Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
rename .kde4 [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
reup
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 May 2005
Posts: 419
Location: Nederland

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 9:54 am    Post subject: rename .kde4 [SOLVED] Reply with quote

hello all
I am running a double boot system with Gentoo as main system and sabayon as second boot in case I break gentoo so badly that I cannot start it

it happen few times (gcc upgrade and other) that I had to boot on sabayon and chroot to gentoo to fix it

my main problem is that the kde profile used by gentoo and sabayon is in ~/.kde4 and I wonder if I could have sabayon booting with .kde4.sab and gentoo with .kde4.gent

is it possible to change the kde profile directory ?

that is probably a question for kde team but I trust this forum mutch more than any other to find an answer

reup
_________________
reup

"Don't wiggle the tail of the frog in the oil of the frying peanuts"


Last edited by reup on Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:07 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mark_alec
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Posts: 6066
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

/usr/bin/startkde:
# The user's personal KDE directory is usually ~/.kde, but this setting
# may be overridden by setting KDEHOME.

You should be able to set KDEHOME in your ~/.bashrc or similar to set a different directory for Sabayon and Gentoo.
_________________
www.gentoo.org.au || #gentoo-au
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reup
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 May 2005
Posts: 419
Location: Nederland

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 11:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

good one, thanks

I can see a problem (or something for me to dig out), sabayon and gentoo share the same homedir, therefore, the .bashrc would be the same.

I probably have to set some script in it to separate the two distro. maybe based on uname ?

Code:
uname -a
Linux DEF.DEREUT 3.0.6-gentoo #1 SMP Wed Oct 26 11:43:41 CEST 2011 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux


anyway, this is the solution I needed. I will not mark this as solved yet as I will post my result here before

thanks again mark_alec,

reup
_________________
reup

"Don't wiggle the tail of the frog in the oil of the frying peanuts"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reup
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 May 2005
Posts: 419
Location: Nederland

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

first I created a file /etc/distro in the gentoo partition with just the word Gentoo in it and an empty file /etc/distro in the sabayon partition
I added this at the bottom of my .bashrc
Code:
##find if sabayon to set kde homedir

if [ -s /etc/distro ]; then
KDEHOME='/home/reup/.kde4'
else
KDEHOME='/home/reup/.kde4.sab'
fi


the -s in the if statement test for file been NOT empty

last to test, does .bashrc been taken into account while loading kde ? I read everywhere that .bashrc file determines the behavior of interactive shells. Maybe I need to add this to bash profile or something. I will test further

reup
_________________
reup

"Don't wiggle the tail of the frog in the oil of the frying peanuts"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ulenrich
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Oct 2010
Posts: 1415

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 12:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My solution for different distros is to have a
- A common named user
- A common /home partition
- But different homes for that common user, set in /etc/passwd
- A /home/common directory where I have common config data to be linked to these different homes

This is preferred if different distros have different kde versions, so you can decide what fits and can be linked together!
_________________
ultra left enrich
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reup
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 May 2005
Posts: 419
Location: Nederland

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ulenrich :
the problem with this solution is that if you use data from one distro, it is complicated to use them in another

My girlfriend is using the laptop with the dualboot, sabayon is there only in case something goes wrong with the Gentoo side of it, I want her to be able to boot to sabayon in case of errors and have nothing else to do to get her desktop and datas. the setting might be different, but the datas are the most important and they should be available

Quote:
This is preferred if different distros have different kde versions, so you can decide what fits and can be linked together!

nowoneday, Gentoo and sabayon seems to use the same version of kde. 4.7.x (the x difference is very small, 2 for sabayon, 3 for gentoo)
_________________
reup

"Don't wiggle the tail of the frog in the oil of the frying peanuts"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reup
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 May 2005
Posts: 419
Location: Nederland

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

solved with the help of you all,

the setting has to be made in .bash_profile as below :
Code:
if [ -s /etc/distro ]; then
export KDEHOME="${HOME}/.kde4"
else
export KDEHOME="${HOME}/.kde.sab"
fi

meaning. if /etc/distro is not empty, set kdehome to .kde4, otherewise, set it to .kde.sab

after mark_alec gave me the clue, I found the below link with some help on syntax

http://kdesrc-build.kde.org/documentation/environment.html
_________________
reup

"Don't wiggle the tail of the frog in the oil of the frying peanuts"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum