Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] No internet after deep world update...
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Bob Leny
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Aug 2006
Posts: 189

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:39 am    Post subject: [SOLVED] No internet after deep world update... Reply with quote

I did a deep world update, configured 354 configuration files, rebooted my system, and I no longer have internet access.

So, with my limited knowledge I did some investigating...

ifconfig:
Code:
George bob # ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:24:8c:3b:c4:c0 
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:30 Base address:0xe000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:1968 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1968 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:164056 (160.2 KiB)  TX bytes:164056 (160.2 KiB)

sit0      Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4 
          NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

George bob # 


ping:
Code:
George bob # ping -c 4 127.0.0.1
PING 127.0.0.1 (127.0.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_req=1 ttl=64 time=0.024 ms                                                                                                                                                                                     
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_req=2 ttl=64 time=0.015 ms                                                                                                                                                                                     
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_req=3 ttl=64 time=0.022 ms                                                                                                                                                                                     
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_req=4 ttl=64 time=0.006 ms                                                                                                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
--- 127.0.0.1 ping statistics ---                                                                                                                                                                                                           
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 2998ms                                                                                                                                                                               
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.006/0.016/0.024/0.008 ms                                                                                                                                                                                           
George bob # ping -c 4 http://www.cnn.com                                                                                                                                                                                                   
ping: unknown host http://www.cnn.com                                                                                                                                                                                                       
George bob #


dmesg:
Code:
George bob # dmesg | grep eth0
[    0.782707] r8169 0000:03:00.0: eth0: RTL8168b/8111b at 0xffffc90000c7e000, 00:24:8c:3b:c4:c0, XID 18000000 IRQ 30
George bob #


What should I do?

Thanks!


Last edited by Bob Leny on Wed Aug 03, 2011 4:42 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devNERD
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Jul 2011
Posts: 18
Location: South Carolina, USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Post output of this command:
Code:

cat /etc/conf.d/net

Also are you using a DHCP server on your network? Or you configure it using a static IP? I would assume DHCP.
Let start from there. =)
_________________
devNERDS Forum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bob Leny
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Aug 2006
Posts: 189

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Other than some comments, this is all that is there:
Code:
config_eth0=("dhcp")


I suppose it is worth noting, I am not behind a proxy, and as far as I know, I should be using DHCP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devNERD
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Jul 2011
Posts: 18
Location: South Carolina, USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 4:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Proxy could be the issue. I doubt it but I've been wrong a lot before lol. I'm thinking here. Post the results of:
Code:

cat /etc/resolv.conf

I am also assuming you are using Gentoo default DHCP client called "dhcpcd". If you haven't emerged "dhcp" or "pump" then thats what you are using.
_________________
devNERDS Forum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bob Leny
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Aug 2006
Posts: 189

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 4:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I am using dhcpcd.

/etc/resolv.conf contains nothing but a couple comments.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bob Leny
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Aug 2006
Posts: 189

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 4:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure if it is related, but apache isn't starting.
Code:
George bob # /etc/init.d/apache2 start
 * Caching service dependencies ...                                                                                                                                                                                                    [ ok ]
 * Starting apache2 ...
apache2: apr_sockaddr_info_get() failed for George
apache2: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName                                                                                                                         [ !! ]
 * ERROR: apache2 failed to start
 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devNERD
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Jul 2011
Posts: 18
Location: South Carolina, USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 4:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok I got a lot to say here so stick with me....
I am a die hard Gentoo fan and I love there code but "dhcpcd" is just not my forte and I personally don't like it. I have used "dhclient" for years now and have never had issues. I suggest using it.
Start by doing:
Code:

emerge dhcp

Then go on to configure "dhclient" as default dhcp client; run these in this exact order:
Code:

rm -f /etc/conf.d/net
echo 'modules=( "dhclient" )' >> /etc/conf.d/net
echo 'config_eth0=( "dhcp" )' >> /etc/conf.d/net

Now get your address:
Code:

dhclient eth0

Now I'm assuming you have setup eth0 to get dhcp on boot using rc-update correct?

Now test your internet connection. This should fix Apache too. If still not working. Post results of:
Code:

cat /etc/resolv.conf

and:
Code:

ifconfig eth0

_________________
devNERDS Forum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bob Leny
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Aug 2006
Posts: 189

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

With a new day and a clearer head, I decided to play around with it a little more. I noticed that I don't have a '/etc/init.d/net.eth0', which makes it a little hard to start eth0. I symlinked net.lo as net.eth0, ran '/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start', it started and I am now coming to you from my desktop!

Thanks for your help though, devNERD! I try not to install new software to replace my current software that should work. I did that once and I got bit, and the little bugger is still chewing away too...

P.S.
Apache still wont start.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devNERD
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Jul 2011
Posts: 18
Location: South Carolina, USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Glad to hear it is working. Anytime my friend.
_________________
devNERDS Forum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
solamour
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Dec 2004
Posts: 651
Location: San Diego, CA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think your system is now using OpenRC when you did an update. Refer to "Network" section of the following document. The same thing (i.e. "/etc/init.d/net.eth0" is gone) happened to me when I upgraded as well.

Baselayout and OpenRC Migration Guide:
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/openrc-migration.xml
__
sol
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum