Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
latest emerge world downgraded and broke Xorg ??? [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
papapenguin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Sep 2005
Posts: 694
Location: Bellevue

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2011 6:20 am    Post subject: latest emerge world downgraded and broke Xorg ??? [SOLVED] Reply with quote

Hi, I just had seemingly fixed my nvidia problem with xorg-server-1.11.1...

however the latest emerge -avuDN world downgraded to xorg-server-10.4 and now I cannot run X (or KDE)...

I'm not typing from my fallen computer, so please bear with me...

After reinstalling synaptics, evdev, etc., I ran revdep-rebuild and restarted the computer...but upon startup, I see 'cannot find xdm' (I think--it goes by so fast, that I can't read it well), shuts X down and I end up at a prompt...

I can log in at prompt, and when I type 'startx', the nvidia logo comes up, then an error message (can't read it all because it scrolls by so fast) but at the bottom of the full message, I have this:

Code:
(==) Using config file: "/etc/X11/xorg.conf"
(==) Using system config directory "/usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d"
(EE) Failed to load module "xtrap" (module does not exist, 0)
(EE) Failed to load module "dri" (module does not exist, 0)
(EE) Failed to load module "dri2" (module does not exist, 0)
(EE) Failed to load module "nv" (module does not exist, 0)
(EE) NVIDIA: Failed to load module "dri2" (module does not exist, 0)
(EE) Query no Synaptics: 6003C8
(EE) SynPS/2 Synaptics TouchPad unable to query/initialize Synaptics hardware.
(EE) PreInit returned 11 for "SynPS/2 Synaptics TouchPad"
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc: line 63: exec: xterm: not found
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc: line 59: twm: command not found
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc: line 61: xterm: command not found
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc: line 62: xterm: command not found
xinit: connection to X server lost

waiting for X server to shut down

again, please bear with me, I'm typing all of this out...

another strange event: I can log on as root, and run 'startx' and kdm shows up, and making KDE fully functional (almost) -- and the graphics look 'cleaner' for some reason...

any ideas?
_________________
--------------
Compaq Presario V6120US
AMD Turion 64X2
------------------------


Last edited by papapenguin on Thu Oct 13, 2011 4:58 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5587

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2011 6:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

reemerge x11-base/xorg-drivers and the output of qlist -I -C x11-drivers/
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
papapenguin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Sep 2005
Posts: 694
Location: Bellevue

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2011 6:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, I reemerged the drivers at root...

qlist -I -C x11-drivers/ (at user level)

gives:

x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers
x11-drivers/xf86-input-evdev
x11-drivers/xf86-input-mouse
x11-drivers/xf86-input-synaptics
x11-drivers/xf86-video-v4l

re-emerge these?
_________________
--------------
Compaq Presario V6120US
AMD Turion 64X2
------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paulj
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Sep 2004
Posts: 449
Location: Wales, UK

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2011 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

papapenguin wrote:
ok, I reemerged the drivers at root...

qlist -I -C x11-drivers/ (at user level)

gives:

x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers
x11-drivers/xf86-input-evdev
x11-drivers/xf86-input-mouse
x11-drivers/xf86-input-synaptics
x11-drivers/xf86-video-v4l

re-emerge these?


Yes - you will need to re-emerge them!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
papapenguin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Sep 2005
Posts: 694
Location: Bellevue

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2011 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, I did re-emerge those drivers, but I still get the same error...
_________________
--------------
Compaq Presario V6120US
AMD Turion 64X2
------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2665
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2011 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

From your log, X works but has nothing to start so it shuts down. My first suggestion would be to reinstall kdm and then make sure everything is configured correctly to start it. The second question is... which video driver are you using? If nvidia, you might need to re-emerge that. If nouveau, make sure you're in the video group. Actually, you need to be in the video group for either of these drivers to work correctly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
papapenguin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Sep 2005
Posts: 694
Location: Bellevue

PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks Gusar,

just re-emerged kdm, did etc-update and revdep-rebuild...but no luck...

the thing that's strange is that when I log into my user at prompt, then su - root, I can startx, kdm, then kde comes up fine and almost everything works...seems to be a small problem with java scripts on webpages, but other than that...

when linux starts up, and just before the graphical interface kicks in, I think it says
Quote:
could not load kdm, usr/bin/xdm does not exist

or something like that, again, it goes by so fast that I can't read it all...where should I check xdm, or kdm?
_________________
--------------
Compaq Presario V6120US
AMD Turion 64X2
------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
papapenguin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Sep 2005
Posts: 694
Location: Bellevue

PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, very strange, and past my knowledge...

After X failed, logged in as user, then

su - root
kdm

...and up came kdm asking me to log in with my user name, I logged in, and KDE and all previous settings came up fine...

my latest xorg.0.log
http://pastebin.com/A43wkLB6
_________________
--------------
Compaq Presario V6120US
AMD Turion 64X2
------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5587

PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2011 6:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

papapenguin wrote:
thanks Gusar,

just re-emerged kdm, did etc-update and revdep-rebuild...but no luck...

the thing that's strange is that when I log into my user at prompt, then su - root, I can startx, kdm, then kde comes up fine and almost everything works...seems to be a small problem with java scripts on webpages, but other than that...

when linux starts up, and just before the graphical interface kicks in, I think it says
Quote:
could not load kdm, usr/bin/xdm does not exist

or something like that, again, it goes by so fast that I can't read it all...where should I check xdm, or kdm?


ok, then try reemerging xdm
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aquous
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jan 2011
Posts: 700

PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2011 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please post the contents of /etc/conf.d/xdm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gemini91
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Nov 2003
Posts: 317
Location: Naples, Fl

PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2011 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem with gnome, turned out to be Displaymanager value in /etc/conf.d/xdm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
papapenguin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Sep 2005
Posts: 694
Location: Bellevue

PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

from root (I just changed the display manager from "kdm-4")
Quote:
papapenguin ~ # cat /etc/conf.d/xdm
# We always try and start X on a static VT. The various DMs normally default
# to using VT7. If you wish to use the xdm init script, then you should ensure
# that the VT checked is the same VT your DM wants to use. We do this check to
# ensure that you haven't accidentally configured something to run on the VT
# in your /etc/inittab file so that you don't get a dead keyboard.
CHECKVT=7

# What display manager do you use ? [ xdm | gdm | kdm | kdm-4.3 | gpe | entrance ]
# NOTE: If this is set in /etc/rc.conf, that setting will override this one.
#
# KDE-specific note:
# - If you are using kdeprefix go with "kdm-4.Y", e.g. "kdm-4.3".
# You can find possible versions by looking at the directories in /usr/kde/.
# - Else, if you are using KDE 3 enter "kdm-3.5"
# - Else, if you are using KDE 4 enter "kdm" without a version
DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm"
papapenguin ~ #

I also checked from user, since I can start kdm from root and not user, and it is the same...

also just checked, if I type "kdm" at user prompt, I get the message 'must use kdm from root'...

...do I need xdm, if I am using kdm?
_________________
--------------
Compaq Presario V6120US
AMD Turion 64X2
------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
papapenguin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Sep 2005
Posts: 694
Location: Bellevue

PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 4:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, so the latest...

I ran emerge -avuDN world, then changed DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm" in /etc/conf.d/xdm

that seemed to do it...

it was previously "kdm-4"
_________________
--------------
Compaq Presario V6120US
AMD Turion 64X2
------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum