Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
ATI Radeon as module
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
finarfin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Sep 2011
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:51 pm    Post subject: ATI Radeon as module Reply with quote

Hi all,
I have installed the opensource ati radeon driver as a kernel module (not built-in).

It seems to work, or at least if i try to load the module with:

Code:
modprobe radeon modeset=1


The screen change, and go to a graphical mode (like whene gentoo starts with framebuffer).

But if i try to add the kernel parameter at boot:
Code:
kernel,modeset=1


The module seems to be not loaded (in fact the screen stay in text mode).

Now my question is: how to load the ati radeon driver module on startup?

Thanks a lot,
finarfin
_________________
printf("hello world")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 6352
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The modules need to be installed in userspace, fortunately for this module as you demonstrated you can load after init. (For disk drivers, etc. that would be a problem booting the machine without it loaded, you need initrd.)

Think all that's needed is to
1 - add the modules into /etc/conf.d/modules - just modules=radeon
2 - handle the modeset=1. This needs to be put in a different file, one in /etc/modprobe.d where you have "options radeon modeset=1".
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
finarfin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Sep 2011
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have other questions about ati radeon
(i will try your solution).

If i startx everything is working fine, i have my fluxbox installed and it works without any problem.

But when i press the exit butto i have a strange behaviour:
1. if the radeon module was not loaded before, it exit without problem, but now the shell is in graphic mode (i suppose the module radeon was loaded by X)
2. if the module radeon was loded previously (or i just exited x and restarted it) the screen became blank and no action are available, i can only turn off the laptop using the switch button.

Any Idea?

Thanks.
_________________
printf("hello world")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
finarfin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Sep 2011
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have to add another problem:

1. if i try to restart fluxbox using the menu option, it doesn't restart and the screen became blank. And i can only reset the pc.
_________________
printf("hello world")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 11426

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As a convenience, the kernel can be configured to assume radeon.modeset=1 by setting DRM_RADEON_KMS=y. In general, if you use KMS, you should also enable the high resolution framebuffer console by setting FRAMEBUFFER_CONSOLE=y. If I recall correctly, you can get stuck with a blank screen (but otherwise working system) if you enable KMS, disable the framebuffer console, and try to go to a non-X console.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum