Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
LibreOffice 3.5 looks like crap
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Aquous
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jan 2011
Posts: 700

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 11:30 am    Post subject: LibreOffice 3.5 looks like crap Reply with quote

LO 3.4 looked nice. With LO 3.5, which just landed into portage:
- all my settings have been reset
- the thing looks like crap (see: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/15/58104823.png/)
- the scrollbar is non-functional (the page moves but the scrollbar doesn't)

What do I do, besides downgrade?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xaviermiller
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 23 Jul 2004
Posts: 8501
Location: ~Brussels - Belgique

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 11:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
emerge app-microsoft/office

:lol:
_________________
Kind regards,
Xavier Miller
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trippels
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Posts: 137
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 1:24 pm    Post subject: Re: LibreOffice 3.5 looks like crap Reply with quote

Aquous wrote:
LO 3.4 looked nice. With LO 3.5, which just landed into portage:
- all my settings have been reset
- the thing looks like crap (see: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/15/58104823.png/)
- the scrollbar is non-functional (the page moves but the scrollbar doesn't)

What do I do, besides downgrade?


Same thing here. It's utterly unusable. I downgraded.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Etal
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 1783

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is that the Gtk+ version? I noticed that 3.5 was pulling in Gtk+-3 (I didn't upgrade)

Also, 3.5.0.0 is a beta:
Code:
*libreoffice-3.5.0.0 (30 Nov 2011)
   ...
  Add beta0 for 3.5 into testing to get better testing coverage

_________________
“And even in authoritarian countries, information networks are helping people discover new facts and making governments more accountable.”– Hillary Clinton, Jan. 21, 2010
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2588
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That is odd. I just buillt 3.5.0 with -gtk -gnome +kde -nsplugin
and it looks much **better** than 3.4

In particular, I had the horizontal scrollbar bug (where the bar was
partially covered and you could not easily slide it left or right). That
is now fixed.

Of course, I had to turn off the "display non-printing
character" option and tweak a number of other settings
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trippels
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Posts: 137
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Etal wrote:
Is that the Gtk+ version? I noticed that 3.5 was pulling in Gtk+-3 (I didn't upgrade)

USE="-gnome gtk kde" in my case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
franzf
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 Mar 2005
Posts: 4547

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Etal wrote:
Also, 3.5.0.0 is a beta:
Code:
*libreoffice-3.5.0.0 (30 Nov 2011)
   ...
  Add beta0 for 3.5 into testing to get better testing coverage

That's a thing I can't understand: Betas coming directly to testing! For what do we have package.mask, or unkeyworded packages? In my opinion, testing is for packages that install a final release version, so that it can be tested by a broader user base. A "beta" is an early developer release, so that early adopters can test and report bugs; they are not meant to be installed by the "normal user".
I am running ~amd64 for many packages, and recently I several times have got pushed in betas I did not want! E.g. amarok does this for a while, too. Do I really have to check the project pages to see if a package is a stable release?

Is this worth to be reported via bugs.gentoo.org ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scarabeus
Developer
Developer


Joined: 25 Oct 2008
Posts: 95
Location: Europe/Prague

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 3:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This looks like gtk3 frontend, which is supposed to be experimental. Also I wonder why do you enable kde useflag when in the end you use gtk frontend :)

Default vcl frontend is -kde -gtk and that one should ayways work :)

You can try to fiddle with SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN variable and set various frontends:

SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=gen lowriter
SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=kde4 lowriter
SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=gtk lowriter
SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=gtk3 lowriter

By default lo uses magic to detect the frontend and gtk3 is winner if it is not running from within kde and gnome.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aquous
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jan 2011
Posts: 700

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi scarabeus,

Thank you very much for that post. With SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=gtk, everything looks OK again.
Is there any way to disable the magic check? I'm running Gnome 3, btw.
If it matters, my useflags are "branding dbus eds gnome gstreamer gtk java jemalloc nsplugin opengl pdfimport svg vba xmlsec (-aqua) -binfilter -debug -graphite -kde (-kdeenablefinal) -mysql -odk -postgres -test -webdav".

Also... um... shouldn't this version have been masked, since it's still beta (I know this is ~arch so I have no right to complain or anything, just asking)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trippels
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Posts: 137
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 4:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

scarabeus wrote:
This looks like gtk3 frontend, which is supposed to be experimental. Also I wonder why do you enable kde useflag when in the end you use gtk frontend :)

Default vcl frontend is -kde -gtk and that one should ayways work :)

You can try to fiddle with SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN variable and set various frontends:

SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=gen lowriter
SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=kde4 lowriter
SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=gtk lowriter
SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=gtk3 lowriter

By default lo uses magic to detect the frontend and gtk3 is winner if it is not running from within kde and gnome.

That doesn't make much sense. Why is the gtk3 frontend the winner when it is experimental (to use this euphemism)?
Also why isn't gtk and gtk3 separated in the USE flags of the ebuild, when gtk3 support is clearly broken?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sam_i_am
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 5:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also built it with -gtk -gnome +kde -nsplugin -java and feels like its starts up faster and snappier. The scrollbar bug also seems to have been fixed - Yay!

Thanks from a happy Gentooer to all Gentoo devs who brought LibO 3.5.0 . :D
_________________
Sam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scarabeus
Developer
Developer


Joined: 25 Oct 2008
Posts: 95
Location: Europe/Prague

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did the gtk enabling exactly as gnome team told me and I informed them about the automagicness :)

If you really don't want the gtk3 interface just export the variable i gave you in /etc/env.d/99libogui for now and ask gnome team to finaly decide how to handle gtk3/2 together in one package in long run.

cat /etc/env.d/99libogui
SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=gtk

It is in testing for purpose, we in libreoffice team really need that testing, because mostly people refuse to test the stuff (even if most updates we do are quite solid :P).

Also if you are interested just check out the ChangeLog file in libreoffice folder to see how much fun it is to keep it in shape for you (much much easier for me in suse :D)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trippels
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Posts: 137
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

scarabeus wrote:
I did the gtk enabling exactly as gnome team told me and I informed them about the automagicness :)

If you really don't want the gtk3 interface just export the variable i gave you in /etc/env.d/99libogui for now and ask gnome team to finaly decide how to handle gtk3/2 together in one package in long run.

cat /etc/env.d/99libogui
SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=gtk

It is in testing for purpose, we in libreoffice team really need that testing, because mostly people refuse to test the stuff (even if most updates we do are quite solid :P).

Also if you are interested just check out the ChangeLog file in libreoffice folder to see how much fun it is to keep it in shape for you (much much easier for me in suse :D)


Hey, I appreciate your efforts.
Libreoffice runs fine now after I simply deleted the following two lines in the ebuild:
Code:
...
    >=x11-libs/gtk+-3.2:3
...
    $(use_enable gtk gtk3) \

Given how many people detest gnome3/gtk3, it would be great if
the gnome team would adopt the policy of separating gtk2/gtk3, gnome2/gnome3
and supporting both versions separately in the ebuilds if possible.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Etal
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 1783

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

trippels wrote:
Hey, I appreciate your efforts.
Libreoffice runs fine now after I simply deleted the following two lines in the ebuild:
Code:
...
    >=x11-libs/gtk+-3.2:3
...
    $(use_enable gtk gtk3) \

Given how many people detest gnome3/gtk3, it would be great if
the gnome team would adopt the policy of separating gtk2/gtk3, gnome2/gnome3
and supporting both versions separately in the ebuilds if possible.


The fact that they don't do slot-based dependency, resulting in me having to mask each useless gtk3 packages individually makes me detest them even more. :x (I use mostly Xfce and KDE packages, and I don't foresee anything actually needing gtk3)

I would really appreciate it if the gtk3 dependency could be removed, keeping the gtk2 theme... I really don't want any of GNOME3 creeping into my desktop at least until there's some way to make gtk3 not look alien.

If the GNOME team claims ownership of the gtk flag, could you at least make a gtk2 flag for libreoffice to install the gtk style?
_________________
“And even in authoritarian countries, information networks are helping people discover new facts and making governments more accountable.”– Hillary Clinton, Jan. 21, 2010
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scarabeus
Developer
Developer


Joined: 25 Oct 2008
Posts: 95
Location: Europe/Prague

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Etal wrote:


The fact that they don't do slot-based dependency, resulting in me having to mask each useless gtk3 packages individually makes me detest them even more. :x (I use mostly Xfce and KDE packages, and I don't foresee anything actually needing gtk3)

I would really appreciate it if the gtk3 dependency could be removed, keeping the gtk2 theme... I really don't want any of GNOME3 creeping into my desktop at least until there's some way to make gtk3 not look alien.

If the GNOME team claims ownership of the gtk flag, could you at least make a gtk2 flag for libreoffice to install the gtk style?


You can add x11-libs/gtk+:3 into /etc/portage/package.mask/gtk3 and it wont install anything using it :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
virtguru
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Aug 2010
Posts: 148
Location: The Greatest Country in the World

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

scarabeus wrote:
Etal wrote:


The fact that they don't do slot-based dependency, resulting in me having to mask each useless gtk3 packages individually makes me detest them even more. :x (I use mostly Xfce and KDE packages, and I don't foresee anything actually needing gtk3)

I would really appreciate it if the gtk3 dependency could be removed, keeping the gtk2 theme... I really don't want any of GNOME3 creeping into my desktop at least until there's some way to make gtk3 not look alien.

If the GNOME team claims ownership of the gtk flag, could you at least make a gtk2 flag for libreoffice to install the gtk style?


You can add x11-libs/gtk+:3 into /etc/portage/package.mask/gtk3 and it wont install anything using it :)


Yeah thanks , but I wasnt aware that libreoffice was so dependant upon gnome/gtk ? On KDE with -gtk -gnome everything is looking fine. Also been noticing this:
Code:
Dec  1 23:56:03 metalmania kernel: [ 1200.190856] soffice.bin[6513]: segfault at 7fdee7cffcd0 ip 00007fdef0263078 sp 00007fff5b327600 error 4 in libQtCore.so.4.7.4[7fdef0101000+28a000]
Dec  2 00:11:42 metalmania kernel: [ 2139.337176] soffice.bin[6618]: segfault at 7fdd5c1e8cd0 ip 00007fdd6474c078 sp 00007fffb7490300 error 4 in libQtCore.so.4.7.4[7fdd645ea000+28a000]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scarabeus
Developer
Developer


Joined: 25 Oct 2008
Posts: 95
Location: Europe/Prague

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tr0ll wrote:


Yeah thanks , but I wasnt aware that libreoffice was so dependant upon gnome/gtk ? On KDE with -gtk -gnome everything is looking fine. Also been noticing this:
Code:
Dec  1 23:56:03 metalmania kernel: [ 1200.190856] soffice.bin[6513]: segfault at 7fdee7cffcd0 ip 00007fdef0263078 sp 00007fff5b327600 error 4 in libQtCore.so.4.7.4[7fdef0101000+28a000]
Dec  2 00:11:42 metalmania kernel: [ 2139.337176] soffice.bin[6618]: segfault at 7fdd5c1e8cd0 ip 00007fdd6474c078 sp 00007fffb7490300 error 4 in libQtCore.so.4.7.4[7fdd645ea000+28a000]


Hmm looks like somethng nasty bug. Could you please verify that you have latest qt-core and qt-gui? (4.7.4-r1) it should no longer trigger this threading issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
platojones
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 1597
Location: Just over the horizon

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

scarabeus wrote:
tr0ll wrote:


Yeah thanks , but I wasnt aware that libreoffice was so dependant upon gnome/gtk ? On KDE with -gtk -gnome everything is looking fine. Also been noticing this:
Code:
Dec  1 23:56:03 metalmania kernel: [ 1200.190856] soffice.bin[6513]: segfault at 7fdee7cffcd0 ip 00007fdef0263078 sp 00007fff5b327600 error 4 in libQtCore.so.4.7.4[7fdef0101000+28a000]
Dec  2 00:11:42 metalmania kernel: [ 2139.337176] soffice.bin[6618]: segfault at 7fdd5c1e8cd0 ip 00007fdd6474c078 sp 00007fffb7490300 error 4 in libQtCore.so.4.7.4[7fdd645ea000+28a000]


Hmm looks like somethng nasty bug. Could you please verify that you have latest qt-core and qt-gui? (4.7.4-r1) it should no longer trigger this threading issue.


Yeah, I'm getting that too...and I have the correct versions of qt-core and qt-gui (4.7.4-r1).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
virtguru
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Aug 2010
Posts: 148
Location: The Greatest Country in the World

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry didnt mean to hijack the thread with this .

I just updated my notebook and the same issue has come up. Although here writer will only start 50% of the time .

Code:
Dec  2 17:01:48 mjolnir kernel: [24850.919901] soffice.bin[20427]: segfault at 7fd9f76eecd0 ip 00007fda041a4098 sp 00007fffebcbfc70 error 4 in libQtCore.so.4.7.4[7fda04042000+28a000]
Dec  2 17:02:33 mjolnir kernel: [24895.666980] soffice.bin[20487]: segfault at 7f314512ecd0 ip 00007f3151be4098 sp 00007fff5808a0c0 error 4 in libQtCore.so.4.7.4[7f3151a82000+28a000]


Both my main desktop and notebook are updated:

Code:
mjolnir / # emerge qt-core qt-gui

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild   R    ] x11-libs/qt-core-4.7.4-r1  USE="exceptions glib iconv jit qt3support ssl (-aqua) -debug -optimized-qmake -pch -private-headers" 0 kB
[ebuild   R    ] x11-libs/qt-gui-4.7.4-r1  USE="accessibility cups dbus exceptions glib mng qt3support tiff xinerama (-aqua) -debug -egl -gtkstyle -nas -nis -pch -private-headers -raster -trace" 0 kB                                                                                                         

Total: 2 packages (2 reinstalls), Size of downloads: 0 kB

Would you like to merge these packages? [Yes/No] No

Quitting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 6714

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 4:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The great irony in this is that you can make it look like a native GTK2 app again by building with USE=kde and telling qtconfig to use the GTK theme.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jasn
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 439
Location: Maryland, US

PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2011 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe we should consider opening up a general libreoffice-3.5.0 issues thread because there seems to be many. In addition to the look issue brought up here, another thread has discovered that only 1 document can be open for Writer at one time. Using Writer, I found that I couldn't type a number 9 in my document. I could use shift and get the "(" character but no 9, (using the standard 9 key along the top of my keyboard. I don't have a numeric keypad). When I hit the 9 key I would get a red box outline appearing but no 9. I also couldn't open up the printer properties in my print dialog. Anyway, I have masked 3.5.0 for now on my system.

Thanks..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
overkll
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Sep 2004
Posts: 1249
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2011 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I vote for masking it in the portage tree. Unmask it when 3.5.0 is deemed stable by libreoffice.org AND THEN we can test it.

Really, are there any MUST HAVE features introduced in 3.5? I highly doubt it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Genewb
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jasn wrote:
Maybe we should consider opening up a general libreoffice-3.5.0 issues thread because there seems to be many. In addition to the look issue brought up here, another thread has discovered that only 1 document can be open for Writer at one time. Using Writer, I found that I couldn't type a number 9 in my document. I could use shift and get the "(" character but no 9, (using the standard 9 key along the top of my keyboard. I don't have a numeric keypad). When I hit the 9 key I would get a red box outline appearing but no 9. I also couldn't open up the printer properties in my print dialog. Anyway, I have masked 3.5.0 for now on my system.

Thanks..

I suggest that this be made a generic thread. Also, I'll use it as such. :P


If anyone finds their build failing consistently in bridgetest, like so:
Code:

[ build ALL ] loaded modules: MathMLDTD Mesa animations automation basctl bean chart2 cui dbaccess desktop eventattacher fileaccess filter forms formula hwpfilter lotuswordpro oox package padmin reportdesign sc sccomp scripting sd slideshow starmath sw swext tail_end testautomation unoxml uui vbahelper wizards writerfilter writerperfect xmerge xmlsecurity
tail_build deliver
Module 'tail_build' delivered successfully. 0 files copied, 0 files unchanged

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
        Oh dear - something failed during the build - sorry !
  For more help with debugging build errors, please see the section in:
            http://wiki.documentfoundation.org/Development

  internal build errors:

ERROR: error 65280 occurred while making /var/tmp/portage/app-office/libreoffice-3.5.0.0/work/libreoffice-core-3.5.0.0/testtools/source/bridgetest
[ . . .]


Pay attention to what follows:
Code:

 it seems that the error is inside 'testtools', please re-run build
 inside this module to isolate the error and/or test your fix:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

/bin/sh
cd /var/tmp/portage/app-office/libreoffice-3.5.0.0/work/libreoffice-core-3.5.0.0
source ./Env.Host.sh
cd testtools
rm -Rf /var/tmp/portage/app-office/libreoffice-3.5.0.0/work/libreoffice-core-3.5.0.0/testtools/unxlngx6.pro # optional module 'clean'
build
[. . .]

I'd mucked around with dependencies and rebuilt many times, while all it would have taken was to follow those instructions (and then `ebuild path/to/app-office/libreoffice/libreoffice-3.5.0.0.ebuild install qmerge`). So don't do the same.
_________________
I don't give a darn about "experience", just functional copyleft software.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
c2p
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Mar 2005
Posts: 281
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2011 12:31 am    Post subject: Re: LibreOffice 3.5 looks like crap Reply with quote

Aquous wrote:
LO 3.4 looked nice. With LO 3.5, which just landed into portage:
- all my settings have been reset
...

LO 3.4 uses ~/.libreoffice, LO 3.5 ~/.config/libreoffice. Just copy/move files from old to new location.
_________________
LRU #389150, Kontakt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cruzki123
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 May 2008
Posts: 256

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have another nasty bug. Appart of can't open more than one file using the kde theme, if I start libreoffice ussing the scarabeus' trick I can't open any file. If I hit the open file ico or from the menu libreoffice crash with this message:

Quote:

castor@burrow ~/miditemp $ SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=gen lowriter
QWidget: Must construct a QApplication before a QPaintDevice


Should I recompile with -kde?[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum