Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Problem with ifconfig and network
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Ignatius881
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Apr 2011
Posts: 96
Location: Oviedo

PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2012 8:34 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] Problem with ifconfig and network Reply with quote

Hello.

It seems that every time I install Gentoo, I've the same problem setting up my wireless network. This time my problem is with ifconfig. When I execute this command, two connections appear: eth0 and lo. But wlan0 doesn't appear, so I can't execute ifconfig wlan0 up.

It appears in iwconfig. Well, I've compiled my kernel with genkernel --menuconfig all, added rt2800 and so on as modules, installed wireless-tools and dhcpcd, executed only these commands:

Code:
# ln -s net.lo net.wlan0
# rc-update add net.wlan0 default


http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-amd64.xml?part=1&chap=8#doc_chap2

And no more, I think.

I've followed these steps:

http://en.gentoo-wiki.com/wiki/Wireless/Configuration#Manual_connection

Thanks in advance.


Last edited by Ignatius881 on Sun Jul 22, 2012 3:29 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 46296
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2012 10:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ignatius881,

Are your kernel modules loaded ?
Do you need firmware for your device, have you put it in /lib/firmware and decpmpreesed it?

Is there any useful information in dmesg?
What does lsusb say your device is?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ignatius881
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Apr 2011
Posts: 96
Location: Oviedo

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2012 12:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Ignatius881,

Are your kernel modules loaded ?
Do you need firmware for your device, have you put it in /lib/firmware and decpmpreesed it?

Is there any useful information in dmesg?
What does lsusb say your device is?


Yes, my kernel modules are loaded. At least I included them as modules when I compiled my kernel, and I always do that when I (try to) install Gentoo.

I don't know if I need firmware. I always have connection to my router when I try and install other distros, I only have to write or select my point access and my password, and I've internet after that.

I didn't check dmesg, I'll do that when I have time. I didn't check lsusb either, but as my hardware is the same in every distribution, I think that no matter if I check that in this one (Fedora):

Code:
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 148f:3070 Ralink Technology, Corp. RT2870/RT3070 Wireless Adapter
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 0bda:0111 Realtek Semiconductor Corp. Card Reader
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 005 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2012 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ignatius881 wrote:
I don't know if I need firmware. I always have connection to my router when I try and install other distros, I only have to write or select my point access and my password, and I've internet after that.

It does require firmware
_________________
Good luck :wink:

Since installing gentoo, my life has become one long emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ignatius881
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Apr 2011
Posts: 96
Location: Oviedo

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2012 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BillWho wrote:
Ignatius881 wrote:
I don't know if I need firmware. I always have connection to my router when I try and install other distros, I only have to write or select my point access and my password, and I've internet after that.

It does require firmware


So I have to install the firmware, as I did many times before, I think, and problem solved, right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 46296
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2012 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ignatius881,

Code:
emerge linux-firmware
will install lots of firmware for you. Your firmware is there too.

Problems solved ?
Maybe ... on to your next Gentoo learning opportunity anyway.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ignatius881
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Apr 2011
Posts: 96
Location: Oviedo

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2012 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks again, NeddySeagoon and BillWho. Well, I wrote down the instructions in a file to not disturb here again, and I hope to never delete it :wink:

Now, it's time to learn, use and enjoy Gentoo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum