Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
nm : cannot detect or add networks - insufficient privileges
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Astronaut
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Oct 2012
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:19 am    Post subject: nm : cannot detect or add networks - insufficient privileges Reply with quote

Hello everyone!

Background:


This is a gentoo system that I've made using a stage4 of a fully functional system, I've just changed rebuilt the kernel using genkernel to make sure that everything is okay and updated the udev rules.

The Problem:

I cannot connect to any wireless AP nor can I detect any, even though with iwlist I can detect them (as root only). when I try to add a new connection for example, I get "insufficient privileges" error I'm suspecting a problem with polkit but I'm not sure.

some info:

Code:
ifconfig -a

http://pastebin.com/rnqJd8V3

Code:
/etc/conf.d/net

http://pastebin.com/PkVxqHgf

Code:
lspci

http://pastebin.com/xuf11eKQ

The driver that I'm using is r8169 and it shows up with lsmod.

what I have done so far
I've noticed that NetworkManager is inactive in rc-status so added rc_hotplug="!net.*" and removed netmount from the default runlevel.

Any help is appreciated!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 1:47 pm    Post subject: Re: nm : cannot detect or add networks - insufficient privil Reply with quote

Astronaut wrote:

what I have done so far
I've noticed that NetworkManager is inactive in rc-status so added rc_hotplug="!net.*" and removed netmount from the default runlevel.

Any help is appreciated!


1. Add Everything back that you took out.
2. Kill Network Manager
3.
Code:
/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 stop
iwconfig <NetworkName> ap <AccessPoint MacAddress or auto> txpower on channel < channel number>
/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start
ping -c3 gentoo.org


I need the result of ping to help further.
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Astronaut
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Oct 2012
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello eyoung100;

I did just like you suggested but I had unexpected results like

"ping: unknown host gentoo.org"

It suggests that the problem is with DNS which is weird, I didn't even get an IP address and running dhclient would hang with no results

I configured the /etc/resolv.conf with a public DNS and manually configured the IP address, subnet and default gw

This time around I get "Host Unreachable"

Maybe I didn't know how to correctly setup with iwconfig, that's what I've done

Code:
iwconfig wlan0 essid Area51 ap auto key aaaaaaaaaa txpower on channel 1


Tried the same with the current MAC address to no avail
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Connect an ethernet Cable to your Wireless Acess Point.
Code:
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start

We need to check your router configuration. Try this again:
Code:
iwconfig wlan0 essid Area51 ap auto key aaaaaaaaaa txpower on channel 1
and add:
Code:
ifconfig wlan0
Let's see if you connected...
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Astronaut
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Oct 2012
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the suggestion; well tried it but same results.

Please allow me to give you more informations; I have two laptops, the one I'm writing this post from works fine, also when I boot off a live cd on the other faulty one, I can connect too, this specific problem only happens with two distros (one of which is Gentoo) that I've rsync'ed to the new laptop. I wonder if there are some old config files that are creating conflicts
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Astronaut wrote:
Thanks for the suggestion; well tried it but same results.

Please allow me to give you more informations; I have two laptops, the one I'm writing this post from works fine, also when I boot off a live cd on the other faulty one, I can connect too, this specific problem only happens with two distros (one of which is Gentoo) that I've rsync'ed to the new laptop. I wonder if there are some old config files that are creating conflicts


Show me the output of:
Code:
iwconfig wlan0 essid Area51 ap auto key aaaaaaaaaa txpower on channel 1
/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start
ifconfig wlan0
on the faulty laptop.
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Astronaut
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Oct 2012
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There you go!

http://pastebin.com/k1V376fu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 5:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I apologize I forgot Quotes. Try:
Code:
iwconfig wlan0 essid "Area51" ap auto key aaaaaaaaaa txpower on channel 1
/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start
ifconfig wlan0


and show me the output
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Astronaut
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Oct 2012
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same result unfortunately, but, there's a bit of improvement; I've deleted the net.wlan0 symlink and created it back, now I have an idle "wlan0" connection on
networkmanagement widget and I can edit it or create a bogus AP without the "insufficient privileges" error, do you think that going back and setting up the networking chapter would be a good idea? http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-x86.xml?part=4&chap=1

Thank you for your patience!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, You're in the wrong Section. Try Chapter 4: Wireless Networking
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Astronaut
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Oct 2012
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eyoung100 wrote:
No, You're in the wrong Section. Try Chapter 4: Wireless Networking


Thank you buddy I'll keep you posted!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Astronaut
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Oct 2012
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After struggling for 1 week now, I'm abandoning this, I'll install a new clean gentoo system, no more stage4 for me!

Thanks for the help! :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum