Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Issue with Virtualbox install [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
treyb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Sep 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:54 pm    Post subject: Issue with Virtualbox install [SOLVED] Reply with quote

I have installed Virtual box using http://en.gentoo-wiki.com/wiki/VirtualBox, however when I try to run it I find no icons to run with it.

Quote:
And to finally start VirtualBox, you can either click the menu entry (Sun xVM VirtualBox) or via the terminal using:
VirtualBox


Niether of these work. How do I get it running?


Last edited by treyb on Fri Oct 21, 2011 6:39 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bjlockie
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Oct 2002
Posts: 1186
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What's the error message when you try
Code:
VirtualBox
from a terminal?
_________________
AMD FX6100 CPU, 16 GiB RAM, OCZ Vertex 3 SSD
ASRock 970 Extreme3 motherboard with S/PDIF audio
Galaxy-NVidia GeForce 8800GT video card, Cyber Power CP550HG USB UPS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
treyb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Sep 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get:

Code:

localhost ~ # Virtualbox
-bash: Virtualbox: command not found


and Konsole


Code:
 emerge -pv virtualbox

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild   R    ] app-emulation/virtualbox-4.0.12  USE="additions alsa java opengl sdk -doc -extensions -headless -pulseaudio -python -qt4 -vboxwebsrv -vnc" 0 kB

Total: 1 package (1 reinstall), Size of downloads: 0 kB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jfp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Jul 2007
Posts: 320
Location: Virginia, USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 7:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
localhost ~ # Virtualbox
-bash: Virtualbox: command not found

The command is: VirtualBox - not Virtualbox . It is located in /usr/bin

If I recall correctly, I did not get a menu entry at first either. Although now I do find VirtualBox under the "system" menu. I have no idea why it was not there initially. I do know that I did not add it to the menu manually. Maybe it was exiting KDE and restarting, or maybe it was from running VB from a command prompt.
_________________
jfp
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
treyb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Sep 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
localhost ~ # /usr/bin/VirtualBox
-bash: /usr/bin/VirtualBox: No such file or directory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jfp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Jul 2007
Posts: 320
Location: Virginia, USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is what I see on my system:
Code:
speedy cdrom # equery f virtualbox
 * Searching for virtualbox ...
 * Contents of app-emulation/virtualbox-4.1.4:
/etc
/etc/env.d
/etc/env.d/90virtualbox
/etc/vbox
/etc/vbox/vbox.cfg
/lib
/lib/udev
/lib/udev/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh
/lib/udev/rules.d
/lib/udev/rules.d/10-virtualbox.rules
/usr
/usr/bin
/usr/bin/VBoxHeadless -> /usr/lib64/virtualbox/VBox
/usr/bin/VBoxManage -> /usr/lib64/virtualbox/VBox
/usr/bin/VBoxSDL -> /usr/lib64/virtualbox/VBox
/usr/bin/VBoxTunctl -> /usr/lib64/virtualbox/VBoxTunctl
/usr/bin/VBoxVRDP -> /usr/lib64/virtualbox/VBox
/usr/bin/VirtualBox -> /usr/lib64/virtualbox/VBox
...

Code:
speedy cdrom # ls -al /usr/lib64/virtualbox/VBox
-rwxr-x--- 1 root vboxusers 2931 Oct 17 15:17 /usr/lib64/virtualbox/VBox


Is your userid a member of the vboxusers group?
_________________
jfp
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gassoy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For the GUI, you need to enable the qt4 use flag.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
treyb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Sep 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 12:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
For the GUI, you need to enable the qt4 use flag.


Do I have to reemerge it with the USE="qt4"?

and I did add my account to the vboxusers group as per the guide.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gassoy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 1:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, but don't re-emerge it by doing
Code:
USE="qt4" emerge virtualbox

because, as stated in the USE flags part of the handbook, then the USE flag is temporary. Put it in /etc/portage/package.use or /etc/make.conf. It's all explained in the handbook.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
treyb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Sep 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

adding qt4 to make.conf and then emerge --update --deep --newuse world worked. Thank you ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum