Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Gnome3 on Fresh Install?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
don quixada
l33t
l33t


Joined: 15 May 2003
Posts: 613

PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 9:29 pm    Post subject: Gnome3 on Fresh Install? Reply with quote

Hi, I'm building a new desktop amd64 machine and I want to try Gnome3. They only thing I found was this upgrade guide but it doesn't have step-by-step installation instructions. Are they somewhere else? Thanks.

dq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The GNOME Configuration HOWTO

Gnome 3.2 is Stable so this HOWTO still applies.
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
666threesixes666
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 May 2011
Posts: 1225
Location: 42.68n 85.41w

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 12:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

its a trap!! i had problems with gnome 3, gnome 2 is pretty and functional. gnome 3 would be good for touch screen new computers....
_________________
cat /etc/*-release
Funtoo Linux - baselayout 2.2.0
consider this warning no. 1
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/81Ku-vxIb3L._SL1500_.jpg
http://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/666threesixes666
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
don quixada
l33t
l33t


Joined: 15 May 2003
Posts: 613

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 2:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

eyoung100 wrote:
The GNOME Configuration HOWTO

Gnome 3.2 is Stable so this HOWTO still applies.


When I do 'emerge -p gnome' it wants to install gnome-2.32.1-r2, am I missing something or is this Gnome3 in disguise? I'd rather not install Gnome2 just so I can upgrade to Gnome3. What useflags do I need in order to get Gnome3?

@666threesixes666, what problems did you have? I'm thinking gnome2 is getting pretty stale and also I'm having annoying things happening with widgets that won't ever get fixed... :-S

dq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

GNOME 3 Wiki
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
don quixada
l33t
l33t


Joined: 15 May 2003
Posts: 613

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Again, this wiki requires that Gnome2 be installed. I guess I can do that, but it seems unnecessary.

dq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

don quixada wrote:
Again, this wiki requires that Gnome2 be installed. I guess I can do that, but it seems unnecessary.

dq


Every Link I've Provided uses GNOME2 as a base because GNOME3 is still in the ~arch tree. Try this one:
Install latest Gnome 3 on Gentoo
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper


Last edited by eyoung100 on Wed Mar 06, 2013 5:35 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
don quixada
l33t
l33t


Joined: 15 May 2003
Posts: 613

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice! I will try this even though it's overlay. I've never tried overlay before. Is there a way to transition the overlay to stable once a package becomes stable or am I asking the wrong question?

dq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
don quixada
l33t
l33t


Joined: 15 May 2003
Posts: 613

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whoops! Looks like even that one requires gnome2 to be installed first. Oh well I guess it can't be helped. Maybe it'd be best to start with the ~arch one instead of overlay for now...

dq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

don quixada wrote:
Whoops! Looks like even that one requires gnome2 to be installed first. Oh well I guess it can't be helped. Maybe it'd be best to start with the ~arch one instead of overlay for now...

dq


The ~arch branch came from the overlay. Have you ever seen the rings in a tree stump? Imagine our portage tree as a stump for a moment. Portage is the smallest ring in the middle, then ~arch surrounds portage, then overlay surrounds ~arch. We will keep adding surrounding rings until the most bleeding edge package is in the outermost ring of the stump. If you follow my logic, even overlays have overlays until the original source code builder is attached to the final ring.
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
don quixada
l33t
l33t


Joined: 15 May 2003
Posts: 613

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 6:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice analogy. Yeah, I get it. I've tried overlay in the past but I couldn't get it working for some reason. I didn't try that hard. I'm mostly a stable user but for certain applications I might use ~. Anyway, I'm merging gnome2 right now. 99 of 432...

dq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
don quixada
l33t
l33t


Joined: 15 May 2003
Posts: 613

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, this may be risky. I am using the Gnome 3 wiki and I added the package.accept_keywords that it suggests. However, when I did 'emerge (--backtrack=30) gnome' as it suggests I got a whole bunch of blocks, some useflag dependencies and other ~arch flags needed to be added. I set the appropriate (suggested) useflags and used --autounmask to deal with the necessary ~arch BUT I still wasn't able to resolve those blocks when doing 'emerge gnome'. I didn't want to painstakingly go through and mask each package individually so *rather* I did a 'emerge -uDN world'. So, yes, this may be risky but we'll see how it goes.

If it doesn't work, I'll try 'emerge gnome' and mask the appropriate packages... if *that* doesn't work I'll try the layman route.

I really hope that eventually Gnome3 becomes stable. I mean Gnome2 has been around for nearly 10 years now-- it's time for a change IMNSHO! :-P

dq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
don quixada
l33t
l33t


Joined: 15 May 2003
Posts: 613

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok all, that actually worked! I did an 'emerge -uDN world' command and it upgraded to Gnome3! And I can login and do stuff too! :D 8)

One question though, I tried an 'emerge -p --depclean' and it wants to remove 126 packages! Many of which are Gnome2 related. Is it safe to remove them? I'm a little paranoid. Same with revdep-rebuild. It wants to downgrade a few packages and install some gnome2 stuff. Not sure if this is a good idea... any comments or suggestions?

dq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 2:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
emerge -p --depclean >> gnomelist
paste  gnomelist here

_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
don quixada
l33t
l33t


Joined: 15 May 2003
Posts: 613

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 4:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please see this:

http://pastebin.com/KmkAaGWP

dq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1406

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would go ahead and remove them. All the items in x11-drivers aren't needed as you should only have at most two values in your VIDEO_CARDS variable. All the items GNOME3 needs are marked protected. When finished perform a revdep-rebuild, and if any of the ones you removed are needed, that will pull them in again.
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
don quixada
l33t
l33t


Joined: 15 May 2003
Posts: 613

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 5:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yay! That seemed to work. It only rebuilt one package. I'll start testing Gnome3 to see if there are any anomalies...

dq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum