Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Can't connect to new wireless router-
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
floops
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:57 am    Post subject: Can't connect to new wireless router- Reply with quote

I upgraded to a new wireless N dual band router- however I cannot seem to get to the internet that way- I can see the router and it seems to be connected but is not getting an ip address and just says "Network is unreachable" - Probably something dumb- can anyone help?- here is some output

localhost floopy # iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

sit0 no wireless extensions.

eth1 IEEE 802.11abg ESSID:"Gauss"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437 GHz Access Point: C0:C1:C0:B3:05:FC
Bit Rate=65 Mb/s Tx-Power=200 dBm
Retry long limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=70/70 Signal level=-34 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

localhost floopy # ping -c 3 192.168.1.1
connect: Network is unreachable
localhost floopy # wpa_cli status
Selected interface 'eth1'
bssid=c0:c1:c0:b3:05:fc
ssid=Gauss
id=2
mode=station
pairwise_cipher=CCMP
group_cipher=TKIP
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
wpa_state=COMPLETED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2665
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you run a dhcp client after making the wireless connection? Also, which wireless card (lspci -nn)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
floops
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried running dhcpcd and it gave me a bogus IP address (my router is something like 192.168.1.1 but dhcp assigned me the address 169.something which is clearly not from the router)- again the output is the same as above- it looks connected but is not- the only update is that it did give me a (bogus) IP address.

Thanks for the suggestion though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 2152
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

169.254.* are APIPA addresses which dhcpcd uses when no DHCP server can be reached. Be aware that after dhcpcd gets an APIPA address, it will re-assign it immediately on second launch again, and only change it when a DHCP server replies.

To see whether you have any connection at all, set a static IP address and try to ping hosts on the local network. Also try to launch wpa_supplicant manually and wait for CTRL_EVENT_CONNECTED.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2665
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I ask again, which wireless card? A few of them have issues lately, but there are some patches available. There's also possible workarounds. But we need to know which card you have.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
floops
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for not responding earlier- I do not think it is the card- but it is a Broadcom 4313. I tried using the brcmsmac driverr and could not get it to work so now use the broadcom-sta driver
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
floops
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have not had much time to mess with this til today-
first tried restarting eth1

localhost floopy # /etc/init.d/net.eth1 restart
* Bringing down interface eth1
* Stopping dhcpcd on eth1 ... [ ok ]
* Removing addresses
* Stopping wpa_cli on eth1 ... [ ok ]
* Stopping wpa_supplicant on eth1 ... [ ok ]
* Bringing up interface eth1
* Starting wpa_supplicant on eth1 ...
Could not set interface eth1 flags: Operation not possible due to RF-kill
Failed to initialize driver interface
* start-stop-daemon: failed to start `/usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant' [ !! ]
* ERROR: net.eth1 failed to start

then emerged rfkill and found there was some soft block setting which I unblocked

localhost floopy # rfkill list
0: phy0: Wireless LAN
Soft blocked: yes
Hard blocked: no
1: brcmwl-0: Wireless LAN
Soft blocked: no
Hard blocked: no
localhost floopy # rfkill unblock 0
localhost floopy # rfkill list
0: phy0: Wireless LAN
Soft blocked: no
Hard blocked: no
1: brcmwl-0: Wireless LAN
Soft blocked: no
Hard blocked: no
localhost floopy # /etc/init.d/net.eth1 restart
* Bringing up interface eth1
* Starting wpa_supplicant on eth1 ... [ ok ]
* Starting wpa_cli on eth1 ... [ ok ]
* Backgrounding ... ...
* WARNING: net.eth1 has started, but is inactive
localhost floopy # wpa_cli scan
Selected interface 'eth1'
OK

localhost floopy # wpa_cli status
Selected interface 'eth1'
bssid=c0:c1:c0:b3:05:fc
ssid=Gauss
id=2
mode=station
pairwise_cipher=CCMP
group_cipher=TKIP
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
wpa_state=COMPLETED
ip_address=169.254.17.179

Sadly the Windows computer connected happily to the router. Anyone know what I am doing wrong? Thanks for all your effort

Oh- and looking at the router using the wired ethernet I cannot see my laptop listed as connected to the router- only the windows computer and my wired connection

Could this be something I am missing from the kernel?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
floops
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 3:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yet more info to help diagnose

in dmesg there is a line

eth1 No Ipv6 routers present

In the event log from wpa_gui I get the following sequence

Trying to associate with router( given by mac id)
Association request to driver failed
CTRL-EVENT-DISCONNECTED bssid=router reason =0
Associated with router
Key Negotiation Completed PTK=CCMP, GTK=TKIP
CTRL-EVENT-CONNECTED

/var/log/messages | tail

Feb 21 21:59:42 localhost dhcpcd[10810]: eth1: checking for 169.254.82.230
Feb 21 21:59:46 localhost dhcpcd[10810]: eth1: sending IPv6 Router Solicitation
Feb 21 21:59:47 localhost dhcpcd[10810]: eth1: using IPv4LL address 169.254.82.230
Feb 21 21:59:47 localhost dhcpcd[10810]: forked to background, child pid 10861
Feb 21 21:59:50 localhost dhcpcd[10861]: eth1: sending IPv6 Router Solicitation
Feb 21 21:59:50 localhost kernel: [ 1315.149281] eth1: no IPv6 routers present
Feb 21 21:59:50 localhost dhcpcd[10861]: eth1: broadcasting for a lease
Feb 21 21:59:54 localhost dhcpcd[10861]: eth1: sending IPv6 Router Solicitation
Feb 21 21:59:54 localhost dhcpcd[10861]: eth1: no IPv6 Routers available


Does this help at all?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2665
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're not getting a proper IP. Could be a router issue. Or you could try a different dhcp client.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
floops
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Gusar-
Thanks for your reply-

Seems unlikely a router issue as a Windows based computer happily connects as does my Roku(which I think is linux based). My Gentoo laptop will happily connect with other routers (in particular my work one which does not use encryption, and my older 802.11G version that only did WEP). So I would guess that dhcp is not the issue either- I am no expert so please feel free to contradict me.

Thanks again for your input
floops
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2665
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bah, it seems today I'm missing a lot of stuff in the output people post. Here I missed this:
Code:
Could not set interface eth1 flags: Operation not possible due to RF-kill
and this
Code:
Soft blocked: yes


You need to unblock that:
Code:
rfkill unblock all


Also, please use code tags next time, it makes this stuff easier to read.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
floops
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 8:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi again Gusar

I have figured out this problem- I installed rfkill and each time I restart eth1 I get the same issue, so I issue

Code:
rfkill unblock 0


and restart eth1 again. So that issue seems to be resolved- though I do not understand why I have to keep unblocking it. Can I just tell it to never block this?

Sorry about the code tags thing- I have never used those buttons at the top or the post window and honestly did not know what they were for- I will try to incorporate them in all my future posts. Thanks again for your help
floops
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2665
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could use preup() for this. Check the documentation (/usr/share/doc/openrc-<version>/net.example.bz2) on how this works. I've never used it before, but it's explained in that file. I think this in /etc/conf.d/net should do it:
Code:
preup() {
  rfkill unblock 0
  return 0
}


Last edited by Gusar on Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:13 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
floops
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried the brcmsmac driver and had even more problems- could not even do WEP

You can check out my failings here

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-907880-highlight-.html

Not sure if this is the appropriate way to cite something like this- I was not sure of the formatting for the Post tag.

Now it may be that the stuff I did to get the Broadcom-sta driver working were enough to solve my brcmsmac problems but I do not know. I would need to find a bunch of free time to try and switch back since I cannot afford to take down the computer I use for home and work for a significant amount of time. If that is the only option I may try it- but I do not expect the driver is the issue at the moment (though certainly it may cause the Rf kill thing- but this is a problem I can solve quickly and get back up) so it is just a minor nuisance in my world.

Do you think the sta driver is part of this issue or just the rf kill one?
Thanks again for your help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2665
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't googled much, but yeah, it seems this is a quirk of the wl (broadcom-sta) driver. Try the preup() thingy. Like I said, I've never used it before, so I'm curious if it'll work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
floops
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well you solved one problem- sort of-

I added to /etc/conf.d/net
Code:
preup{} {
        rfkill unblock 0
        return 0
}


I get
localhost / # /etc/init.d/net.eth1 restart
* Caching service dependencies ...
/etc/init.d/../conf.d/net: line 9: preup{}: command not found
/etc/init.d/../conf.d/net: line 9: preup{}: command not found
/etc/init.d/../conf.d/net: line 9: preup{}: command not found [ ok ]
/etc/init.d/../conf.d/net: line 9: preup{}: command not found
* Bringing down interface eth1
* Stopping dhcpcd on eth1 ... [ ok ]
* Removing addresses
* Stopping wpa_cli on eth1 ... [ ok ]
* Stopping wpa_supplicant on eth1 ... [ ok ]
/etc/init.d/../conf.d/net: line 9: preup{}: command not found
* Bringing up interface eth1
* Starting wpa_supplicant on eth1 ... [ ok ]
* Starting wpa_cli on eth1 ... [ ok ]
* Backgrounding ... ...
* WARNING: net.eth1 has started, but is inactive

So while it claims it has no knowledge of preup, I did not have to mess with the rfkill thing. Did I do something wrong? It is at least effective

I found it- parentheses immediately after preup- not brackets correct code should have been
Code:
preup()   {
                   rfkill unblock 0
                   return 0
)


Wasn't the problem I was going for but I do appreciate it. Thanks heaps Gusar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2665
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, it would be nice to know if it's the preup thing or something else that made the driver change it's behavior. On the other hand, wl is a closed driver, so who knows what the hell it is doing. You're lucky it works at all. Usually people only report kernel panics when trying to use it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum