Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED]how do I boot to single user mode?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jack Hair
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jul 2013
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 6:21 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED]how do I boot to single user mode? Reply with quote

I've made a mistake when going from "radeon" to "fglrx" driver (because HDMI audio wont work with radeon). After I installed fglrx I forgot to blacklist "radeon", now when my system boots it crashes at loading X. I've been trying to boot to single user, but this seems impossible on gentoo? (my 1st install)
I'm using softraid for root drive with initramfsand boot with LILO.
I've been trying to pass parameters at LILO prompt but none work?
Ive tried 'booting with 'softlevel=single','1', 'init_opts=1 and 'init=/bin/bb','real_init=single' all with/without quotes, none work.
I can't find anything else on booting to single? I'm really baffled, I've used almost every Linux distro out there but never seen this?!
How do I boot to single user mode?


Last edited by Jack Hair on Wed Jul 10, 2013 9:56 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John R. Graham
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 08 Mar 2005
Posts: 7396
Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 7:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

An additional boot command line option of "1" works. Could you post the entire kernel line from your grub.conf, please?

- John
_________________
This space intentionally left blank.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jack Hair
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jul 2013
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not using grub as stated in OP. On LILO "1" doesn't work, the other options I listed don't work either. If I boot from the install disk and try to mount my softraid it mounts, but after mounting commands don't work even simple ones like "ls".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John R. Graham
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 08 Mar 2005
Posts: 7396
Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On lilo, I believe the option is
Code:
append="1"
- John
_________________
This space intentionally left blank.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 2204
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

"s" is what I've always used on lilo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jack Hair
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jul 2013
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 8:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes normally it's append="1" but it doesn't work. The wiki also states that it doesn't work, that's why I been trying all the other options to no avail. I use Linux for almost 20 years but never seen this.

Ant P. wrote:
"s" is what I've always used on lilo.


I'll try this now


Tried "s" append="s" s, "S" append="S" and S, but no joy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John R. Graham
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 08 Mar 2005
Posts: 7396
Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 8:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jack Hair wrote:
If I boot from the install disk and try to mount my softraid it mounts, but after mounting commands don't work even simple ones like "ls".
Did you build your softraid volume while running under the install disk?

It would be very strange for basic commands not to work just because you mounted a drive as all of these commands are run from the install CD root volume. Could you describe the steps you're going through to mount your volume?

- John
_________________
This space intentionally left blank.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toralf
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 2614
Location: Hamburg/Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 9:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what's about adding just "init S" to LILO menu item ? (under grub I use "init 2" to boot into "nonetwork" level).


Just FWIW an installed linux kernel with help of (stable) genkernel however needs the following patch:
Code:
# diff /usr/share/genkernel/defaults/linuxrc /usr/share/genkernel/defaults/linuxrc.orig
940c940
< exec /sbin/switch_root -c "/dev/console" "${CHROOT}" "${REAL_INIT:-/sbin/init}" "${INIT_OPTS}" $init_opts
---
> exec /sbin/switch_root -c "/dev/console" "${CHROOT}" "${REAL_INIT:-/sbin/init}" "${INIT_OPTS}"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jack Hair
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jul 2013
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

toralf wrote:
what's about adding just "init S" to LILO menu item ? (under grub I use "init 2" to boot into "nonetwork" level).


Just FWIW an installed linux kernel with help of (stable) genkernel however needs the following patch:
Code:
# diff /usr/share/genkernel/defaults/linuxrc /usr/share/genkernel/defaults/linuxrc.orig
940c940
< exec /sbin/switch_root -c "/dev/console" "${CHROOT}" "${REAL_INIT:-/sbin/init}" "${INIT_OPTS}" $init_opts
---
> exec /sbin/switch_root -c "/dev/console" "${CHROOT}" "${REAL_INIT:-/sbin/init}" "${INIT_OPTS}"


Before I can add anything to a script I need to get into single user in the 1st place

Edit:
Manages to get my raid array mounted with a Slackware DVD after this Gentoo could mount it again too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum