Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
New install (3rd attempt) no network connectivity using eth0
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
csaenemy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Location: Northamptonshire, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 2:13 pm    Post subject: New install (3rd attempt) no network connectivity using eth0 Reply with quote

First install I had problems connecting while using live disk. Replaced cable and managed to continue with install. Everything fine until reboot after disk removed. Booted up fine but no network connectivity. ifconfig indicated no RX or TX packets. Booted into live disk again and no network connectivity. Replaced ethernet card and started from scratch. Reinstalled and had similar problems, although now there were packets showing when ifconfig was run, unable to ping though. Tried various things based on what I read in forums and made the problem worse, so went back to square 1. I now have fresh install (again) ifconfig shows RX and TX packets. All I have done since install is added nameserver 8.8.8.8 to resolv.conf and have stopped and started /eth/init.d/net.eth0. I'm scared to go any further. What info do you need from me to help me on my way?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 46339
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

csaenemy,

You have learned one valuable lession about Gentoo. Reinstalling won't fix it. It just gives you another opportunity to not make the same error again.

To understand your issue, whe need the output of lspci - you can get that using the liveCD. No need to chroot
From insisde your own install we need
The output of
Code:
ifconfig -a
, the output of
Code:
route
the content of
Code:
/etc/resolv.conf
and the content of
Code:
/etc/conf.d/net


If you know the IP address of your router that might be useful too.

Does
Code:
ping 209.85.229.105
work from inside your install?

To copy command output from your install, you can do things like
Code:
 ifconfig -a > /config.txt
then post the file /mnt/gentoo/config.text using the liveCD after you have mounted your root filesystem.
If you cannot copy/part into a post, do wgetpaste /path/to/file and tell us the URL.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csaenemy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Location: Northamptonshire, UK

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon,

Thanks for your patience.

Code:
lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82945G/GZ/P/PL Memory Controller Hub (rev 02)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82945G/GZ/P/PL PCI Express Root Port (rev 02)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation N10/ICH 7 Family High Definition Audio Controller (rev 01)
00:1d.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation N10/ICH 7 Family USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 01)
00:1d.1 USB controller: Intel Corporation N10/ICH 7 Family USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 01)
00:1d.2 USB controller: Intel Corporation N10/ICH 7 Family USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 01)
00:1d.3 USB controller: Intel Corporation N10/ICH 7 Family USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 01)
00:1d.7 USB controller: Intel Corporation N10/ICH 7 Family USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 01)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev e1)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801GB/GR (ICH7 Family) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 01)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) IDE Controller (rev 01)
00:1f.2 IDE interface: Intel Corporation N10/ICH7 Family SATA Controller [IDE mode] (rev 01)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation N10/ICH 7 Family SMBus Controller (rev 01)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G72 [GeForce 7300 LE] (rev a1)
02:01.0 Ethernet controller: Sundance Technology Inc / IC Plus Corp IC Plus IP100A Integrated 10/100 Ethernet MAC + PHY (rev 31)
02:03.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)


Code:
ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr54:e6:fc:82:46:45
          inet addr:169.254.183.25  Bcast:169.254.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0         
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:144 errors:0 dropped:3403 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:9040 (8.8 KiB)  TX bytes:4249 (4.1 KiB)
          Interrupt:22

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:01:6c:1a:2c:f3         
           BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0  (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:16 Base address:0x0xe000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0         
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)


Code:
route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination       Gateway         Genmask               Flags  Metric  Ref       Use  Iface
loopback           tux                  255.0.0.0               UG      0         0           0      lo
link-local            *                     255.255.0.0            U        2         0           0      eth0


Code:
/etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by dhcpcd
# /etc/resolv.conf.head can replace this line
# /etc/resolv.conf.tail can replace this line


Code:
/etc/conf.d/net
# This blank configuration will automatically use DHCP for any net.*
# scripts in /etc/init.d. To create a more complete configuration,
# please review /usr/share/doc/openrc*/net.example* and save your configuration
# in /etc/conf.d/net (this file ;]!).
hostname="tux"
config_eth0="dhcp"


my router ip is 192.168.1.254

Code:
ping 209.85.229.105

doesn't work from inside my install
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 16007

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have two Ethernet cards. The DHCP client attempted to acquire an address for the first card, but was unable to get a response from a DHCP server. As a fallback, it assigned the card a link-local address. Therefore, it is expected that the ping command given above did not work. We need to understand why no DHCP server responded to you. Since you see received traffic on eth0, I think we can assume that you connected the network cable to the correct NIC. Do I understand correctly that, when you use the LiveCD, the card with MAC address 54:e6:fc:82:46:45 is fully usable, which is how you posted the information above?

The second card did not attempt to acquire an address. It is likely that, since this is a new install, you only have eth0 configured to start on boot. Therefore, it is normal and expected that the second card did not attempt to acquire an address.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csaenemy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Location: Northamptonshire, UK

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ Hu
The Sundance Technology NIC with the MAC address 54:e6:fc:82:46:45 is the one with an ethernet cable attached and the one that works in the live environment as eth0. There is currently no cable attached to the eth1 NIC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 16007

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That is what I thought from the output, but that is unfortunate because it rules out all the easy explanations. As a temporary workaround, you could configure eth0 statically so that you can use the system until we figure out why your DHCP client is unable to configure the interface. To perform a static configuration, use:
/etc/conf.d/net:
config_eth0="192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255"
routes_eth0="default via 192.168.1.254"
dns_servers_eth0="8.8.8.8"
Take care that you do not step on an in-use IP address with this.

What DHCP client and version are you using in the working and non-working cases? What home router are you using?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csaenemy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Location: Northamptonshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 7:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure how much help this is, but using System Rescue CD I get:

Code:
ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 54:e6:fc:82:46:45 
          inet addr:192.168.1.69  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::56e6:fcff:fe82:4645/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:11 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1384 (1.3 KiB)  TX bytes:1348 (1.3 KiB)
          Interrupt:22 Base address:0xef00


Using Gentoo Live CD I get the same output, but only after using net-setup, with one difference. Live cd recognises the NIC as eth1. if I do net-setup eth0 it tries to use the unplugged NIC.

I notice that the third line is missing completely in the installed version:

Code:
ifconfig 
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr54:e6:fc:82:46:45
          inet addr:169.254.183.25  Bcast:169.254.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0         
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:144 errors:0 dropped:3403 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:9040 (8.8 KiB)  TX bytes:4249 (4.1 KiB)
          Interrupt:22


My router is a Thomson TG585v7. Not sure how to get the DCHP client and version information.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csaenemy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Location: Northamptonshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also interesting, when I type my router IP address into a browser on a different computer on the same network, it identifies the Gentoo installation as "Live cd" even when I'm booted into the installed version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csaenemy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Location: Northamptonshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Also interesting, when I type my router IP address into a browser on a different computer on the same network, it identifies the Gentoo installation as "Live cd" even when I'm booted into the installed version.


Turns out to be irrelevant as it still shows the same information several hours later with pc turned off.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7711
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please can we see output of
Code:
cat /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules; ifconfig -a

with your network cable plugged in.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csaenemy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Location: Northamptonshire, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ JagLover

This with both NICs cabled to router:

Code:
cat /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules
# This file was automatically generated by the /lib/udev/write_net_rules
# program, run by the persistent-net-generator.rules rules file.
#
# You can modify it, as long as you keep each rule on a single
# line, and change only the value of the NAME= key.

# PCI device 0x13f0:0x0200 (sundance)
SUBSYSTEM=="net", ACTION=="add", DRIVERS=="?*", ATTR{address}=="54:e6:fc:82:46:45", ATTR{dev_id}=="0x0", ATTR{type}=="1", KERNEL=="eth*", NAME="eth0"

# PCI device 0x10ec:0x8139 (8139too)
SUBSYSTEM=="net", ACTION=="add", DRIVERS=="?*", ATTR{address}=="00:01:6c:1a:2c:f3", ATTR{dev_id}=="0x0", ATTR{type}=="1", KERNEL=="eth*", NAME="eth1"


Code:
ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 54:e6:fc:82:46:45 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:5 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1132 (1.1 KiB)  TX bytes:1807 (1.7 KiB)
          Interrupt:22 Base address:0xef00

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:01:6c:1a:2c:f3 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:16 Base address:0x4000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)


Incidentally when
Code:
 ifconfig -a
is issued from live environment both cards seem to be working.

Code:
ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 54:e6:fc:82:46:45 
          inet addr:192.168.1.69  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::56e6:fcff:fe82:4645/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:190 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3335 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:13428 (13.1 KiB)  TX bytes:413426 (403.7 KiB)
          Interrupt:22 Base address:0xef00

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:01:6c:1a:2c:f3 
          inet addr:192.168.1.70  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::201:6cff:fe1a:2cf3/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:4345 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:260 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:4824895 (4.6 MiB)  TX bytes:19670 (19.2 KiB)
          Interrupt:16

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7711
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You cannot use two NIC's on same subnet, hope you know that? (Well, you can, but your switch needs to support that plus different setup is required.)
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csaenemy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Location: Northamptonshire, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 1:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ JagLover

I only wish to use the card that is showing here as eth0 with the HWaddr 54:e6:fc:82:46:45.
The other card would not normally be connected to the router. I connected the cable purely so I could post the output of ifconfig -a with the network cable plugged in as per your request. Maybe I misunderstood what you were asking.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7711
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I was trying to have some information about your card and network in working condition, having two cards on same subnet is not a working setup.
Are you trying to set up static configuration or you want to use DHCP? If latter then you need to install a DHCP client.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csaenemy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Location: Northamptonshire, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 2:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ JagLover

I am trying to use DHCP. How do I do this? Is it something I've missed as I've been following the handbook?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7711
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you install a DHCP client or you did not?

If not, then you need to setup your net connection from CLI as described in Handbook and emerge the client.

Look at 2.4
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gentoo-x86-quickinstall.xml#doc_chap2
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csaenemy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Location: Northamptonshire, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please excuse my ignorance. I am very much a beginner. Do I run the code exactly as stated in 2.4?

Code:
livecd root # ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.10/24
livecd root # route add default gw 192.168.1.1
livecd root # echo nameserver 192.168.1.1 > /etc/resolv.conf


Can I do this from within my install? And then what exactly am I emerging?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7711
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ifconfig and route are the tools. How you use them is up to you, methinks studying a little of networking basics is in order? Google is your friend, I'm sure it will bring up tens of good tutorials. Sorry for not doing any spoonfeeding, but I strongly believe in giving a fishing rod instead of fish.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csaenemy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Location: Northamptonshire, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 4:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is what I am seeing at the end of the boot process. I think this suggests that dhcp is installed. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

Code:
INIT: Entering runlevel: 3
* Binging up interface eth0
* dhcp
* Running dhcpcd...
dhcpd[12016]: version 5.2.12 starting
dhcpd[12016]: eth0: rebinding lease of 192.168.1.69
dhcpd[12016]: eth0: acknowledged 192.168.1.69 from 192.168.1.254
dhcpd[12016]: eth0: checking for 192.168.1.69
dhcpd[12016]: eth0: leased 192.168.1.69 for 86400 seconds
dhcpd[12016]: eth0: forked to background, child pid 12040                                                   [  ok  ]
* received address 192.168.1.69/24                                                                                       [  ok  ]
* Mounting network file systems ...                                                                                         [  ok  ]
* Doing udev cleanups
* Starting local                                                                                                                          [  ok  ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csaenemy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Location: Northamptonshire, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
ifconfig and route are the tools. How you use them is up to you, methinks studying a little of networking basics is in order? Google is your friend, I'm sure it will bring up tens of good tutorials. Sorry for not doing any spoonfeeding, but I strongly believe in giving a fishing rod instead of fish.


I quite agree with what you're saying and I've read so much my head is spinning, but I seem to be missing something basic.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 16007

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

csaenemy wrote:
This is what I am seeing at the end of the boot process. I think this suggests that dhcp is installed.
Which boot process are you showing? You previously stated that the System Rescue CD is able to boot your system and establish networking. You stated that your installed system does not establish (functional) networking. The output you provided shows a DHCP client acquiring an address successfully. If this output is from your system, then it would appear that the problem no longer occurs. If this output is from the System Rescue CD, then it only shows that the System Rescue CD has a DHCP client, but does not tell us whether your installed system has a DHCP client.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csaenemy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Location: Northamptonshire, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:14 am    Post subject: [solved] Reply with quote

It's ok, I have finally realised my mistake. I read this elsewhere
Quote:
The main portion of Gentoo's network configuration will take place inside the /etc/conf.d/net file. The default behavior of Gentoo is to assume that the network interface will be utilizing DHCP to attain an IP address and as such the file is simply filled with comments explaining this. A completely empty file will cause the same behavior.
.
I deleted the uncommented lines from /etc/conf.d/net, then stopped and started /etc/init.d/net.eth0, and now it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum