Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Error when running rc-update [solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
cach0rr0
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

odd, as again that error is non-fatal

can you post a bit more of the text surrounding that error?

normally, you see:

Code:

(EE) AIGLX error: vboxvideo does not export required DRI extension
(EE) AIGLX: reverting to software rendering


which just means hardware acceleration isn't available

out of curiousity, do you have a '/etc/init.d/virtualbox-guest-additions' ?

if so:

Code:

/etc/init.d/virtualbox-guest-additions start
rc-update add virtualbox-guest-additions default


also, one thing i probably should have mentioned, after creating that 90xsession, you need to run 'env-update'

other than that...if things are still non-functional with startx, id want to peek at the whole Xorg log file. If you 'emerge wgetpaste', you can simply 'wgetpaste /path/to/logfile.log' and share the link with us
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rottingdead
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 4:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cach0rr0 wrote:
odd, as again that error is non-fatal

can you post a bit more of the text surrounding that error?

normally, you see:

Code:

(EE) AIGLX error: vboxvideo does not export required DRI extension
(EE) AIGLX: reverting to software rendering


which just means hardware acceleration isn't available

out of curiousity, do you have a '/etc/init.d/virtualbox-guest-additions' ?

if so:

Code:

/etc/init.d/virtualbox-guest-additions start
rc-update add virtualbox-guest-additions default


also, one thing i probably should have mentioned, after creating that 90xsession, you need to run 'env-update'

other than that...if things are still non-functional with startx, id want to peek at the whole Xorg log file. If you 'emerge wgetpaste', you can simply 'wgetpaste /path/to/logfile.log' and share the link with us


There's one problem, I can't seem to copy text from the TErminal. But here's the link: http://paste.pocoo.org/show/480335/
_________________
Die Geschichte wiederholt sich!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 4:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

that Xorg log actually looks very spotless.

Which leads me to think X is starting fine, but KDE is not.

try restarting xdm (/etc/init.d/xdm start), and then on KDM make sure your session is set to KDE, try logging in again and see how you go
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rottingdead
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cach0rr0 wrote:
that Xorg log actually looks very spotless.

Which leads me to think X is starting fine, but KDE is not.

try restarting xdm (/etc/init.d/xdm start), and then on KDM make sure your session is set to KDE, try logging in again and see how you go


Should I add xdm to default run level too? Right now I'm compiling ffmpeg, need it for MP3 Support, that and I think I'd type emerge ffmpeg-gstreamer0.10-ffmpeg for the GStreamer file. Amarok doesn't work without the ffmpeg and gstreamer-ffmeg files. This isn't a permanent system of course, but once I Know what I'm doing, I'm more than likely going to switch to it, indefinitely, =). There appears to be something wrong, totally, it's doing same thing as before, starts loading, and then sends me right back to login screen, and there's no KDE in the thing by the way.
_________________
Die Geschichte wiederholt sich!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rottingdead
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, here's another error:

Code:


     /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc: line 63: exec: xterm: not found
     /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc: line 59: twm: command not found
     /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc: line 60: xclock: command not found


_________________
Die Geschichte wiederholt sich!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rottingdead wrote:
Okay, here's another error:

Code:


     /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc: line 63: exec: xterm: not found
     /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc: line 59: twm: command not found
     /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc: line 60: xclock: command not found



those shouldnt even be loading if KDE is starting up

you can try emerging them (or just 'emerge xorg-x11, which pulls all those in) and doing the usual 'startx'
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rottingdead wrote:
cach0rr0 wrote:
that Xorg log actually looks very spotless.

Which leads me to think X is starting fine, but KDE is not.

try restarting xdm (/etc/init.d/xdm start), and then on KDM make sure your session is set to KDE, try logging in again and see how you go


Should I add xdm to default run level too?


eventually you will want to do this yes, as that will mean you're presented with the graphical login every reboot.
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rottingdead
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cach0rr0 wrote:
rottingdead wrote:
cach0rr0 wrote:
that Xorg log actually looks very spotless.

Which leads me to think X is starting fine, but KDE is not.

try restarting xdm (/etc/init.d/xdm start), and then on KDM make sure your session is set to KDE, try logging in again and see how you go


Should I add xdm to default run level too?


eventually you will want to do this yes, as that will mean you're presented with the graphical login every reboot.


I'm currently compiling xterm, hopefully this will solve that error, as for those other two? And I already did emerge xorg-x11..
_________________
Die Geschichte wiederholt sich!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rottingdead
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, success on xterm, I can now see 3 X TErminals, but not sure how I get out of these, =/. Just typed exit, and that worked..
_________________
Die Geschichte wiederholt sich!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rottingdead
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, I just re emerged xorg-x11, I think I'm going to call it a night, see if it all works, if it doesn't, back to the drawing board, =(.
_________________
Die Geschichte wiederholt sich!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rottingdead wrote:
Okay, success on xterm, I can now see 3 X TErminals, but not sure how I get out of these, =/. Just typed exit, and that worked..


so then, X itself is loading at least, and you can move the mouse around and all that?

If so, we can cross X off our list, and figure out how to get KDE working.

if 90xsession is setup, and virtualbox-guest-additions init script is running (and added to default runlevel), make sure xdm is nuked from the default runlevel, and let's just reboot the damn thing (yes, im getting lazy, but that may be faster than trying to figure out how to force some change into effect)

before you do that, though:

Code:

echo "exec startkde" > ~/.xinitrc
startx


see how that goes. Thing is, if we can get KDE to try and start via startx, and it dies, we should see a relatively useful error on the console saying *why* it failed to start

NB: i would make sure you login as your regular user to do this test if you aren't doing so already
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rottingdead
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cach0rr0 wrote:
rottingdead wrote:
Okay, success on xterm, I can now see 3 X TErminals, but not sure how I get out of these, =/. Just typed exit, and that worked..


so then, X itself is loading at least, and you can move the mouse around and all that?

If so, we can cross X off our list, and figure out how to get KDE working.

if 90xsession is setup, and virtualbox-guest-additions init script is running (and added to default runlevel), make sure xdm is nuked from the default runlevel, and let's just reboot the damn thing (yes, im getting lazy, but that may be faster than trying to figure out how to force some change into effect)

before you do that, though:

Code:

echo "exec startkde" > ~/.xinitrc
startx


see how that goes. Thing is, if we can get KDE to try and start via startx, and it dies, we should see a relatively useful error on the console saying *why* it failed to start

NB: i would make sure you login as your regular user to do this test if you aren't doing so already


LOL, oh no, kde is the culprit here's the error:

Code:

      /home/rick/.xinitrc: line 1: exec: startkde: not found.



_________________
Die Geschichte wiederholt sich!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rottingdead
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 6:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's a link to the kdm log file: http://paste.pocoo.org/show/480363/
_________________
Die Geschichte wiederholt sich!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rottingdead
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cach0rr0 wrote:
rottingdead wrote:
Okay, success on xterm, I can now see 3 X TErminals, but not sure how I get out of these, =/. Just typed exit, and that worked..


so then, X itself is loading at least, and you can move the mouse around and all that?

If so, we can cross X off our list, and figure out how to get KDE working.

if 90xsession is setup, and virtualbox-guest-additions init script is running (and added to default runlevel), make sure xdm is nuked from the default runlevel, and let's just reboot the damn thing (yes, im getting lazy, but that may be faster than trying to figure out how to force some change into effect)

before you do that, though:

Code:

echo "exec startkde" > ~/.xinitrc
startx


see how that goes. Thing is, if we can get KDE to try and start via startx, and it dies, we should see a relatively useful error on the console saying *why* it failed to start

NB: i would make sure you login as your regular user to do this test if you aren't doing so already



I'm awake now, I think it's just KDE and Virtualbox, I have a second hard drive here, maybe later I'll install Gentoo on second drive, and see if VB wasn't the culprit.
_________________
Die Geschichte wiederholt sich!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

can you post the output of this please:

Code:

equery list startkde
which startkde
rc-status

_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rottingdead
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cach0rr0 wrote:
can you post the output of this please:

Code:

equery list startkde
which startkde
rc-status


equery: No such file or folder

By the way, installed Gentoo on second drive, it installed fine, but I think I put my config_eth0="dhcp" in wrong spot, my ISP connects via dhcp..
_________________
Die Geschichte wiederholt sich!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rottingdead wrote:

equery: No such file or folder


equery is part of gentoolkit
you should emerge this; you will definitely want it at some point
I'd also emerge portage-utils while you're at it, as it has some similar and useful tools

what about 'which startkde' and 'rc-status' outptut? Those too, can be piped to wgetpaste, so you dont have to transcribe your screen by hand

rottingdead wrote:

By the way, installed Gentoo on second drive, it installed fine, but I think I put my config_eth0="dhcp" in wrong spot, my ISP connects via dhcp..


do you plan on this machine connecting via dhcp?

It should be noted, /etc/conf.d/net can be left empty if you plan on using dhcp, as an empty /etc/conf.d/net implies dhcp; however, if you want to explicitly state that eth0 should use dhcp, then that would go in /etc/conf.d/net
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rottingdead
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cach0rr0 wrote:
rottingdead wrote:

equery: No such file or folder


equery is part of gentoolkit
you should emerge this; you will definitely want it at some point
I'd also emerge portage-utils while you're at it, as it has some similar and useful tools

what about 'which startkde' and 'rc-status' outptut? Those too, can be piped to wgetpaste, so you dont have to transcribe your screen by hand

rottingdead wrote:

By the way, installed Gentoo on second drive, it installed fine, but I think I put my config_eth0="dhcp" in wrong spot, my ISP connects via dhcp..


do you plan on this machine connecting via dhcp?

It should be noted, /etc/conf.d/net can be left empty if you plan on using dhcp, as an empty /etc/conf.d/net implies dhcp; however, if you want to explicitly state that eth0 should use dhcp, then that would go in /etc/conf.d/net


Yes, I plan on connecting via dhcp, it's what my ISP told me to put it as.
_________________
Die Geschichte wiederholt sich!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rottingdead wrote:

Yes, I plan on connecting via dhcp, it's what my ISP told me to put it as.


I would presume that means you have this system connected directly to the router or cable modem they provided you with?

if so, then yeah, you'll want dhcp. If it's ADSL, though, dunno, might have to get the pppoe bits working on gentoo - totally foreign territory for me there
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rottingdead
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, update, here's an error for you:

Code:


     !! No Installed Packages containing startkde


_________________
Die Geschichte wiederholt sich!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rottingdead
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cach0rr0 wrote:
rottingdead wrote:

Yes, I plan on connecting via dhcp, it's what my ISP told me to put it as.


I would presume that means you have this system connected directly to the router or cable modem they provided you with?

if so, then yeah, you'll want dhcp. If it's ADSL, though, dunno, might have to get the pppoe bits working on gentoo - totally foreign territory for me there


Nope, Cable Internet, direct connection through Router, also, by the way, it's working fine on Virtualbox
_________________
Die Geschichte wiederholt sich!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 6:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rottingdead wrote:
Okay, update, here's an error for you:

Code:


     !! No Installed Packages containing startkde



well, that's definitely going to be a problem

did the "emerge kde-meta" process fail or error out or something? you are definitely missing a ton of stuff i would expect you to have if a kde-meta merge completed successfully

can you:

Code:

emerge -pv kdebase-meta |wgetpaste


and share the link? You are missing a ton of stuff if you dont even have startkde (which, explains why KDE fails in epic fashion)

rottingdead wrote:

Nope, Cable Internet, direct connection through Router


perfect. an empty /etc/conf.d/net should do you just fine, as empty settings means "use dhcp"
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rottingdead
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cach0rr0 wrote:
rottingdead wrote:
Okay, update, here's an error for you:

Code:


     !! No Installed Packages containing startkde



well, that's definitely going to be a problem

did the "emerge kde-meta" process fail or error out or something? you are definitely missing a ton of stuff i would expect you to have if a kde-meta merge completed successfully

can you:

Code:

emerge -pv kdebase-meta |wgetpaste


and share the link? You are missing a ton of stuff if you dont even have startkde (which, explains why KDE fails in epic fashion)

rottingdead wrote:

Nope, Cable Internet, direct connection through Router


perfect. an empty /etc/conf.d/net should do you just fine, as empty settings means "use dhcp"


http://paste.pocoo.org/show/480700 Maybe the problem is just me, maybe there's something I forgot to put in USE="" variable.
_________________
Die Geschichte wiederholt sich!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

good lord. yeah it looks like the only thing kde you actually have installed, is kdelibs - definitely not all of kde-meta

first things first:

Code:

eselect profile list


make sure the desktop/kde profile is selected. You should see something like:

Code:

ricker ~ # eselect profile list
Available profile symlink targets:
  [1]   default/linux/amd64/10.0
  [2]   default/linux/amd64/10.0/desktop
  [3]   default/linux/amd64/10.0/desktop/gnome
  [4]   default/linux/amd64/10.0/desktop/kde *                                                                                                                                                                                               
  [5]   default/linux/amd64/10.0/developer                                                                                                                                                                                                   
  [6]   default/linux/amd64/10.0/no-multilib                                                                                                                                                                                                 
  [7]   default/linux/amd64/10.0/server                                                                                                                                                                                                     
  [8]   hardened/linux/amd64                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
  [9]   hardened/linux/amd64/selinux                                                                                                                                                                                                         
  [10]  hardened/linux/amd64/no-multilib                                                                                                                                                                                                     
  [11]  hardened/linux/amd64/no-multilib/selinux                                                                                                                                                                                             
  [12]  selinux/2007.0/amd64                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
  [13]  selinux/2007.0/amd64/hardened                                                                                                                                                                                                       
  [14]  selinux/v2refpolicy/amd64                                                                                                                                                                                                           
  [15]  selinux/v2refpolicy/amd64/desktop                                                                                                                                                                                                   
  [16]  selinux/v2refpolicy/amd64/developer                                                                                                                                                                                                 
  [17]  selinux/v2refpolicy/amd64/hardened                                                                                                                                                                                                   
  [18]  selinux/v2refpolicy/amd64/server


note the asterisk. If not, in my case, i would have to 'eselect profile set 4', then 'env-update && source /etc/profile'

after that, 'emerge kdebase-meta'

and go grab a coffee, going to take a fair bit to finish building. kdebase-meta is somewhat pared down compared to kde-meta (on my system, it means building ~80 packages compared to ~230 packages, and takes 12 hours on the laptop, 2.5 on the beefy desktop)
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rottingdead
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cach0rr0 wrote:
good lord. yeah it looks like the only thing kde you actually have installed, is kdelibs - definitely not all of kde-meta

first things first:

Code:

eselect profile list


make sure the desktop/kde profile is selected. You should see something like:

Code:

ricker ~ # eselect profile list
Available profile symlink targets:
  [1]   default/linux/amd64/10.0
  [2]   default/linux/amd64/10.0/desktop
  [3]   default/linux/amd64/10.0/desktop/gnome
  [4]   default/linux/amd64/10.0/desktop/kde *                                                                                                                                                                                               
  [5]   default/linux/amd64/10.0/developer                                                                                                                                                                                                   
  [6]   default/linux/amd64/10.0/no-multilib                                                                                                                                                                                                 
  [7]   default/linux/amd64/10.0/server                                                                                                                                                                                                     
  [8]   hardened/linux/amd64                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
  [9]   hardened/linux/amd64/selinux                                                                                                                                                                                                         
  [10]  hardened/linux/amd64/no-multilib                                                                                                                                                                                                     
  [11]  hardened/linux/amd64/no-multilib/selinux                                                                                                                                                                                             
  [12]  selinux/2007.0/amd64                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
  [13]  selinux/2007.0/amd64/hardened                                                                                                                                                                                                       
  [14]  selinux/v2refpolicy/amd64                                                                                                                                                                                                           
  [15]  selinux/v2refpolicy/amd64/desktop                                                                                                                                                                                                   
  [16]  selinux/v2refpolicy/amd64/developer                                                                                                                                                                                                 
  [17]  selinux/v2refpolicy/amd64/hardened                                                                                                                                                                                                   
  [18]  selinux/v2refpolicy/amd64/server


note the asterisk. If not, in my case, i would have to 'eselect profile set 4', then 'env-update && source /etc/profile'

after that, 'emerge kdebase-meta'

and go grab a coffee, going to take a fair bit to finish building. kdebase-meta is somewhat pared down compared to kde-meta (on my system, it means building ~80 packages compared to ~230 packages, and takes 12 hours on the laptop, 2.5 on the beefy desktop)


*Talks* to Gentoo, can I say [solved] yet? =P.
_________________
Die Geschichte wiederholt sich!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum