Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Is there an ebuild for vmware infrastructure 3 (vmware esxi)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2789

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2011 7:14 am    Post subject: Is there an ebuild for vmware infrastructure 3 (vmware esxi) Reply with quote

Hi, ALL,
Subj, please.
Also, is there a web interface as it was with vmware-server 2 and 1? Is it free to install or I have to pay for it?
I will even install something from the testing or bug.

Unless I'm mistaken that will supersede vmware-server 2.x. If I'm mistaken than please give me an idea what I need to install...

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jormartr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2011 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

there is a free version of vmware called esxi, but it is an operative system in itself, so you can not install it on top of anything.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2789

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2011 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
Is it a next version of vmware-server or there is something else?
I'm just looking for a way to run a virtual machine (one or more). Am I on the right software or I need something else?

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5542

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2011 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ONEEYEMAN wrote:
Hi,
Is it a next version of vmware-server or there is something else?
I'm just looking for a way to run a virtual machine (one or more). Am I on the right software or I need something else?

Thank you.

vmware-server is obsolete, use either vmware-workstation or vmware-player
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2789

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2011 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DaggyStyle,
vmware-server IS obsolete.
However, there is 378435 and 378165 that I filed on bugs.gentoo.org. So, I can't use neither of those tools.

Is there any other alternative?

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2011 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ONEEYEMAN wrote:
I'm just looking for a way to run a virtual machine (one or more). Am I on the right software or I need something else?

Try VirtualBox - it's free and the most parts of it are open source, and it just works after emerging it.

If you want a Web UI, check http://code.google.com/p/phpvirtualbox/ (needs vboxwebsrv useflag enabled fpr app-emulation/virtualbox)
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2789

PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2011 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
Yes, I want to. But my VM is in the vmware format.
Is it possible to convert to virtualbox?

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ONEEYEMAN wrote:
Hi,
Yes, I want to. But my VM is in the vmware format.
Is it possible to convert to virtualbox?

Thank you.

VirtualBox can use vmware's vmdk images, yes. You should use a copy, though, as it modifies the image on import.
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2789

PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gimpel wrote:

ONEEYEMAN wrote:

Hi,
Yes, I want to. But my VM is in the vmware format.
Is it possible to convert to virtualbox?

Thank you.

VirtualBox can use vmware's vmdk images, yes. You should use a copy, though, as it modifies the image on import.


Which version of VirtualBox are you talking about? And what I need to do to open vmware image?

Thank you.

[EDIT]
I have VirtualBox-4.1.2 and the vmware image from vmware-server-2.0.
AFAIU, VirtualBox understands ovf format to be imported, but there is no such file in my image directory.
[/EDIT]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What files do you have?

If there is a .vmdk file, then that's the hard disk image. You then would create a new VM with correct settings, and select that vmdk file as existing hard disk image. Afterwards you would need to boot from a rescue cd or something to get the OS to boot (I had to do that when migrating a windows xp from vmware-server to virtualbox).
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2789

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gimpel,
Could you explain the process please?
I have 13 vmdk files and no ovf....

Are you saying I will need to create a new VirtualBox image and then use vmdk and the CD to boot the VM?
Problem is I don't have Ubuntu CD.

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are those 13 vmdk files for one single VM? Split 2GB files, like: ubuntu.vmdk, ubuntu-s001.vmdk, ubuntu-s002.vmdk etc?
I think VirtualBox can handle those too. At least "VBoxManage clonehd" is able to create them.

You do not need to create a new image, just a new VM configuration.
In VirtualBox you create a new VM, select Ubuntu, Linux etc, and the existing ubuntu.vmdk as hard drive (there is an option to choose an existing image which will pop up a file chooser dialog)

If it's a Linux guest it's way easier. Most likely it will just boot. If it doesn't you need to recreate the initrd image so it includes the correct drivers. You can use any Linux live cd for that.
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2789

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
Apparently VirtualBox can't handle multiple files.

Code:

Failed to open the hard disk /home/igor/VM/u1004w32x2.vmdk.

The medium '/home/igor/VM/u1004w32x2.vmdk' can't be used as the requested device type.

Result Code: NS_ERROR_FAILURE (0x80004005)
Component: Medium
Interface: IMedium {53f9cc0c-e0fd-40a5-a404-a7a5272082cd}
Callee: IVirtualBox {c28be65f-1a8f-43b4-81f1-eb60cb516e66}



Is it possible to squeeze them in one file?

Thank you.

[EDIT]
Even after doing this:

Code:

IgorReinCloud VM_backup # vmware-vdiskmanager -r u1004w32x2.vmdk -t 0 virtualbox.vmdk
Creating disk 'virtualbox.vmdk'
  Convert: 100% done.
Virtual disk conversion successful.


I am getting the same error from VirtualBox.
[/EDIT]

[EDIT2]
Do I have to run some setup procedure after "emerge virtualbox"?
[/EDIT2]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2789

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anybody?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to load the kernel modules. Other than that, no setup is required.

I'm out of ideas on your error. You could still get vmware-workstation and a 30day trial license to boot the VM and get your data off, or even do a full backup (e.g. with clonezilla live)
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum