Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HP Pavilion zd7000 series Notebook
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
second_exodous
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 479
Location: Salt Lake City, UT USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2004 10:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got the scroll on my touch pad working, I just added the ZAxisMapping option to it.

My touch pad is way too sensitive though, is yours? I just moved from an ibook and might just be used to that touch pad. This is the only the second notebook I've had so it might be a difference from one touchpad to the next.

Thanx,
Stan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Edweirdo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2003
Posts: 353
Location: Boston, Mass, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2004 4:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

second_exodus, which kernel are you using? I have the ZAxisMapping in my XFConfig-4

Code:

Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"


and it still doesn't work. This is the only thing not working (other then my wireless).
_________________
Life is too short and too important to { take seriously | use Windows }.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilla
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 7588
Location: Pelotas, BR

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2004 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you also have this line?

Code:

        Option      "Buttons" "5"

_________________
"I'm just very selective about the reality I choose to accept." -- Calvin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Edweirdo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2003
Posts: 353
Location: Boston, Mass, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2004 8:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I didn't have that, but I added it and it didn't help. I think it's something on or off in my gentoo-dev-sources-2.6.1 kernel, but I don't know what. I have the PCI keyboard, mouse thing on. I turned it off too and it didn't matter.
_________________
Life is too short and too important to { take seriously | use Windows }.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
second_exodous
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 479
Location: Salt Lake City, UT USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2004 5:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right now I have debian/suse, just playing around with my notebook. Debian doesn't work at all, I'm going to take that off and put gentoo back on.

I think when I had the scroll botton working I had 2.6.1_rc3, but 2.6.1 should work. I'm putting getntoo back on tonight, I'll see if I can get it working again and post how I have it configured.

Thanx,
Stan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
second_exodous
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 479
Location: Salt Lake City, UT USA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2004 5:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Huh, I've tried everything I can think of and can't get the scroll to work, maybe I had it working on some other distro and just thought it was gentoo.

Thanx,
Stan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Edweirdo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2003
Posts: 353
Location: Boston, Mass, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2004 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hope I didn't jinx you. It works fine in KNOPPIX, but that is a 2.4 kernel. I copied the XFConfig but it didn't help. It has all the same stuff we've been talking about.
_________________
Life is too short and too important to { take seriously | use Windows }.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
malkuth
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Jan 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I seem to be having problems with getting things to run correctly.

I have just purchased a HP ZD7010US. I applied the configuration changes from the post regarding the display. When I try to set the resolution to 1400X900, I receive the following message in my log files for XFree "(II) NV(0): Not using mode "1440x900" (width too large for virtual size)". So my question is how do I set the virtual size so that I can use the whole screen?

Second question. My lspci shows my audio as "00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corp. 82801EB AC'97 Audio (rev 02)". Which driver for Alsa should I be using?

TIA.

Sam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilla
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 7588
Location: Pelotas, BR

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

malkuth wrote:

Second question. My lspci shows my audio as "00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corp. 82801EB AC'97 Audio (rev 02)". Which driver for Alsa should I be using?


Intel 810 audio, probably
_________________
"I'm just very selective about the reality I choose to accept." -- Calvin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xcable
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 424
Location: College Station, Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:12 pm    Post subject: xfree Reply with quote

Sorry, been really busy lately (new product developement at work, i do electronics desgin, pcb layout, and operating system building).

Sam, triple check your XF86Config file for typos. Check that 1440 is really 1440. Also strip all other resolutions from your XF86Config, reboot, and then try starting X. Set "ViewPort" to "0 0". Make sure your using the latest ebuild of the nvidia-kernel.

Boot to windoze and check to make sure that the resolution is 1440 by 900. Mybe some of the screens are of different resolutions.

The auido is i810, and you have to use Alsa. By the way i810 audio SUCKS, good thing that intel is developing a new mobil audio chip http://slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=04/01/18/1827207&mode=thread&tid=118&tid=141&tid=187&tid=188

heath
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
second_exodous
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 479
Location: Salt Lake City, UT USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey, a new nvidia driver was released yesterday, 1.0-5336, and one of the changes was offical support for the 2.6 kernel, maybe this is why some of us get a screen flicker?

It's not in portage yet, and I'm too lazy to install it the old way, so if anyone tries it before it's in portage and it gets rid of the flicker tell the rest of us.

Thanx,
Stan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
second_exodous
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 479
Location: Salt Lake City, UT USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2004 10:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's a problem with this notebook that isn't linux related, I can't find a good case for it. I've looked everywhere, not online yet though, and I can't find a case that fits it. I've found a few that fit just the notebook, but no room for anything else like the power supply that's 5 times the size of my ibook ps. What cases is everyone using and do you like them? Does anyone have a backpack that works well for this notebook?

I just hate going places without a case, I just feel a lot safer if it's in a padded enclosure of some sort.

Thanx,
Stan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xcable
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 424
Location: College Station, Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2004 10:29 pm    Post subject: spire Reply with quote

http://www.spireusa.com/

I use one of their largest back packs for mine.

heath holcomb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
second_exodous
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 479
Location: Salt Lake City, UT USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2004 9:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is anyone here have there battery monitor running in Gnome? I get this error when I try to add it:

Quote:
Can't access ACPI events in /var/run/acpid.socket!

Make sure the ACPI subsystem is working and
the acpid daemon is running.


I searched the forums and it looked like Dell owners were having problems, tried their fixes, and none of them worked.

I have all the acpi stuff compiled in, as well as apm, is there some sort of command I need to run first?

Oh, and aparently the mouse doens't work because gentoo loads the incorrect drivers, red hat, mandrake, and knoppix all load the correct one. I really dislike touchpads anyway, and I'm sick of messing with it, so I just got a wirless logitech mouse. This notebook doesn't have bluetooth though, so I still need the base to use it.

Thanx,
Stan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xcable
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 424
Location: College Station, Texas

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:56 pm    Post subject: pcmcia orinico section Reply with quote

Added a new section on how to get a Orinoco Gold Classic wifi card working with 2.6.2 kernel. See original post for details.

heath holcomb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bielbyb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Location: Littleton, CO

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 11:48 pm    Post subject: Here's how I got the Synaptics Touchpad to work Reply with quote

I can't live without the touchpad tap for click feature so I looked around and found that there is an xfree driver for the touchpad that supports all of the extra functionality that you have with the Windows driver. I'm using the 2.6.1 gentoo-dev-sources.

Here is the driver site: http://w1.894.telia.com/~u89404340/touchpad/

There is also a masked ebuild:
Code:

*  x11-misc/synaptics [ Masked ]
    Latest version available: 0.12.1


Here are the steps that I followed, and as always, make sure you back up your files before making any changes:
    I tried to install the masked ebuild using the ACCEPT_KEYWORDS=~x86 emerge synaptics. This failed as the ebuild requires xfree-4.3.0-r4.
    I then edited the ebuild file /usr/portage/x11-misc/synaptics/synaptics-0.12.1.ebuild and changed RDEPEND=">=x11-base/xfree-4.3.0-r4" to RDEPEND=">=x11-base/xfree-4.3.0-r3"
    I then installed the masked ebuild using ACCEPT_KEYWORDS=~x86 emerge synaptics
    I also downloaded the 0.12.3 version from the URL listed above and compiled it by running "make". I then substituted the executables that the ebuild loaded with the files from the 0.12.3 compile. This may or may not be a necessary step to get the driver working.
    Code:
    /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/input/synaptics_drv.o
    /usr/X11R6/bin/syndaemon
    /usr/X11R6/bin/synclient

    Also make sure to check the following as described on the driver homepage:
    Quote:
    How do I use this driver with Linux kernel 2.6.x?
    You need kernel 2.6.0-test6 or later and version 0.11.7 or later of the XFree86 driver. You need to have the "evdev" driver loaded or compiled into the kernel (CONFIG_INPUT_EVDEV). Set the "Protocol" parameter in the X configuration file to "auto-dev". Also, if you set the "Device" parameter to "/dev/psaux", the same X configuration file should work for a 2.4.x kernel.

    When configuring the kernel, enable PS/2 mouse support (CONFIG_MOUSE_PS2).
    It still doesn't work with a 2.6 kernel.
    Some distributions come with an incomplete /dev directory. The driver needs the /dev/input/eventX device nodes. Try to create them manually if they don't exist already. (Look at /proc/bus/input/devices to figure out how many nodes you need.)

    # mknod /dev/input/event0 c 13 64
    # mknod /dev/input/event1 c 13 65
    # mknod /dev/input/event2 c 13 66
    ...

    This will require a kernel rebuild unless these options are already built into your kernel.
    Replace your existing Input Device entry for the touchpad in your XF86Config file:
    Code:
    Section "InputDevice"
      Driver        "synaptics"
      Identifier    "touchpad"
      Option        "Device"        "/dev/mouse"
      Option        "Protocol"      "auto-dev"
      Option        "LeftEdge"      "1900"
      Option        "RightEdge"     "5400"
      Option        "TopEdge"       "1900"
      Option        "BottomEdge"    "4000"
      Option        "FingerLow"     "25"
      Option        "FingerHigh"    "30"
      Option        "MaxTapTime"    "180"
      Option        "MaxTapMove"    "220"
      Option        "VertScrollDelta" "100"
      Option        "MinSpeed"      "0.02"
      Option        "MaxSpeed"      "0.18"
      Option        "AccelFactor" "0.0010"
      Option        "SHMConfig"     "on"
    #  Option       "Repeater"      "/dev/ps2mouse"
    EndSection

The README and INSTALL files that come with the source, and also can be found under /usr/share/doc/xfree-4.3.0-r3/synaptics, are VERY helpful. If your touchpad doesn't work after making these changes, start by reviewing these files.

-Good Luck
-Brett
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Edweirdo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2003
Posts: 353
Location: Boston, Mass, USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2004 11:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bielbyb you are awesume!. The only think I was missing was the scroll thingy on the mouse and now it works!

I avidly dislike Windows, and one day I thought I would install it on my zd7000 just so I could use the scroll thingy, but I was amazed at how much I didn't like the way it worked that I just deleted it again. It always amazes me how much I dislike windows.
_________________
Life is too short and too important to { take seriously | use Windows }.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
masterbrian
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 461

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2004 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
I'm new to gentoo and I've recently purchased a zd7050, I've used your configuration, and I've setup a new sysem with gentoo on my notebook
Everithing works good, but not the sound. (thank you! :))
Also if the integrated sound card seems to be correctly recognized and alsa support and 8x0 intel support for alsa is built-in in the kernel (my is 2.6.1-rc1 from last sync), when I'm in kde I get continuosly this message,

In a popup window
Error - artmessage
Sound server fatal error:

cpu overload,aborting

I'm unable to solve this problem, can you help me please?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
masterbrian
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 461

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2004 4:20 pm    Post subject: Re: pcmcia orinico section Reply with quote

xcable wrote:
Added a new section on how to get a Orinoco Gold Classic wifi card working with 2.6.2 kernel. See original post for details.

heath holcomb


I've made a emerge sync yesterday, and last kernel I can download is still 2.6.1-rc1... you are downloading 2.6.2 manually?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xcable
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 424
Location: College Station, Texas

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2004 4:44 pm    Post subject: masked Reply with quote

Code:

ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~x86" emerge gentoo-dev-sources-2.6.2.ebuild


heath
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
masterbrian
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 461

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2004 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

masterbrian wrote:
Hi,
Everithing works good, but not the sound. (thank you! :))


It seems that I've the same problem as you... as root sounds work good. :|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xcable
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 424
Location: College Station, Texas

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2004 5:27 pm    Post subject: alsa guide Reply with quote

Check the alsa guide (alsa is required for the zd7000).

http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/alsa-guide.xml

heath
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
masterbrian
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 461

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:22 pm    Post subject: Re: alsa guide Reply with quote

xcable wrote:
Check the alsa guide (alsa is required for the zd7000).


Thank you, but look at this please:

If I start sound in kde as root it does NOT work
If I start sound in kde as user it does NOT work

If I start sound in console as root WORK
If I start sound in console as user WORK

I've compiled kde with the change that you provide for the /etc/make.conf file.
I think that the problem should be in the CFLAGS or in some settings around make.conf.

Btw, thank you :)

And off course, I've read and followed step by step Alsa guide :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xcable
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 424
Location: College Station, Texas

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:27 pm    Post subject: control center Reply with quote

Make sure that KDE is using alsa. Open the KDE control center, go to Sound and Multimedia, then Sound System, click on the hardware tab and in the drop down selection box make sure "Advanced Linux Sound Architecture" is selected.

You might have to do this as root.

heath
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
masterbrian
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 461

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:33 pm    Post subject: Re: control center Reply with quote

xcable wrote:
Make sure that KDE is using alsa.


Too late, I've unistalled KDE and reinstall with add of artswrappersuid in USE flags.

If it does not work (compile take a while :)) I will try your way ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Page 2 of 8

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum