Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[VERY UNRESOLVED] WARNING: net.wlan0 has started, but...
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Boinky
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Dec 2004
Posts: 256
Location: Almere

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2011 7:18 pm    Post subject: [VERY UNRESOLVED] WARNING: net.wlan0 has started, but... Reply with quote

WARNING: net.wlan0 has started, but is inactive

Mac mini Intel, 1.66 GHz, dual core

Code:
uname -a


Quote:
Linux 2.6.37-gentoo-r4 SMP i686


Code:
# lspci


Quote:
AR5001 (rev 01)


dmesg: Atheros AR5414 chip found

.config

1.

Quote:
# grep CONFIG_CFG80211 /usr/src/linux/.config
CONFIG_CFG80211=y
# CONFIG_CFG80211_DEVELOPER_WARNINGS is not set
# CONFIG_CFG80211_REG_DEBUG is not set
CONFIG_CFG80211_DEFAULT_PS=y
# CONFIG_CFG80211_INTERNAL_REGDB is not set
CONFIG_CFG80211_WEXT=y


2.

Quote:
# grep CONFIG_MAC80211 /usr/src/linux/.config
CONFIG_MAC80211=y
CONFIG_MAC80211_HAS_RC=y
CONFIG_MAC80211_RC_MINSTREL=y
CONFIG_MAC80211_RC_MINSTREL_HT=y
CONFIG_MAC80211_RC_DEFAULT_MINSTREL=y
CONFIG_MAC80211_RC_DEFAULT="minstrel_ht"
CONFIG_MAC80211_LEDS=y
# CONFIG_MAC80211_DEBUG_MENU is not set
# CONFIG_MAC80211_HWSIM is not set


3.

Quote:
grep CONFIG_ATH5K /usr/src/linux/.config
CONFIG_ATH5K=y
# CONFIG_ATH5K_DEBUG is not set


4.

Quote:
* net-wireless/madwifi-ng
Latest version available: 0.9.4.4133.20100621
Latest version installed: [ Not Installed ]
Size of files: 3,452 kB
Homepage: http://www.madwifi-project.org/
Description: Next Generation driver for Atheros based IEEE 802.11a/b/g wireless LAN cards
License: atheros-hal || ( BSD GPL-2 )


5.

Code:
# grep CONFIG_PACKET /usr/src/linux/.config

Quote:
CONFIG_PACKET=y


# /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf

Quote:
# The below line not be changed otherwise we refuse to work
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant

# Ensure that only root can read the WPA configuration
ctrl_interface_group=0

# Let wpa_supplicant take care of scanning and AP selection
ap_scan=1
#fast_reauth=1

# Only WPA-PSK is used. Any valid cipher combination is accepted
network={
ssid="hidden"
proto=RSN
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=CCMP TKIP
group=CCMP TKIP
psk="should the psk be written in plain text?"
priority=2
}

Code:
# cat /proc/net/wireless


Quote:
Inter-| sta-| Quality | Discarded packets | Missed | WE
face | tus | link level noise | nwid crypt frag retry misc | beacon | 22
wlan0: 0000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


Code:
# dmesg | grep ath


Quote:
[ 0.916950] ath5k 0000:02:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
[ 0.916962] ath5k 0000:02:00.0: setting latency timer to 64
[ 0.917000] ath5k 0000:02:00.0: registered as 'phy0'
[ 1.457515] ath: EEPROM regdomain: 0x6a
[ 1.457517] ath: EEPROM indicates we should expect a direct regpair map
[ 1.457522] ath: Country alpha2 being used: 00
[ 1.457524] ath: Regpair used: 0x6a
[ 1.458259] ath5k phy0: Atheros AR5414 chip found (MAC: 0xa3, PHY: 0x61)


Code:
# cat /proc/net/dev


Quote:
Inter-| Receive | Transmit
face |bytes packets errs drop fifo frame compressed multicast|bytes packets errs drop fifo colls carrier compressed
lo: 2176 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 2176 32 0 0 0 0 0 0
wlan0: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eth0: 9915 47 0 0 0 0 0 0 2819 12 0 0 0 0 0 0


Code:
# /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start
bash: /etc/init.d/net.wlan0: No such file or directory


Code:
cd /etc/init.d/
# ln -s net.lo net.wlan0


Code:
/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start


Quote:
* Bringing up interface wlan0
* Starting wpa_supplicant on wlan0 ...
ctrl_iface exists and seems to be in use - cannot override it
Delete '/var/run/wpa_supplicant/wlan0' manually if it is not used anymore
Failed to initialize control interface '/var/run/wpa_supplicant'.
You may have another wpa_supplicant process already running or the file was
left by an unclean termination of wpa_supplicant in which case you will need
to manually remove this file before starting wpa_supplicant again.

* start-stop-daemon: failed to start `/usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant' [ !! $
rm# -fr /var/run/wpa_supplicant/wlan0


Code:
/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 restart


Quote:
* Bringing down interface wlan0
* Removing addresses
* Stopping wpa_cli on wlan0 ... [ ok ] * Stopping wpa_supplicant on wlan0 ... [ ok ] * Bringing up interface wlan0
* Starting wpa_supplicant on wlan0 ... [ ok ] * Starting wpa_cli on wlan0 ... [ ok ] * Backgrounding ... ...
* WARNING: net.wlan0 has started, but is inactive


Code:
# iwconfig


Quote:
lo no wireless extensions.

wlan0 IEEE 802.11abg ESSID:off/any
Mode:Managed Access Point: Not-Associated Tx-Power=20 dBm
Retry long limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off

eth0 no wireless extensions.


Code:
# ifconfig wlan0 up

Code:
# iwlist wlan0 scan

Quote:

wlan0 Interface doesn't support scanning : Device or resource busy


So, euh ... I'm trying to get my wireless up and running ... Any ideas?
_________________
"RTFM!", the Gentoo Guru said, "although you shouldn't pay too much attention to the guides because they're all extremely outdated..." -- I like that kind of absurd humour!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
percy_vere_uk
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Dec 2008
Posts: 210
Location: Dorset UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2011 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Boinky

I can't shed any light on this but I have pretty much the same problem. This seems to have come about after recent updates I think probably Baselayout2 and OpenRC Migration caused this. Just hope someone can come up with an answer!

percy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikegpitt
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 3224

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2011 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've noticed since the update to baselayout-2 my wireless device starts out as inactive, but when I fire up wpa_gui and select the network I want to connect to it becomes active and connects up as it should.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmpogo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 2836
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2011 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's status is inactive when it has not yet associated with access point.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Boinky
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Dec 2004
Posts: 256
Location: Almere

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2011 6:37 pm    Post subject: Ah, interesting! Reply with quote

Quote:
It's status is inactive when it has not yet associated with access point.


And of course I didn't try my very best to get this thing associated :-). I wonder whether your answer might tickle my Atheros card to get associated. I very much like this kind of absurd humour :D :D :D ...
_________________
"RTFM!", the Gentoo Guru said, "although you shouldn't pay too much attention to the guides because they're all extremely outdated..." -- I like that kind of absurd humour!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KWhat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 628
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 5:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had a similar issue after upgrading to baselayout 2. Try setting rc_depend_strict="NO" in rc.conf and see if that helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
percy_vere_uk
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Dec 2008
Posts: 210
Location: Dorset UK

PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 12:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

In my case I have found that setting " rc_depend_strict="NO" in rc.conf" makes no difference. But when I fire up wpa_gui and disconnect wlan0 then go into my network mananager (wicd) it finds my wireless connection and works fine. I have to repeat this procedure each time after a re-boot.

percy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Goverp
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Mar 2007
Posts: 907

PostPosted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 11:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This probably won't help, but... I use an Asus netbook usually on WiFi but sometimes with a USB G3 broadband dongle. When I use the dongle, I turn off the WiFi to save power. When I turn it back on, it sometimes won't come up. it turns out that its become "blocked" ("rfkill list wifi"), and the cure is to unblock it ("rfkill unblock wifi") and restart net.wlan0.
_________________
Greybeard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greyspoke
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Jan 2010
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The problem isn't the message about net.wlan0 being inactive, as I get that but my wlan0 becomes active soon after. That is just openrc's way of saying that it has done its bit but the process it just started has yet to complete. Or something like that.

So the problem appears to be that wpa_supplicant isn't connecting you. Maybe try setting your network up with no security to start off? What driver are you telling wpa_supplicant to use in your /etc/conf.d/net file - the default is
Code:
wpa_supplicant_wlan0="-Dwext"
, but as you have a recent kernel with the ath5k driver installed I think you should use
Code:
wpa_supplicant_wlan0="-Dnl80211"
. The default ought to work as you have also enabled cfg80211 wireless extensions compatibility in your kernel. I haven't a clue how madwifi fits into all this.

ETA - another thing that I just remembered caused me grief when setting up my wireless network, you may have hotplugging enabled in your /etc/rc.conf, which may be the reason for the output that says wpa_supplicant is already running. Set
Code:
rc_hotplug="!net.*"
to prevent any network devices from being started automatically by udev.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolone
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Nov 2006
Posts: 278

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 12:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got this error as well since yesterday, but i have another issue before.

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-882749.html

everything was fine before yesterday! if that is really a problem from openrc?
_________________
No Rolex on my wrist Or platinum on my chest 'Cause I don't need that shit to impress
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hendrikus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Location: Zeeland

PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had also the same warning messages after the update to baselayout-2, and got problems with wpa-supplicant. (I work also wireless, with zydas zd1211rw-driver)
My problems solved by using wicd:

After trying out several configurations and offered solutions on forums, I unmerged wpa_supplicant, removed the wpa_supplicant.conf scripts in /etc and in /etc/wpa_supplicant/ and removed /etc/conf.d/net
Also removed the symlink /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 and removed also any startup service from net.wlan0 in /etc/runlevels (rc-update del net.wlan0 boot, for example) Keep net.lo in /etc/runlevels/boot
I made a new empty file /etc/conf.d/net and emerged net-misc/wicd.
This will emerge wpa_supplicant (again) and -of course- wicd.
Check if the (re-)emerge of wpa_supplicant created a file /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf or /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf. If so, delete them.

Add wicd to the startup service: rc-update add wicd boot
Check file /etc/conf.d/wpa_supplicant: only one line must be in: wpa_supplicant_args=""

If you use dhcp, then you need to edit /etc/dhcpcd.conf. I had to put in the lines:
Code:
hostname
nohook lookup-hostname
noipv4ll
require dhcp_server_identifier
option interface_mtu


And in /etc/rc.conf:
Code:
RC_PLUG_SERVICES="net.lo !net.eth0"
RC_NET_STRICT_CHECKING="lo"


Don't do anything with the configuration files from wicd. Just reboot, and IF ok, wicd will start automatic and you'll see an icon on the panel, looks like a small monitor with a warning sign on it. Just click on it and the configuration is really simple and easy.
Since I use wpa_supplicant with wicd, I don't have any warning-messages any more; and it connects without problems. The only thing is, that it takes a few seconds more before it connects after bootup than wpa_supplicant did. Maximum 10 seconds after the desktop is ready, the icon will show a green bar (or yellow till red, depending on the strength of the connection).
_________________
Be Yourself
Love For You Too
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pertplus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Jun 2011
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure how helpful this will be, but I use wpa_supplicant and I get the same message "not active"), BUT it still works fine. In my case the ssid is hardcoded in the wpa_supplicant.conf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerdesj
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 621
Location: Yeovil, Somerset, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 10:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pertplus wrote:
Not sure how helpful this will be, but I use wpa_supplicant and I get the same message "not active"), BUT it still works fine. In my case the ssid is hardcoded in the wpa_supplicant.conf


If you have ifplugd or similar running then the interface *will* come up as inactive to start with. The module is loaded but dhcpcd (or similar) has not finished. This is normal.

Also, you have put the ssid and stuff in the right place.

So, from what you describe - everything is working correctly.

Cheers
Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerdesj
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 621
Location: Yeovil, Somerset, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 10:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some excerpts from a working system:

Change to your country code
Code:

# /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
# jglaptop
# 30 Jan 2010

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
country=GB

network={
        ssid="<MYSSID>"
        psk="<MYPSK"
}



Change to your driver (-D)
Code:

#######################################################
# /etc/conf.d/net
# jglaptop
# 26 Apr 2009
modules="dhclient
         iproute2"

modules_wlan0="!plug"

wpa_supplicant_wlan0="-Dwext"

config_wlan0="dhcp"



Hope this helps - it should be that simple.

Wifi on Linux: Keep an eye on "dmesg" and "ip a" etc. Make sure that your firmware is available. Keep your kernel up to date - there have been many changes and updates.

If you use wicd or network manager instead of statically setting things up then this will probably not help much

Cheers
Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum