Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Dual 30 inch resolution problem
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hebbe
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Aug 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 7:50 am    Post subject: Dual 30 inch resolution problem Reply with quote

I have a problem setting up dual 30 inch screens with max resolution. The second screen only gets 1600x1200 resolution. The first one is correct using 2560x1600. I had a look in /var/log/X.org.0.

Code:
[    49.166] (II) fglrx(0): Printing probed modes for output DFP11
[    49.166] (II) fglrx(0): Modeline "2560x1600"x60.0  268.50  2560 2608 2640 2720  1600 1603 1609 1646 +hsync -vsync (98.7 kHz UeP)[    49.167] (II) fglrx(1): Printing probed modes for output DFP10
[    49.167] (II) fglrx(1): Modeline "1600x1200"x60.0  162.00  1600 1664 1856 2160  1200 1201 1204 1250 +hsync +vsync (75.0 kHz eP)


So it seems like X is not allowing max resolution for the second screen. Does anybody know why it is like this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
renegart
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 Oct 2012
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 12:25 pm    Post subject: Re: Dual 30 inch resolution problem Reply with quote

hebbe wrote:
I have a problem setting up dual 30 inch screens with max resolution. The second screen only gets 1600x1200 resolution. The first one is correct using 2560x1600. I had a look in /var/log/X.org.0.

Code:
[    49.166] (II) fglrx(0): Printing probed modes for output DFP11
[    49.166] (II) fglrx(0): Modeline "2560x1600"x60.0  268.50  2560 2608 2640 2720  1600 1603 1609 1646 +hsync -vsync (98.7 kHz UeP)[    49.167] (II) fglrx(1): Printing probed modes for output DFP10
[    49.167] (II) fglrx(1): Modeline "1600x1200"x60.0  162.00  1600 1664 1856 2160  1200 1201 1204 1250 +hsync +vsync (75.0 kHz eP)


So it seems like X is not allowing max resolution for the second screen. Does anybody know why it is like this?


How do you connected the screens to your PC? If you use DVI, you need DualLink-DVI cables for example.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hebbe
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Aug 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am connecting the screens to a KVM-switch (DVI Dual View/Dual Link) and the 2 other computers connected have full resolution on both screens. I have tried to change the cable from the computer to the KVM-switch, but it is still the same.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
renegart
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 Oct 2012
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hebbe wrote:
I am connecting the screens to a KVM-switch (DVI Dual View/Dual Link) and the 2 other computers connected have full resolution on both screens. I have tried to change the cable from the computer to the KVM-switch, but it is still the same.


Which graphics adapter you are useing? Do you use the same card in the other PCs too?
Did you try to connect the PC directly to the screens? Just to make sure, it's not the KVM switch...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hebbe
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Aug 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good suggestion to try to connect directly to the screen. I will try that.

It is 3 different computers. The one not working has a Radeon HD 6970. The others working have Nvidia-cards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hebbe
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Aug 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried to connect directly using a cable I know work, but unfortunately it was the same (1600x1200) resolution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maitreya
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Jan 2006
Posts: 188

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 1:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can start with a clean config to check if will give your resolutions

Code:

sudo aticonfig --initial=dual-head --screen-layout=right


and/or then set resolution with

Code:

sudo amdcccle
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hebbe
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Aug 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried to remove the old /etc/X11/xorg.conf and run the commands you gave, but still the max resolution is 1600x1200.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
renegart
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 Oct 2012
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hebbe wrote:
Good suggestion to try to connect directly to the screen. I will try that.

It is 3 different computers. The one not working has a Radeon HD 6970. The others working have Nvidia-cards.


I've googled a little bit and found in a (german [http://www.tweakpc.de/hardware/tests/grafikkarten/xfx_amd_radeon_hd_6970_hd_6950/s05.php]) test report, that the right DVI connector (below the fan grid) is just a single link DVI connector. In other words, you will not be able to get the full resolution on this monitor over DVI. You has either replace the card or use the DisplayPorts, if it's possible with your KVM switch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hebbe
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Aug 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 3:31 pm    Post subject: [closed] Reply with quote

Thanks! It is good to know the reason :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
_______0
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Oct 2012
Posts: 521

PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2013 10:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mm... isn't 30 inch, and not one but two, for desktop, well, an overkill?? I mean, what's the size of your eyes??

/me has to check it in a store to feel how's like.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum