Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
'No protocol specified' due to Network manager
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
matomato76
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Nov 2010
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 7:19 pm    Post subject: 'No protocol specified' due to Network manager Reply with quote

Hi,

I use network manager for both of wireless(wlan0) and wired(eth0) network. Aside from that, log on is normally done with gdm.

I have two routers. Their domains are not same. I'd like to say router R1 is in the domain, 'foo.campus.edu' and router R2 is in 'bar.campus.edu'. R1 is a wired-only router and R2 is a wireless router.

Both of R1 and R2 give my laptop a domain name in addition to an ip, respectively. For example, R1 gives me 'dhcp40.foo.campus.edu' and R2 provides me with 'a-laptop31.bar.campus.edu'. This domain name is not static. R1, which is connected to my laptop with a wire, works perfect. However, the wireless network does not.

I can freely plug in and out the wire. The Gentoo box works perfect. But if I turn on/off the switch that controls the wireless network, then, X always says 'cannot open display' and 'no protocol specified'. Because both of R1 and R2 give a domain name, when I plug in/out the wire, the host name is also changed. Nonetheless, I have no problem at all in the case that the wired router R1 changes the domain name. I get in trouble only when the domain name is newly updated by the wireless router, R2.

Can you help me to figure out this problem? Thanks in advance.

%P.S. The thing is that wireless network is set after log in so that the domain name is always changed to something like 'a-laptop31.bar.campus.edu' when only the wireless network is used. In a result, I can't use X unless I change the domain to localhost.localdomain forcefully by using hostname.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 2152
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2011 11:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The hostname changing is a long-standing problem with NetworkManager and some DHCP clients. You will find several bugs in bugzilla about this. One suggested workaround is setting a hostname in dhclient.conf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matomato76
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Nov 2010
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2011 2:16 am    Post subject: Thanks Reply with quote

chithanh wrote:
The hostname changing is a long-standing problem with NetworkManager and some DHCP clients. You will find several bugs in bugzilla about this. One suggested workaround is setting a hostname in dhclient.conf


Thank you anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum