Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Unknown domain resolved
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
nightlite
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Oct 2011
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 9:17 am    Post subject: Unknown domain resolved Reply with quote

I'm not sure whether this should be in installing Gentoo or here. Because I got my first install actually running this morning.

Following this sucess I emerged kdebase-meta, in my amd64 machine

however when I try and get kde to run startx I get the following

Code:
hostname : Unknown host

xauth: file /root/ .serverauth. 17262. does not exist

/etc/x11/servrrc :line2: /usr/bin/x no such file or directory

x init :giving up

x init: unable to connect to server: connection refused

x init: server error.


It's probably related but elated by having the system boot I originally failed to notice that at boot the first line of the boot reads
Code:
 troubleseome. unknown_domain


and after setting kdm as displaymanager the command

rc-update add kdm default

returns

Quote:
rc-update: service `kdm' does not exist


I figure all this is has one cause but I don't know where. So I'd appreciate any help.


Last edited by nightlite on Thu Jun 13, 2013 1:03 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DawgG
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Sep 2003
Posts: 595

PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 10:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

these errors are not closely related.
1. you need to set the hostname (/etc/conf.d/hostname) and dns-info /etc/resolv.conf and maybe /etc/hosts) . X will still start w/out it, but it can take much longer.
2. do not run X/kde as root
3. the service via whose initscript X and a WM is started is called xdm (not kdm as kde's prog). to add it to the default-runlevel:
Code:
rc-update add xdm default

to start kde with startx you need to create an executable file .xinitrc in the users homedir and put kde's neccessary starting-commands in it.
GOOD LUCK!
_________________
DUMM KLICKT GUT.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nightlite
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Oct 2011
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2013 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

With a system that boots now just 24 hours old I hope you'll forgive me for not being able to recognise there are several problems not just one.

I've repeatedly, both as root and user, tried using rc-update add xdm default and keep being told both as root and

Code:
rc-update: service `xdm' does not exist


How can I cure this?

I've used the quick start quide to reinsert the existing hostname. However at login I'm still being told unknown_domain.

what code do I use to give my computer a domain name?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John R. Graham
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 08 Mar 2005
Posts: 7397
Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2013 8:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you follow the KDE Guide? If so, did you see and follow the X prequisite advice? It's best to prove you have a working X before you install any part of KDE. See the X Server Configuration HOWTO.

- John
_________________
This space intentionally left blank.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nightlite
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Oct 2011
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2013 9:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had seen and set my profile to #5 (kde desktop) before installing kde.

However I had missed needing layman.

I'll remove kde, use the layman instruction, then reinstall kde and see how things go.

At this stage I don't understand the /path/to/overlay/ bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John R. Graham
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 08 Mar 2005
Posts: 7397
Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2013 11:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You don't need layman. What makes you think you do? However, you do need to ensure that you have a working X. Do that first.

Regarding the unknown domain message, it's probable that you don't have one and can ignore this message. Have you registered a domain name for yourself? Should any machine on your network be reachable from the Internet at large (e.g., to host a web server)? If the answer to these questions is, "No," then you don't really have (or need) a domain, per se.

- John
_________________
This space intentionally left blank.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nightlite
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Oct 2011
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After spending a day or two trying to get the kde desktop installed and booting I decided to start again, from scratch, where when setting my eselect profile my machine warned me I had duplicate /etc/portage/make.conf files. :roll: and I've found other duplicate files since :oops:

Don't know how that happened.

Anyhow now I'm assuming that formating my drives in a different file system will wipe the entire discs thereby curing the problem ......... and I'll read (and follow) the fine print.

Thanks for your patience.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum