dev/sda3               swap                swap               512M
/dev/sda4               /                   ext4               19G


Do you spot any mistakes?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31342
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 11:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

esphaglion,

Providing your root filesystem is ext4, thats good.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quilosaq
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Dec 2009
Posts: 759

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

esphaglion wrote:
...
Code:

/dev/sda2               /boot               ext2               noauto,noatime               1 2
/dev/sda3               none                swap               sw                           0 0
/dev/sda4               /                   ext4               noauto,noatime               0 1

...
I think the option noauto isn't suitable for root partition. Try removing it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31342
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

quilosaq,

Well caught!

Root will still be mounted as its found from the root=/dev/sda4 in grub.conf.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
esphaglion
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Mar 2013
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@quilosaq:

I had to write it down out of my mind, but beside that mistake everything is correct.
The "noauto" for the root partition doesn't exist in the real file.


If the fstab contains no mistakes, what else could it be?
Could a missing checked option in the Kernel config be the problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quilosaq
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Dec 2009
Posts: 759

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 11:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe, but I first think in your grub.conf. Can you show us?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
esphaglion
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Mar 2013
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sure:

Code:

default 0
timeout 3
#splashimage=(hd0,1)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title Gentoo Linux 3.8.13
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/linux-3.8.13-gentoo root=/dev/sda4

title Gentoo Linux 3.8.13 (rescue)
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/linux-3.8.13-gentoo root=/dev/sda4 init=/bin/bb

title Windows 7
rootnoferify (hd0,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mcr76
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 9:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi @ll,

I have a very similar problem. I started to install gentoo amd64
2 days ago and ended also in a read-only root fs.

There are no problems to remount my partition so I was able
to do some checks. And I found out that my runlevels do not
work.

runlevel returns unknown although they are defined.

I hope this hint can help.

Does anyone can help me find out why I do not have runlevels
working?

my dmesg: http://dpaste.com/1329172

my rc-status: http://dpaste.com/1329173

my kernel config: http://dpaste.com/1329174/

Maybe anyone can have a look at my kernel config
if there are some problems.

Thanks

Best regards
Christian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31342
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mcr76,

Going through your dmesg
Code:
[    1.698950] Switching to clocksource tsc
[   60.975203] r600_cp: Failed to load firmware "radeon/R600_rlc.bin"
[   60.975251] [drm:r600_startup] *ERROR* Failed to load firmware!

Your boot time is extended by 60 sec waiting for the firmware loading to time out. As the firmware is not loaded, you have no 3D acceleration.
Code:
emerge linux-firmware
as the first step in fixing this.
As you have the radeon driver configured into the kernel as <*>, the firmeware must also be build into the kernel.
The alternative is to make your radeon driver <M>, so it starts later but can load the firmware from /lib/fimware.
While thats interesting, its not the cause of your read only root.

Your dmesg says
Code:
[    0.000000] DMI: System manufacturer System Product Name/M4A78 PRO, BIOS 0902    03/26/2009
my system is very similar.
Code:
[    0.000000] DMI: System manufacturer System Product Name/M4A78T-E, BIOS 3406    08/20/2010


You seem to be missing
Code:
[    6.197451] udevd[1203]: starting version 1.2beta
On my system, thats from eudev but udev should print somethings similar.

Your runlevels output is certainly wrong.

From your kernel
Code:
# CONFIG_TMPFS is not set
is a bit of a killer. During the early part of boot, udev needs some read/write space - before root is mounted read wite.
This is provided by /run which is in RAM in tmpfs ... only you don't have tmpfs support. This prevents udev from starting, then its all down hill.

Rebuild and reinstall your kernel using menuconfig to fix the above setting.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31342
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

esphaglion,

Is tmpfs your problem too ?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
esphaglion
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Mar 2013
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 10:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Should not be, it is enabled in my config (http://dpaste.com/1326953/).

Also I would want to provide my dmesg log, but I can't find one in /var. Is it somewhere else?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6250
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 6:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
wgetpaste /var/log/dmesg

or
Code:
dmesg | wgetpaste

_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31342
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

esphaglion,

dmesg is saved in a kernel ring buffer in RAM and written to /var/log/dmesg from time to time.
However, /var is normally on / which is read only, so until you can either log in or ount / as read/write you have no way to preserve logs.

There are a few hacks. There is a way to start Gentoo in single user mode. This brings up the console for root but without asking you for a username and password.
I've never used it but google will know it, as may other helpers here.

If your do not use an initrd to get started, you can also add init=/bin/bash to the kernel line. This brings the system up very quickly without setting any environment.
Its just you, bash and the kernel. You can do useful things this way but its painful with no environment. e.g. you must use full pathnames to commands.

Your kernel contains a lot of debug junk. You should disable anything with debug in its name unless you want to debug the feature it belongs to.
debug options normally generate a lot of logspam and in some cases interfere wit normal operation. DEBUG_FS is harmless.

You also have CONFIG_SECURITY_SELINUX=y do you have all the policies that go with SELinux too?
I've never used SELinux.
If you really want SELinux, it may help to turn that off for now.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mcr76
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
mcr76,

Going through your dmesg
Code:
[    1.698950] Switching to clocksource tsc
[   60.975203] r600_cp: Failed to load firmware "radeon/R600_rlc.bin"
[   60.975251] [drm:r600_startup] *ERROR* Failed to load firmware!

Your boot time is extended by 60 sec waNeddySeagooniting for the firmware loading to time out. As the firmware is not loaded, you have no 3D acceleration.
Code:
emerge linux-firmware
as the first step in fixing this.
As you have the radeon driver configured into the kernel as <*>, the firmeware must also be build into the kernel.
The alternative is to make your radeon driver <M>, so it starts later but can load the firmware from /lib/fimware.
While thats interesting, its not the cause of your read only root.

Your dmesg says
Code:
[    0.000000] DMI: System manufacturer System Product Name/M4A78 PRO, BIOS 0902    03/26/2009
my system is very similar.
Code:
[    0.000000] DMI: System manufacturer System Product Name/M4A78T-E, BIOS 3406    08/20/2010


You seem to be missing
Code:
[    6.197451] udevd[1203]: starting version 1.2beta
On my system, thats from eudev but udev should print somethings similar.

Your runlevels output is certainly wrong.

From your kernel
Code:
# CONFIG_TMPFS is not set
is a bit of a killer. During the early part of boot, udev needs some read/write space - before root is mounted read wite.
This is provided by /run which is in RAM in tmpfs ... only you don't have tmpfs support. This prevents udev from starting, then its all down hill.

Rebuild and reinstall your kernel using menuconfig to fix the above setting.


Thanks a lot. Both problems are gone.

Best regards
Christian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum