Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Best way to get a working Xvnc server?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
FizzyWidget
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 1133
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2012 2:43 pm    Post subject: Best way to get a working Xvnc server? Reply with quote

The box I use is headless yet there are a few programs I need to use that can only really be done using a GUI, that and it requires Wine. I have tried the wiki guide for setting up a Xvnc system but all i ever get is a grey screen, I have google and change geometry to my eyes and fingers have bled but still no luck.

Is there something simple that I have missed, or is the wiki outdated or incomplete?
_________________
I know 43 ways to kill with a SKITTLE, so taste my rainbow bitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7585
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2012 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How are you starting Xvnc, thought you should be using vncserver to start? and do you have a windowmanager installed on that machine? Configured the vnc startup scripts to run that windowmanager?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FizzyWidget
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 1133
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2012 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

from the wiki says it should run from xinetd, it runs but i just keep getting a grey screen, I had it working once before but I cant remember what it was that I changed to get it working, as to the DE its xfce

here is the wiki I followed

http://en.gentoo-wiki.com/wiki/XVNC_Server

Would tightvnc or tigervnc be better or x11vnc - i just need to remotely use the desktop

Yes, I have set it to start xfce from the startup file as it suggests, I know im over looking something I just cant think what
_________________
I know 43 ways to kill with a SKITTLE, so taste my rainbow bitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
piedar
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Aug 2010
Posts: 81

PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2012 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried ssh with X forwarding?
headless /etc/ssh/sshd_config:
Code:
X11Forwarding yes

client:
Code:
ssh -Xf user@headless 'wine program.exe'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FizzyWidget
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 1133
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2012 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Its worth a try I suppose
_________________
I know 43 ways to kill with a SKITTLE, so taste my rainbow bitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7585
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2012 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess all my machines have video cards (but may not have monitors...) so I have the option of using x11vnc, but I've never really used Xvnc from inetd - mostly I started up the X vnc server manually after ssh'ing into the machine when I don't have console access.

They gray screen (or stipple screen) usually means the X/XVnc server had no clients connected to it. If you don't have magic cookies setup, you should be able to force clients to run on it. If you know the display number you should be able to run

xterm -display DISPLAY

where DISPLAY is something like :0

Then you can see the xterm in the vnc desktop...
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7711
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 12:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can run X apps remotely in headless boxes, no SSH needed, that's a feature of X. Remote box does not need X to be installed. Why it should be different for Wine? Assuming you are doing it on LAN, otherwise SSH is a wise choice of course.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FizzyWidget
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 1133
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 5:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes its on LAN, what I'm after is the best option to be able to use the PC remotely
_________________
I know 43 ways to kill with a SKITTLE, so taste my rainbow bitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7711
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have two boxes, say desktop and server.
First, by default Gentoo runs X with '-nolisten tcp'. Create .xserverrc in your home with following in it:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
exec /usr/bin/X

Restart X. Open a terminal and to allow connections from server type:
Code:
xhost server

Now log into server, not important how, ssh is handy, and issue:
Code:
DISPLAY=desktop:0.0 <yourcommand> &

That's it, you can terminate ssh session, application will be running on server and display will be on desktop.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!


Last edited by Jaglover on Sun May 06, 2012 10:39 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FizzyWidget
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 1133
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks will give it a try
_________________
I know 43 ways to kill with a SKITTLE, so taste my rainbow bitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7711
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Of course I was assuming you can access these boxes by hostnames, otherwise you have to use IP addresses instead.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jormartr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 11:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can try xpra, if you want to run the applications on the remote machine, and display them locally, with the ability to connect/disconnect, from any other machine to the headless one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FizzyWidget
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 1133
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have tried your suggestion


Code:
xhost 192.168.1.20
xhost:  unable to open display ""
 DISPLAY=desktop:0.0 startxfce4 &
[1] 5921
# /usr/bin/startxfce4: X server already running on display desktop:0.0
No protocol specified
xrdb: Resource temporarily unavailable
xrdb: Can't open display 'desktop:0.0'
No protocol specified
No protocol specified
xfce4-session: Cannot open display: .
Type 'xfce4-session --help' for usage.


is the errors I get, I am probably missing something very simple
_________________
I know 43 ways to kill with a SKITTLE, so taste my rainbow bitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7711
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You run xhost from your desktop, correct? X application from remote box needs to connect to your desktop, that's why you run xhost and that's why you run X allowing incoming TCP connections.

DISPLAY=desktop:0.0 startxfce4 &

desktop here is the computer you are sitting at, replace it with IP address if needed.
Second, I'm not sure running a whole DE like this is a good idea. I tried it, out of curiosity and it worked ... :roll:
As I said before, you do not need X or any WM installed in remote box, all you need installed is the application you need to run.

***

For instance, I run from my desktop (zeus) mythtv-setup in my headless router (turtle3).

From zeus I do xhost turtle3

After logging on to turtle3 I do DISPLAY=zeus:0.0 mythtv-setup &

turtle3 has no X nor any window managers installed.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srs5694
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Mar 2004
Posts: 434
Location: Woonsocket, RI

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You've already got some good suggestions for things to check. FWIW, I recently wrote a piece on this topic for IBM developerWorks:

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/library/os-multiuserloginsvnc/index.html

It's not Gentoo-specific, though. I seem to recall I was using mostly OpenSUSE and Ubuntu as my references when writing. Still, it might be helpful....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum