Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[solved] Temporarily disable ipv6
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ComputerNerd
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Feb 2013
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 1:31 am    Post subject: [solved] Temporarily disable ipv6 Reply with quote

I switch between two networks frequently one has ipv6 support the other does not. On the ipv4 network wget will not work unless I use -4 switch however I also need to access github on the network that does not support ipv6 and thus cannot resolve github.com. Git does not appear to have a -4 switch like wget does which solves the cannot resolve address issues. I do not want to permanently disable ipv6 as the other network that I use supports it. So I was wondering what is a good way that I can disable ipv6 temporarily so that I can resolve github.com.

Last edited by ComputerNerd on Tue Jun 04, 2013 9:27 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kurly
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Apr 2012
Posts: 253

PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 3:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You shouldn't need to disable IPv6 to use your computer on an IPv4 network; I take my laptop between networks that do and do not have IPv6. I'm thinking there's something broken with the router or potentially your DNS settings. Can you tell us more about your computer's network settings and potentially the two networks you are on? What do pages like http://test-ipv6.com/ say from the network that either has broken or no IPv6 (the "IPv4-only" network)? Does ifconfig indicate any not-link-local IPv6 addresses when you are connected to the "IPv4-only" network?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darknight
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2004
Posts: 469
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try and see if sysctl can do what you need.
Something like echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv6/conf/all/disable_ipv6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ComputerNerd
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Feb 2013
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sadly the sysctl does not appear to work. Here are the results from http://test-ipv6.com/
Code:

Test with IPv4 DNS record       
ok (1.087s) using ipv4
Test with IPv6 DNS record       
bad (0.604s)
Test with Dual Stack DNS record       
ok (1.158s) using ipv4
Test for Dual Stack DNS and large packet       
ok (1.956s) using ipv4
Test IPv4 without DNS       
ok (2.039s) using ipv4
Test IPv6 without DNS       
bad (0.045s)
Test IPv6 large packet       
bad (0.744s)
Test if your ISP's DNS server uses IPv6       
bad (0.196s)
Find IPv4 Service Provider       
ok (0.247s) using ipv4 ASN 209
Find IPv6 Service Provider       
bad (0.592s)

Here is what ifconfig says about my network
Code:

eth0: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        ether [Mac address omitted]  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        loop  txqueuelen 0  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 1296  bytes 99624 (97.2 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 1296  bytes 99624 (97.2 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

wlan0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.0.69  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 255.255.255.255
        ether [Mac address omitted]  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 24916  bytes 9794038 (9.3 MiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 24445  bytes 3012355 (2.8 MiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darknight
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2004
Posts: 469
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quite strange. You don't have an ipv6 address and the test confirms, so basically you cannot use ipv6 and git should just use v4.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darknight
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2004
Posts: 469
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And by the way: github does not have an ipv6 address.
I'd double-check your dns settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ComputerNerd
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Feb 2013
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Even stranger github works in google chrome. Right now I am using opendns on the ipv4 only network. I also tried google's public DNS and got the same resualts. When I do wget github.com I must add the -4 switch or else it will not work. This is also true for many other websites including gentoo.org works in chrome but wget requires the -4 switch.Edit fixed. I edited /etc/resolv.conf to also use the opendns nameservers in addition to my router.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum