Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Misconfigured cable when trying to run wifi
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kbzium
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Jul 2012
Posts: 146

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:56 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] Misconfigured cable when trying to run wifi Reply with quote

Hello,
when I tried to configure wifi on my laptop I began to loose eth0 connection. It makes me unable to do anything. What can be an issue here? I didn't change anything in kernel so its a matter of non-kernel configuration.


Last edited by kbzium on Sat Oct 20, 2012 12:15 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42587
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kbzium,

You must not have more than one interface in the same network at the same time.

edit /etc/rc.conf so that the network service is considered up with any interface works, not all of them which is the default.
Now stop eth0 and start wifi

The problem you have is that you may usefully have only a single default route and with both wired and wireless operating you will have two.
The output of the route command will show this.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kbzium
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Jul 2012
Posts: 146

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2012 6:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see. Actually I've switched to KDE as on my desktop pc. It seem everything should be okay because I access system settings - > network connections -> add -> wireless
and it sees everything!

But then i setup a password, push okay and "insufficient priviliges" is being displayed. I don't know how to get there with root priviliges... I think that if i could get in there everything would be okay :)
How to do that?

I know it's noobish question, but... never needed it before.

To be honest I'd rather put root priviliges on my account but only when accessing system settings from gui. Is this possible?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42587
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 10:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kbzium,

I'm not a KDE user and I don't use any Network Mangler either. However, when I need root privs to change settings from my desktop, I get an extra dialogue box that asks for roots password.
Its a really bad idea to add your norma user to the root group as you remove a major safety feature.

Its also a really bad idea to run any GUI as root, for the same reasons.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kbzium
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Jul 2012
Posts: 146

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a program called kdesu and it allows me to enter applications in root mode :-). It works fine now.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum