Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
X wont start - HDMI TV Radeon ATI
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gentoo_newguy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 539

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

emerging now .
Post result in a min do i need to change any configs or anything to suit these window managers ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One step at a time :wink:

This won't upset or break anything.
_________________
Good luck :wink:

Since installing gentoo, my life has become one long emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 46326
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gentoo_newguy,

Once upon a time, you got twm, xterm and xclock free with Xorg.
Its twn and xterm that provided your "three little windows".

Those programs now have their own ebuilds, so xorg installs without the means to do anything useful.

Even if this works we still need to see your /var/log/Xorg.0.log to confirm that everything is OK with Radeon kernel support and Xorg.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gentoo_newguy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 539

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

emerged the tools but havent changed anything tried to start x and nothing.

tried xterm

Code:

localhost ~ # xterm
Warning: This program is an suid-root program or is being run by the root user.
The full text of the error or warning message cannot be safely formatted
in this environment. You may get a more descriptive message by running the
program as a non-root user or by removing the suid bit on the executable.
xterm: Xt error: Can't open display: %s
xterm: DISPLAY is not set
localhost ~ #


here is a copy of my log again .

http://bpaste.net/show/34747/

And please remember at the moment we are compiled radeon as a module tried both ways .

How about posting my kernel config if so how ? I dont see how things are wrong i emerged --sync and emerged portage so should be the latest
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 46326
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gentoo_newguy,
Code:
[  5432.179] (II) [KMS] No DRICreatePCIBusID symbol, no kernel modesetting.
[  5432.179] (II) GPU only supported with KMS, using vesa instead.
[  5432.180] (II) UnloadModule: "radeon"
[  5432.180] (EE) Screen(s) found, but none have a usable configuration.
[  5432.180]
tells that your kernel isn't quite right.
As you don't have the vesa driver built, Xorg can't do any more.

Post your kernel configuration with
Code:
wgetpaste /usr/src/linux/.config

_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gentoo_newguy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 539

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do i need vesa ? I just wanted a nice clean system with the right graphics support and not filled with junk in my kernel.
As this is going to be a media center box .
I wanted everything to be nice and snazzy

http://bpaste.net/show/34750/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 10:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gentoo_newguy,

This is how mine is setup, but wait for neddy before making any changes :!:

--- Support for frame buffer devices │ │
│ │ [*] Enable firmware EDID │ │
│ │ [ ] Framebuffer foreign endianness support ---> │ │
│ │ -*- Enable Video Mode Handling Helpers │ │
│ │ [*] Enable Tile Blitting Support │ │
│ │ *** Frame buffer hardware drivers *** │ │
│ │ < > Cirrus Logic support │ │
│ │ < > Permedia2 support │ │
│ │ < > CyberPro 2000/2010/5000 support │ │
│ │ < > Arc Monochrome LCD board support │ │
│ │ [ ] Asiliant (Chips) 69000 display support │ │
│ │ [ ] IMS Twin Turbo display support │ │
│ │ < > VGA 16-color graphics support │ │
│ │ < > Userspace VESA VGA graphics support │ │
│ │ [*] VESA VGA graphics support │ │
│ │ [ ] EFI-based Framebuffer Support │ │
│ │ < > N411 Apollo/Hecuba devkit support │ │
│ │ < > Hercules mono graphics support │ │
│ │ < > Epson S1D13XXX framebuffer support │ │
│ │ < > nVidia Framebuffer Support │ │
│ │ < > nVidia Riva support │ │
│ │ < > Intel740 support (EXPERIMENTAL) │ │
│ │ < > Intel LE80578 (Vermilion) support │ │
│ │ < > Matrox acceleration │ │
│ │ <M> ATI Radeon display support │ │
│ │ [*] DDC/I2C for ATI Radeon support │ │
│ │ [*] Support for backlight control │ │
│ │ [ ] Lots of debug output from Radeon driver │ │
│ │ < > ATI Rage128 display support │ │
│ │
_________________
Good luck :wink:

Since installing gentoo, my life has become one long emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2665
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gentoo_newguy wrote:
Do i need vesa ?

No! The goal is to get away from vesa.

@BillWho: That vesafb you have there is redundant. Even if it loads at all, it's only to be unloaded moments later by radeondrmfb.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Gusar

That gives me early boot output, so that's the main reason I leave it set.
_________________
Good luck :wink:

Since installing gentoo, my life has become one long emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2665
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BillWho wrote:
That gives me early boot output, so that's the main reason I leave it set.

Err, even without it you'd have output. Just in lower resolution, until the radeon module gets loaded. If you don't want it that way, compile radeon and the required firmware into the kernel, instead of having it as module.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 11:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Gusar,

Understood, but my preference is having radeon built as a module.
_________________
Good luck :wink:

Since installing gentoo, my life has become one long emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 46326
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gentoo_newguy,

You don't need vesa - it would just be a get you going while you fix the radeon driver.

Code:
# Graphics support
#
CONFIG_AGP=y
# CONFIG_AGP_ALI is not set
CONFIG_AGP_ATI=y
# CONFIG_AGP_AMD is not set
# CONFIG_AGP_AMD64 is not set
# CONFIG_AGP_INTEL is not set

The settinga above refer to your motherboard, not your graphics chip, so turn off ATI and Turn on Intel.

I'm fairly sure CONFIG_FIRMWARE_IN_KERNEL=y and CONFIG_DRM_RADEON=m won't work together because the Radeon module will look for its firmware in /lib/firmware. If the firmwareis there as well as in the kernel, thats just wasted space in the kernel.

If CONFIG_DRM_RADEON=y then the firmware must be in the kernel, with CONFIG_DRM_RADEON=m, it must be in /lib/firmware.
All other combinations are broken.
There are several mechanisms for getting firmware in the right places.

My working .config is for an AMD Fusion proessor. Also for a mediaplayer.
It won't run on your Atom as it (its a 64 bit kernel) but you can unpick the Radeon and firmware settings.

Take note of the
Code:
#
# Automatically generated file; DO NOT EDIT.
# Linux/i386 3.2.21-gentoo Kernel Configuration
#
It means what it says. Many options in menuconfig flip several flags in the .config file. Once you get it in a mess, there is no way out.

Your kernel is version 3.2.x. If you want sound over HDMI, you need >=kernel-3.3 and later is better.

I have to ask why you are using a 32 bit kernel and how much RAM you have?
What does
Code:
 grep lm /proc/cpuinfo
show?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gentoo_newguy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 539

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 11:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

heres the output.
Code:

localhost ~ #  grep lm /proc/cpuinfo
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts nonstop_tsc aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm movbe lahf_lm arat dts
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts nonstop_tsc aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm movbe lahf_lm arat dts
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts nonstop_tsc aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm movbe lahf_lm arat dts
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts nonstop_tsc aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm movbe lahf_lm arat dts


So are you telling me my kernel is a right mess ?
I dont no why im using a 32 bit kernel i just set the machine up how i normally do.
What do you suggest i do at this point of time ?
Also I have 4gb of ram
This is what i bought - http://www.amazon.co.uk/Lenovo-IdeaCentre-Desktop-Wireless-Keyboard/dp/B007175KRI/ref=pd_sim_sbs_computers_11
Start again ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gentoo_newguy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 539

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also trying it both ways I have turned of kernel blobs and have radeon as module.
I will post back then i will try it in reverse.
If this doesnt work maybe a fresh install and start from them cant see what i am doing wrong we have tried everything
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gentoo_newguy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 539

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 12:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok with blos off and radeon as module my screen looks nice and smooth after reboot still cant start x

Having radeon built in and blobs set to * my screen is all big again after reboot

Both come back with the same problem KMS no kernel modsetting.

How about a fresh install and go from there ?

Obviously something is seriously wrong.

God gentoo can be confusing after reading up i now realise the amd64 is used for both intel and amd how confusing can getntoo get.
I think a fresh install with this disc ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 12:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gentoo_newguy,

One thing I'm curious about is how these ended up as a module:

cfbcopyarea 2885 1 radeon
cfbimgblt 1829 1 radeon
cfbfillrect 2961 1 radeon

As you can see from my menuconfig description, there's no choice for CFB_FILLRECT :?:

Symbol: FB_CFB_FILLRECT [=y] │
│ Type : tristate │
│ Selected by: VIDEO_FB_IVTV [=n] && MEDIA_SUPPORT [=y] && VIDEO_CAPTURE_DRIVERS [=y] && VIDEO_V4L2 [=m] && V4L_PCI_DRIVERS [=n] && VIDEO_IVTV [=n] && FB [=y] || DRM_RADEON [=m] && HAS_IOMEM [=y] && │

_________________
Good luck :wink:

Since installing gentoo, my life has become one long emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gentoo_newguy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 539

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Something has gone very wrong.
I used the latest stage and portage i cant understand how i have an old kernel and all wired things in there.
Fresh Install and il try again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 46326
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 6:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gentoo_newguy,

localhost ~ # grep lm /proc/cpuinfo
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts nonstop_tsc aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm movbe lahf_lm arat dts

The lm flag means you have a 64 bit CPU. With the RAM that your dmesg shows, you should be using an AMD64 install, so everything is 64 bit. The bad news is that there is no 32 bit to 64 bit upgrade path ... it would be start the install again. 64 bit does have a few wrinkles. There are a few 32 bit only apps that don't work.
Anyway, thats an aside. Everything you are tring to do should still work.

A few questions from your dmesg.
Code:
[    4.707096] fglrx: module license 'Proprietary. (C) 2002 - ATI Technologies, Starnberg, GERMANY' taints kernel.
[    4.707103] Disabling lock debugging due to kernel taint
[    4.950454] [fglrx] Maximum main memory to use for locked dma buffers: 2886 MBytes.
If you want to use Radeon, fglrx must not be there.
Code:
emerge -C ati-drivers
to remove it.

Why do you have
Code:
[    0.000798] Security Framework initialized
[    0.001041] SELinux:  Initializing.
[    0.001310] SELinux:  Starting in permissive mode
OK, its in permissive mode, so its just learing and not stopping things here. I don't se SELinux being turned on for real, that might be a problem.

All the lines beginning
Code:
[drm]
shoe that the kernel part of the Radeon driver started correctly.
Code:
[    3.407431] [drm] Loading CAICOS Microcode
is the hard bit, getting the microcode to load.

Code:
[    4.144711] fbcon: radeondrmfb (fb0) is primary device
[    4.592137] Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 170x48
shows the framebuffer console being activated.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum