Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
problem with conky
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
NotQuiteSane
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 486
Location: Klamath Falls, Jefferson, USA, North America, Midgarth

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 11:27 am    Post subject: problem with conky Reply with quote

So I'm trying to set up conky to output onto one screlling bar and so far have this code.

the code should post percentage of cpu used, then a pipe and then 'processes' (etc, as laid out in script).

However,what it shows is cpu percentage followed by ' ${col}o' (no quotes), 70-80 spaces, then the loop restarts.

it seems like it's suffering from a typo, but I'm not finding it, any help is appreciated in finding the problem

NQS
_________________
These opinions are mine, mine I say! Piss off and get your own.

As I see it -- An irregular blog, Improved with new location

To delete French language packs from system use 'sudo rm -fr /'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Leo Laursen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Mar 2012
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure, but try using ${cpu cpu0} rather than just $cpu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 4888
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
${color2}Load:${color}${alignr}${loadavg}
${color2}CPUs:${color}${alignr}${cpu cpu1}% ${cpu cpu2}% ${cpu cpu3}% ${cpu cpu4}% ${cpu cpu5}% ${cpu cpu6}%

_________________
PRIME x570-pro, 3700x, RX 550 - 5.8 zen kernel
Acer E5-575 (laptop), i3-7100u - i965 - 5.5 zen kernel
---both---
gcc 9.3.0, profile 17.1 (no-pie & modified) amd64-no-multilib, eudev, openrc, openbox, palemoon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NotQuiteSane
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 486
Location: Klamath Falls, Jefferson, USA, North America, Midgarth

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Leo Laursen wrote:
I'm not sure, but try using ${cpu cpu0} rather than just $cpu.


That did clean up the junk after, but it still ends there. inyerestingly enough, placing a closing brace on that line,and removing the one at EOF causes the full output in 2 lines with upper scrolling. That would lead to an acceptable solution if the space I wanted to putit in was more tham 1 line high

NQS
_________________
These opinions are mine, mine I say! Piss off and get your own.

As I see it -- An irregular blog, Improved with new location

To delete French language packs from system use 'sudo rm -fr /'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Leo Laursen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Mar 2012
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2012 6:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NotQuiteSane wrote:
Leo Laursen wrote:
I'm not sure, but try using ${cpu cpu0} rather than just $cpu.

That did clean up the junk after, but it still ends there. inyerestingly enough, placing a closing brace on that line,and removing the one at EOF causes the full output in 2 lines with upper scrolling. That would lead to an acceptable solution if the space I wanted to putit in was more tham 1 line high
NQS

I've never used scroll, but the code looks fine to me. Check that there is no space at the end, between \ and newline. I've had that problem in other contexts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NotQuiteSane
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 486
Location: Klamath Falls, Jefferson, USA, North America, Midgarth

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2012 7:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Leo Laursen wrote:
I've never used scroll, but the code looks fine to me. Check that there is no space at the end, between \ and newline. I've had that problem in other contexts.


if I remove scroll it seems to work fine (output is wider than screen space). unfortuantly where I want to put it is only about ~3" wide. and that code is my rough draft, end result will be 2-3 times as much

just checked, no extra spaces in code.. I'm begining to suspect i'm up against a (hardcoded?) limit of the scroll feature

NQS
_________________
These opinions are mine, mine I say! Piss off and get your own.

As I see it -- An irregular blog, Improved with new location

To delete French language packs from system use 'sudo rm -fr /'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum